Educação em saúde para transformar o mundo: uma experiência na Tanzânia
dc.contributor.advisor: Rego, Maria Carmem Freire Diogenes
dc.contributor.author: Pacheco, Willyan Ramon de Souza
dc.contributor.referees1: Noronha, Claudianny Amorim
dc.contributor.referees2: Nascimento, Hostina Maria Ferreira do
dc.contributor.referees3: Lima, Hélio Júnior Rocha de
dc.contributor.referees4: Oliveira, Josineide Silveira de
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The dissertation presents the impacts of the community health volunteer course in the rural communities of Morogoro / Tanzania, highlighting the challenging situations encountered and the unprecedented viable mobilized by the community to transform the local reality. The course was developed by the Laboratório de Inovação Tecnológica em Saúde (LAIS) and the Secretaria de Educação a Distância (SEDIS) of the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), being made available, online, through the Virtual Learning Environment of the SUS (AVASUS) and mediated, in person, in the Tanzanian rural communities of Berega Village; Mtakujia Village; Massai Village of Parakuyo; Mvomero Village, Dumila Village and Kimambae Village. The objective of the research was based on the systematization process and approach, to analyze the impacts of the community health volunteer course on rural Tanzanian assisted communities. For the embodiment of the research, we rely on the research methodology of the group of studies of Educational Practices in Motion (GEPEM), observing the relationships and regularities established between the development of the course and the thought of Paulo Freire, taking as a foundation the categories dialogicity, awareness, limited situations and unprecedented feasible. As a theoretical contribution, we seek the studies of Freire (1980; 1996; 2014; 2015; 2016; 2018); Pernambuco (1994; 2006); Rego (2006); Gadotti (2007); Freitas (2004), among other authors. The organization of the data was through the collection of technical information about the course on the AVASUS platform and the application of questionnaires made available through Google Forms, with the participation of thirteen students of the course and se The students of the course began to recognize themselves as amplifying agents of the acquired knowledge and sought viable possibilities to bring health education to other Tanzanian communities.ven collaborators who mediate the actions, four Tanzanians and three Brazilians. From the actions developed through the course, we observed that the assisted rural communities changed their health habits and managed to soften the high rates of infections, diseases and preventable deaths. The students of the course began to recognize themselves as amplifying agents of the acquired knowledge and sought viable possibilities to bring health education to other Tanzanian communities. The difficulties of locomotion are pointed out by the students and collaborators of Tanzania as a limit situation to be overcome, something that in Berega Village is being minimized through a financial fund, organized by the community itself to assist the agents in the locomotion to the most remote locations, aiming to expand the offer of the course.
dc.description.resumo: A dissertação em tela apresenta os impactos do curso de voluntário de saúde comunitária nas comunidades rurais de Morogoro / Tanzânia, destacando as situações desafiadoras encontradas e os inéditos viáveis mobilizados pela comunidade para transformação da realidade local. O curso foi desenvolvido pelo Laboratório de Inovação Tecnológica em Saúde (LAIS) e pela Secretaria de Educação a Distância (SEDIS) da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), sendo disponibilizado, de forma online, através do Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem do SUS (AVASUS) e mediado, presencialmente, nas comunidades rurais tanzanianas de Vila Berega; Vila de Mtakujia; Vila de Massai de Parakuyo; Vila de Mvomero, Vila de Dumila e Vila de Kimambae. O objetivo da pesquisa foi, com base no processo de sistematização e abordagem, analisar os impactos do curso de voluntário de saúde comunitária nas comunidades rurais tanzanianas assistidas. Para corporificação da investigação, apoiamo-nos na metodologia de pesquisa do Grupo de Estudos de Práticas Educativas em Movimento (GEPEM), observando as relações e as regularidades estabelecidas entre o desenvolvimento do curso e o pensamento de Paulo Freire, tomando como alicerce as categorias dialogicidade, conscientização, situações limites e inédito viável. Como aporte teórico, buscamos os estudos de Freire (1980; 1996; 2014; 2015; 2016; 2018); Pernambuco (1994; 2006); Rêgo (2006); Gadotti (2007); Freitas (2004), entre outros autores. A organização dos dados deu-se mediante a coleta de informações técnicas acerca do curso na plataforma do AVASUS e aplicação de questionários disponibilizados através do Google Forms, contando com a participação de treze estudantes do curso e sete colaboradores que medeiam as ações, sendo quatro tanzanianos e três brasileiros. A partir das ações desenvolvidas através do curso, observamos que as comunidades rurais assistidas mudaram seus hábitos de saúde e conseguiram suavizar os altos índices de infecções, doenças e mortes evitáveis. Os estudantes do curso passaram a se reconhecer como agentes amplificadores dos conhecimentos adquiridos e buscaram possibilidades viáveis para levar educação em saúde a outras comunidades tanzanianas. As dificuldades de locomoção são apontadas pelos estudantes e colaboradores da Tanzânia como uma situação limite a ser superada, algo que na Vila Berega está sendo minimizado através de um fundo financeiro, organizado pela própria comunidade para auxiliar os agentes na locomoção às localidades mais remotas, objetivando ampliar a oferta do curso.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: PACHECO, Willyan Ramon de Souza. Educação em saúde para transformar o mundo: uma experiência na Tanzânia. 2022. 120f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Ambiente virtual de aprendizagem
dc.subject: Tanzânia
dc.subject: Pedagogia freireana
dc.title: Educação em saúde para transformar o mundo: uma experiência na Tanzânia
dc.typemaster: Thesis