Biossorção utilizando alga marinha (sargassum sp.) aplicada em meio orgânico
dc.contributor.advisor: Duarte, Márcia Maria Lima
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Macedo, Gorete Ribeiro de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788057U7por
dc.contributor.author: Moreira, Albina da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Alves, Marileide Moraes
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Valdinete Lins da
dc.contributor.referees3: Santos, Everaldo Silvino dos
dc.contributor.referees3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799564Y2por
dc.contributor.referees4: Oliveira, Jackson Araújo de
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-07
dc.description.abstract: In this work, biosorption process was used to remove heavy metals from used automotive lubricating oils by a bus fleet from Natal-RN-Brazil. This oil was characterized to determine the physical-chemistry properties. It was also characterized the used oil with the aim of determining and quantifying the heavy metal concentration. Fe and Cu were the metals existent in large concentration and these metals were choused to be studied in solubilization process. For the biosorption process was used the seaweed Sargassum sp for the study of influencing of the metals presents separately and with other metals. It was also studied the effect of the protonation treatment of alga with the objective to know the best efficiency of heavy metals removal. The study of the solubilization showed that the presence of more than a metal favors the solubilization of the metals presents in the oil and consequently, it favors the biosorption process, what becomes interesting the perspective application in the heavy metals removal in lubricating oils used, because the presence of more than a heavy metal favors the solubility of all metals present. It was observed that the iron and copper metals, which are present in large concentration, the protonated biosorbtent was more effective. In this study we used as biomass the marine alga Sargassum sp to study the influence of agitation velocity, temperature and initial biomass concentration on the removal of iron and copper from used lubricant oils. We performed an experimental design and a kinetic study. The experiments were carried out with samples of used lubricant oil and predetermined amounts of algae, allowing sufficient time for the mixture to obtain equilibrium under controlled conditions. The results showed that, under the conditions studied, the larger the amount of biomass present, the lower the adsorption capacity of the iron and of the copper, likely due to a decrease in interface contact area. The experimental design led us to conclude that a function can be obtained that shows the degree of influence of each one of the system variableseng
dc.description.resumo: No presente trabalho escolheu-se o óleo lubrificante automotivo usado de uma frota de ônibus da cidade de Natal-RN-Brasil. Este óleo foi caracterizado, indicando que os metais contidos em maior concentração são Ferro (Fe) e Cobre (Cu). Para o processo de biossorção utilizou-se a alga marinha feofícea Sargassum sp para se estudar a influência da presença de metal isoladamente e com outros metais. Estudou-se ainda o efeito do tratamento deprotonação na alga visando a eficiência de remoção de metais pesados. O estudo da solubilização mostrou-se interessante para a aplicação na remoção de metais pesados em óleos lubrificantes usados, já que a presença de mais de um metal pesado favorece a solubilidade de todos os metais presentes. Observou-se que, para os metais Fe e Cu, que estão presentes no óleo em maiores concentrações, a utilização do biossorvente protonado foi mais eficiente. Para estudar a influência da velocidade de agitação, da temperatura, da quantidade de biomassa e da concentração inicial de biomassa na remoção de Fe e Cu presentes em óleos lubrificantes usados utilizou-se a alga marinha Sargassum sp. protonada. Foi realizado um planejamento experimental e um estudo cinético. A partir dos resultados obtidos observou-se que nas condições estudadas, à medida que a quantidade de biomassa aumenta, é menor a capacidade de adsorção do Fe e do Cu. Do planejamento experimental pôde-se concluir que é possível obter uma função que mostre o nível de influência de cada uma das variáveis do sistema. Sendo que para o Fe a variável mais relevante foi a quantidade de biomassa e para o Cu foi a temperaturapor
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA, Albina da Silva. Biossorção utilizando alga marinha (sargassum sp.) aplicada em meio orgânico. 2007. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento de Tecnologias Regionais) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento de Tecnologias Regionaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Químicapor
dc.subjectpor
dc.subject: Óleo lubrificante automotivo usadopor
dc.subject: Biossorçãopor
dc.subject: Sargassum sppor
dc.subjecteng
dc.subject: Used automotive lubricating oileng
dc.subject: Biosorptioneng
dc.subject: Sargassum speng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Biossorção utilizando alga marinha (sargassum sp.) aplicada em meio orgânicopor
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor