Achados audiológicos e medidas psicoacústicas do zumbido em indivíduos com disfunção temporomandibular
dc.contributor.advisor: Mantello, Erika Barioni
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Geovana Carine de Melo
dc.contributor.referees1: Araujo, Eliene Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Ferreira, Lidiane Maria de Brito Macedo
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD) involves the masticatory muscles and the temporomandibular joint. The most common symptoms are otalgia, tinnitus and dizziness. Purpose: To characterize audiological findings, psychoacoustic measurements of tinnitus, self-perception of tinnitus in quality of life and to verify the association between Tinnitus Handicap Inventory (THI) scores with factors related to tinnitus and TMD. Methods: The study was approved by the Ethics Committee, ¬¬under protocol number 3.223.448. The sample consisted of 23 participants of both genders, diagnosed with TMD and tinnitus complaint. Submitted to anamnesis, basic audiological evaluation, psychoacoustic tinnitus evaluation and to the THI questionnaire. Results: Regarding the audiological evaluation, 22 subjects had normal hearing (95.6%). As for the tinnitus complaint, most patients manifested it bilaterally. Of these, 19 (82%) had intermittent tinnitus. A mean loudness of 21.9 dBNS and a pitch of 11.700 Hz were obtained bilaterally. Regarding the mean score, in the questionnaire applied, a slight degree of damage was observed. There was an association of worsening tinnitus in the "stress" aspects in the functional dimension (0.012) and total score (0.025) and also in "silence" aspects in the functional (0.043) and emotional dimensions (0.017) and total score (0.019). Conclusion: There was a predominance of hearing within normal standards, associated with the presence of otological symptoms such as tinnitus, which caused a slight degree of impairment on quality of life. There was an association between greater impairment caused by tinnitus in the quality of life of patients with TMD who perceived worsening tinnitus in situations of silence, stress, and sleep. The most frequent tinnitus was a high-pitched, intermittent, bilateral occurrence.
dc.description.embargo: 2021-12-07
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) abrange problemas dos músculos da mastigação e articulação temporomandibular. Os sintomas mais comuns são a otalgia, zumbido e tontura. Objetivo: Caracterizar os achados audiológicos, as medidas psicoacústicas do zumbido, a autopercepção do zumbido na qualidade de vida e verificar associação entre os escores do Tinnitus Handicap Inventory (THI) com fatores relacionados ao zumbido e à DTM. Método: Estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética, sob o parecer 3.223.448. A amostra foi constituída por 23 participantes de ambos os gêneros, com diagnóstico de DTM e queixa de zumbido. Submetidos à anamnese, avaliação audiológica básica, avaliação psicoacústica do zumbido e ao questionário THI. Resultados: Referente à avaliação audiológica, 22 sujeitos apresentaram audição normal (95,6%). Quanto à queixa de zumbido, a maioria dos pacientes o manifestaram bilateralmente. Destes, 19 (82%) apresentaram zumbido intermitente. Obteve-se média de loudness de 21,9 dBNS e pitch de 11,700 Hz, bilateralmente. Referente à média do escore, no questionário aplicado, observou-se prejuízo de grau leve. Houve associação de piora do zumbido nos aspectos "estresse" na dimensão funcional (0,012) e escore total (0,025) e também no "silêncio" nas dimensões funcional (0,043), emocional (0,017) e escore total (0,019). Conclusão: Houve predomínio da audição dentro dos padrões de normalidade nos pacientes, com o zumbido, que ocasionou prejuízo de grau leve sobre a qualidade de vida. Houve associação entre maior prejuízo ocasionado pelo zumbido na qualidade de vida dos pacientes que apresentaram percepção de piora em situações de silêncio, estresse, e no sono. O tipo de zumbido mais frequente foi de pitch agudo, intermitente e bilateral.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.identifier: 20170115662
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Geovana Carine de Melo. Achados audiológicos e medidas psicoacústicas do zumbido em indivíduos com disfunção temporomandibular. 2020. 44 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Zumbido
dc.subject: Articulação temporomandibular
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Tinnitus
dc.subject: Temporomandibular Joint Disorders
dc.subject: Questionnaires
dc.subject.cnpq: Fonoaudiologia
dc.title: Achados audiológicos e medidas psicoacústicas do zumbido em indivíduos com disfunção temporomandibular
dc.title.alternative: Audiological findings and psychoacoustic measures of tinnitus in patients with temporomandibular dysfunction
dc.typebachelor: Thesis