Eficácia do tratamento fisioterapêutico para vulvodínia: uma revisão sistemática
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Ana Katherine da Silveira Gonçalves de
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Renata Polliana de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: Monteiro, Michelly Nóbrega
dc.contributor.referees2: Costa, Ana Paula Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-27
dc.description.abstract: Vulvodynia is described as pain in the vulvar region that may be spontaneous or on touch, may be generalized, or localized with no clear identifiable cause. The latter impacts dramatically impacts women's lives leading to sexual dysfunction, reduction in self-esteem and decrease in the quality of life. The aim was to assess the efficacy of physiotherapy for vulvodynia. The present systematic review was designed and reported according to the PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses). PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science, SciELO, PEDro, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, and ClinicalTrials.gov were searched on February 2023. Two authors selected and extracted the data independently. We included full- text articles of clinical trials that compared physical therapies with no treatment or other treatments for vulvodynia. The risk of bias was assessed using the Cochrane Risk of Bias tool. Due to the high heterogeneity presented between the studies, it was not possible to carry out the qualitative analysis. The results were presented in narratively. The grading of Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation (GRADE) approach was used to evaluate the strength of evidence of the systematic review results. PROSPERO registration: CRD42023394207. A total of 2.274 articles were retrieved from the databases. Seven studies met the inclusion criteria and were included in a systematic review, a total of 477 patients. The interventions included were electromyography biofeedback (EMG) (n= 2), Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation TENS (n= 1), Transcranial direct current stimulation (TDSC) (n= 1), Low-Intensity Shockwave (LISWT) (n= 1), physiotherapy treatment (n= 1) and pelvic floor exercise more behavioral modifications (n= 1). Of the seven studies present in the article, all evaluated pain reduction, five evaluated sexual function, and two evaluated qualities of life. All interventions were effective for the main outcomes, only the TDSC intervention had no significant difference when compared to the placebo group (Sham). Three studies are at high risk of bias due to the lack of study blinding. The studied interventions (electromyography biofeedback, TENS, Shockwave, physiotherapy, and pelvic floor exercise) seem to improve pain, sexual function, and quality of life. However, the heterogeneity of the studies prevented the meta-analysis. Additionally, well-designed trials are needed to improve the certainty of the evidence.
dc.description.resumo: A vulvodinia é descrita como dor na região vulvar que pode ser de origem espontânea ou ocasionada pelo toque, podendo ser generalizada ou localizada, sem causa específica. O objetivo desta revisão é avaliar a eficácia da fisioterapia na redução dos sintomas provenientes da vulvodinia. A presente revisão sistemática foi projetada e realizada de acordo com o PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses). As buscas foram realizadas no PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science, SciELO, PEDro, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials e ClinicalTrials.gov em fevereiro de 2023. Dois autores selecionaram e extraíram os dados independentemente. Foram incluídos artigos de texto completo de ensaios clínicos que compararam terapias físicas com nenhum tratamento ou outros tratamentos para vulvodinia. O risco de viés foi avaliado usando a ferramenta Cochrane Risk of Bias. A avaliação da força da evidência dos resultados foi realizada usando o Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation (Granding of Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation). Um total de 2.274 artigos foram recuperados das bases de dados. Sete estudos preencheram os critérios de inclusão, sendo elegíveis para a revisão sistemática, totalizando 477 pacientes. As intervenções estudadas foram biofeedback eletromiográfico (EMG) (n= 2), estimulação elétrica nervosa transcutânea TENS (n= 1), estimulação transcraniana por corrente contínua (TDSC) (n= 1), onda de choque de baixa intensidade (LISWT) (n= 1), tratamento fisioterapêutico (n= 1) e exercício do assoalho pélvico mais modificações comportamentais (n= 1). Dos sete estudos incluídos, todos avaliaram a redução da dor, cinco avaliaram a função sexual e dois avaliaram a qualidade de vida. Todas as intervenções foram eficazes para os principais resultados, apenas a intervenção TDSC não teve diferença significativa quando comparada ao grupo placebo (Sham). Três estudos apresentaram alto risco de viés devido principalmente à falta de cegamento. As intervenções estudadas (biofeedback eletromiográfico, TENS, ondas de choque, fisioterapia e exercícios do assoalho pélvico) parecem melhorar a dor, a função sexual e a qualidade de vida. No entanto, a heterogeneidade dos estudos impediu a realização da metanálise. Registro no PROSPERO: CRD42023394207.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Renata Polliana de Oliveira. Eficácia do tratamento fisioterapêutico para vulvodínia: uma revisão sistemática. Orientadora: Dra. Ana Katherine da Silveira Gonçalves de Oliveira. 2023. 78f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde da Mulher) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS APLICADAS À SAÚDE DA MULHERpt_BR
dc.subject: Vulvodínia
dc.subject: Modalidade de fisioterapia
dc.subject: Dor vulvar
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Eficácia do tratamento fisioterapêutico para vulvodínia: uma revisão sistemática
dc.typemaster: Thesis