Supergravity solutions on AdS3,4,5,6,7 and the AdS/CFT correspondence
dc.contributor.advisor | Melnikov, Dmitry | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Mariana Cristina de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Orazi, Emanuele | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Tomasiello, Alessandro | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Trancanelli, Diego | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Nastase, Horatiu Stefan | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Fleury, Thiago Simonetti | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-01-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | The AdS/CFT conjecture states an equivalence between a theory of quantum gravity and a theory without gravity. It relates complementary regimes of the coupling constant of the dual pair and has been exhaustively investigated since its birth. A key tool, but not the only one, is symmetry. As we will see, there is a match between the symmetries of the two theories. We can say that this thesis is the union of two projects with the same goals, but working in different geometries. Both projects are focused on the spin-2 field perturbation of either type IIA or IIB families of 10-dimensional supergravity solutions. The perturbation of the metric is particularly interesting because of its universality. In the first project, the metric has an AdS3 factor. In the second one, we have five families and each of them has an AdS factor: AdS2, AdS4, AdS5, AdS6, and AdS7. The “first project”, the one on AdS3 × 𝑀7, is interesting from the point of view of AdS/CFT correspondence because it is dual to a 𝑑 = 2 CFT, which, in turn, possesses an infinite number of symmetry generators. In the last few years, new important examples of such correspondence were constructed in the papers [1], [2] and [3]. In this thesis, we will investigate less supersymmetric solutions. We will study the KaluzaKlein spectrum of the spin two fluctuation which is dual to the stress-energy tensor according to the conjecture. In the “second project” we investigate five families at once and show that all of them admit a certain combination of the warp factors as a solution. Such combination together with the respective spectra we call universal minimal solution. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A conjectura AdS/CFT estabelece uma equivalência entre uma teoria gravitacional e outra sem gravidade.Ela associa interações de acoplamento forte a interações de acoplamento fraco e tem sido exaustivamente estudada desde seusurgimento.A ferramenta chave é simetria. Como veremos, existe uma compatibilidade entre as simetrias dos dois lados. Podemos dizerque essa tese é a união de dois projetos com os mesmos objetivos, mas trabalhando com diferentes geometrias. Ambos osprojetos focam em perturbações de campo de spin 2 de famílias de soluções de supergravidade em 10 dimensões do tipo IIAou IIB. A perturbação da métrica é particularmente interessante devido à sua universalidade.No primeiro projeto a métrica temum fator de AdS3. No segundo nós temos cinco famílias de soluções, cada uma delas com um dos seguintes fatores: AdS2,AdS_4, AdS5, AdS6, and AdS7.O “primeiro projeto”, o de AdS3 x M7, é interessante do ponto de vista da correspondência porque é dual a uma CFT em d=2,que por sua vez possui um número infinito de geradores de simetria. Nos últimos anos, importantes exemplos dessacorrespondência foram construídos nos artigos \cite{Eberhardt:2017pty}, \cite{Eberhardt:2018ouy} and \cite{Eberhardt:2019qcl}.Nesta tese nós investigaremos uma família de soluções menos super simétrica. Estudaremos o espectro de Kaluza-Klein dasflutuações de spin 2 que, de acordo com a conjectura, é dual ao tensor de energia momento.No “segundo projeto” nós investigamos de uma vez cinco famílias e mostramos que todas elas admitem uma certacombinação dos fatores de warp como solução. Tal combinação de funções junto com o respectivo espectro, nós chamamos desoluções universais mínimas. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Mariana Cristina de. Supergravity solutions on AdS3,4,5,6,7 and the AdS/CFT correspondence. Orientador: Dr. Dmitry Melnikov. 2024. 137f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Física | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supergravity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conformal field theory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AdS/CFT correspondence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Holography | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spin-2 perturbation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Supergravity solutions on AdS3,4,5,6,7 and the AdS/CFT correspondence | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |