O município brasileiro e o direito fundamental do acesso à justiça: a prestação da assistência jurídica municipal ao necessitado
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Costa Júnior, Dijosete Veríssimo da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Maria dos Remédios Fontes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Saraiva, Paulo Lopo | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-11-08 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This scholarly work aims to investigate the feasibility and constitutionality of access to justice through the provision of full and free legal assistance by the Brazilian municipalities. Investigates the historical aspects of federalism in a global context, emphasizing the contributions left by American federalism. In the Brazilian context, emphasizing the importance of municipalities as federal entities and their outstanding characteristics, while addressing regional issues of federalism. Leanings to the more detailed analysis of the Brazilian municipalities, contextualizing its legal status, its independence and its constitutional powers. It is emphasized in the same way, the relevant transformations of Brazilian municipalities over the last twenty years of this Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil in 1988, especially the various constitutional amendments that affected the local autonomy and budgetary aspects, fiscal and skills, bringing significant changes to the municipalities. It is an approach to the concept of justice and deepening the studies on the fundamental right of access to justice in its various connotations. In this vein, it is a study on the legal advice provided in Brazil, especially the powers of the Public Defender of the States and Union, as well as the provision of such public service by Brazilian municipalities and its relevance to citizens in need. At this point, it deepens the relevance of the theme of this dissertation earning the implications of municipal performance in the provision of legal assistance provided to the needy, and the activity of the Municipal Attorney or legal counsel in conducting such a task and its implications for legal and procedural especially on the constitutionality or otherwise of the conduct of such public service, confronting the constitutional articles that are correlated with the subject. Within this context, evaluates the municipal legal assistance under the test of constitutionality, in particular the assistance given by the Executive, through the Municipal Attorney or specialized secretariats and that provided by the Legislature, although it only has the typical functions of legislating and control the municipal accounts, comes in a few municipalities in Brazil deploying sectors with the performance of legal services to the needy. At this point the thesis, one wonders if some important aspects of this activity such as political influence and patronage, very common in day-to-day municipal prosecutors and legal advisers, public employees or occupying commissioned positions within the municipal administrative structure in several municipalities throughout Brazil. Finally, there will be a conclusion as to the constitutionality of the service being done by presenting proposals and recommendations that may improve the municipal legal aid, allowing a constitutional backing to this important service is being provided in capital cities and municipalities throughout the length of Brazil | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho acadêmico tem por objetivo investigar a possibilidade e a constitucionalidade do acesso à justiça através da prestação da assistência jurídica integral e gratuita pelos municípios brasileiros, em especial, ao atendimento ao necessitado. Investiga-se os aspectos históricos do federalismo, no contexto mundial, enfatizando as contribuições deixadas pelo federalismo norte-americano. No contexto brasileiro, ressaltando a importância dos municípios como entes federativos e suas características marcantes, sem deixar de abordar aspectos do federalismo regional. Envereda-se pela análise dos municípios brasileiros, contextualizando sua natureza jurídica, sua autonomia e suas competências constitucionais. Ressalta-se as relevantes transformações dos municípios brasileiros nos últimos vinte anos da vigência da Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988, em especial as várias emendas constitucionais que repercutiram na autonomia municipal e nos seus aspectos orçamentários, fiscais e de competências, trazendo significativas alterações aos municípios brasileiros. Faz-se uma abordagem sobre o conceito de justiça e aprofundando-se os estudos no direito fundamental do acesso à justiça. Neste diapasão, faz-se um estudo sobre a assistência jurídica prestada no Brasil, destacando-se as competências das Defensorias Públicas dos Estados e da União, bem como a prestação de tal serviço público por Municípios brasileiros e sua relevância para aos cidadãos necessitados. Neste ponto, aprofunda-se a relevância do tema dessa dissertação auferindo-se as implicações da atuação municipal na prestação da assistência jurídica prestada ao necessitado, bem como a atividade do Procurador Municipal ou assessor jurídico na realização de tal mister e suas implicações jurídicas e processuais, especialmente quanto à constitucionalidade ou não da realização de tal serviço público, confrontando os artigos constitucional que tenham correlação com o assunto. Neste ponto da dissertação, questionam-se alguns aspectos importantes desta atividade, tais como as influências políticas e o clientelismo, muito comum no dia-a-dia dos procuradores e assessores jurídicos municipais, concursados ou ocupando cargos comissionados dentro da estrutura administrativa municipal em vários Municípios espalhados pelo Brasil. Por fim, realiza-se a conclusão quanto à constitucionalidade ou não do serviço que vem sendo realizado, apresentando-se propostas e recomendações que possam aprimorar a assistência jurídica municipal | por |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA JÚNIOR, Dijosete Veríssimo da. O município brasileiro e o direito fundamental do acesso à justiça: a prestação da assistência jurídica municipal ao necessitado. 2010. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Constituição e Garantias de Direitos) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2010. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Constituição e Garantias de Direitos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject | Federalismo | por |
dc.subject | Município brasileiro | por |
dc.subject | Acesso à justiça | por |
dc.subject | Federalism | eng |
dc.subject | Brazilian municipalities | eng |
dc.subject | Access to justice | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.title | O município brasileiro e o direito fundamental do acesso à justiça: a prestação da assistência jurídica municipal ao necessitado | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |