Aspectos técnico-interpretativos no quarteto de cordas nº 2 de Guerra-Peixe
dc.contributor.advisor: Queiroz, Rucker Bezerra de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Israel Victor Lopes da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, André Luiz Muniz
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Almeida, Nelson Cavalcanti de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-16
dc.description.abstract: Technical and interpretative aspects of the String Quartet No. 2 Guerra-Peixe will approach this work of a composer who is considered one of the greatest exponents of Brazilian music of the twentieth century, who developed several strands in his career as a musicologist, performer, composer, arranger radio and cinema, among others. In this work, we will see in the work in question their compositional styles, pointing sources that he has been drinking and offering elements that will subsidize technical and interpretive choices for future interpreters. After the historical context and esthetics, we will make some brief remarks about the terms performance and interpretation, to support the objective of the work, which will be the interpretation of the work. For that purpose, a comparative analysis was performed between recording of important Brazilian quartets, interviews with relevant players on the national scene and trials in rehearsals and recitals, always making a Quartet bridge with other works by the composer. Concomitantly, it was held analysis of handwritten edits by the composer, culminating with its own revised edition.
dc.description.resumo: Aspectos técnico-interpretativos no Quarteto de Cordas Nº 2 de Guerra-Peixe vai abordar essa obra de um compositor, considerado um dos grandes expoentes da música brasileira do século XX, que desenvolveu várias vertentes em sua carreira, como musicólogo, intérprete, compositor, arranjador de rádio e cinema, entre outras. Nesse trabalho, procuraremos visualizar na obra em questão seus estilos composicionais, apontando fontes que ele tenha bebido e oferecendo os elementos que subsidiarão escolhas técnico-interpretativas para os futuros intérpretes dessa obra. Com esse fim, foi realizada umaanálise fonográfica comparativa entre gravações de importantes quartetos brasileiros, entrevistas com músicos de relevância no cenário nacional e experimentações em ensaios e recitais, sempre fazendo uma ponte do Quartetocom outras obras do compositor. Concomitantemente, foi realizada análise musicográfica entre edições manuscritas pelo próprio compositor, culminando com uma própria edição revista.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Israel Victor Lopes da. Aspectos técnico-interpretativos no quarteto de cordas nº 2 de Guerra-Peixe. 2015. 79f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM MÚSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Música do Século XXpt_BR
dc.subject: Guerra-Peixe
dc.subject: Música de Câmara
dc.subject: Quarteto de cordas
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR
dc.title: Aspectos técnico-interpretativos no quarteto de cordas nº 2 de Guerra-Peixe
dc.typemaster: Thesis