Tecnologias sociais para o desenvolvimento sustentável: um estudo em comunidades rurais do território Mato Grande Potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Jorge Eduardo Lins | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Miller, Francisca de Souza | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | 26154463472 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Bezerra, Paulo Ricardo Cosme | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pontes, Cibele Soares | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Vieira, Denes Dantas | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Ferreira, José Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Andrade, Maristela Oliveira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The difficulties found in the territory of Mato Grande Potiguar for the development of daily activities in rural areas, promote poverty and unemployment, of the small producer, leading to the rural exodus to the capital, Natal, and other regions of Brazil. Seeking to change this reality, the wind companies operating in this territory started a project in 2017 stimulating territorial development and boosting economic growth, through training to foster innovation through the dissemination of social technologies as an alternative for solving various economic problems , social and environmental. In this context, this Thesis collaborates and guides the understanding of new forms of social relations, land use and occupation, coexistence with the territory and the creation of businesses with social impact, answering a central question: To what extent do social technologies contribute for the sustainable development of rural communities in the Mato Grande Potiguar territory? The field research will be supported by a methodological basis that incorporates the quantitative reality of the profile of small rural producers and description of the territory, use of social technologies and mapping of businesses with social and qualitative impact, analyzing people's behavior, territorial transformation, its surroundings and the development of the territory. And yet, to analyze the perception of residents regarding the contribution of wind farms to the promotion of sustainable development in the Mato Grande Potiguar territory, which according to them is more disaggregating than aggregating, because it promotes economic growth, accelerating market efficiency, generating jobs and promoting new businesses, but social and environmental aspects are negative variables that deserve attention. The organization of the design of the impact value chain of the Theory of Change applied to rural communities in the Mato Grande Potiguar territory allows us to identify and analyze the relationship between what was planned and the results obtained in the measurements, thus considering that the constructed social technologies generate positive impact on rural communities and promote social, economic and environmental improvement. The technologies implemented on rural properties promote environmental awareness, capacity building - “I can do it”. The actions developed in rural communities served to reinforce the understanding that the adversities in the territory of Mato Grande are not limiting factors. And, social impact businesses are presented as a key instrument with a high potential for improving the living conditions of small rural producers. However, factors such as management knowledge, entrepreneurial vocation, lack of infrastructure to transport production, absence of credit policies for production and investments, making the consolidation of entrepreneurial activity fragile. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As dificuldades encontradas no Território Mato Grande Potiguar para o desenvolvimento das atividades diárias, no meio rural, promovem a pobreza e o desemprego do pequeno produtor, levando ao êxodo rural para a capital, Natal, e outras regiões do Brasil. Buscando mudar essa realidade, as empresas eólicas inseridas nesse território iniciaram em 2017 um projeto para estimular o desenvolvimento territorial e potencializar o crescimento da economia por meio de capacitações de fomento à inovação através da difusão de tecnologias sociais como alternativa para a solução de diversos problemas econômicos, sociais e ambientais. Diante desse contexto, esta Tese colabora e orienta no entendimento das novas formas de relações sociais, uso e ocupação do solo, convivência com o território e criação de negócios de impacto social, respondendo a um questionamento central: Em que medida as tecnologias sociais contribuem para o desenvolvimento sustentável das comunidades rurais do Território Mato Grande Potiguar? A pesquisa de campo se apoiará em uma base metodológica que incorpora a realidade quantitativa do perfil dos pequenos produtores rurais e descrição do território, uso das tecnologias sociais e mapeamento dos negócios de impacto social e qualitativa ao analisar o comportamento das pessoas, transformação territorial, seu entorno e o desenvolvimento do território. E, ainda, analisar a percepção dos moradores quanto à contribuição dos parques eólicos para a promoção do desenvolvimento sustentável do Território Mato Grande Potiguar, que, segundo eles, é mais desagregadora que agregadora porque promove o crescimento econômico, acelerando a eficiência do mercado, gerando empregos e promovendo novos negócios, porém os aspectos sociais e ambientais são variáveis negativas que merecem atenção. A organização do desenho da cadeia de valor do impacto da Teoria da Mudança aplicada às comunidades rurais do Território Mato Grande Potiguar permite identificar e analisar a relação entre o que foi planejado e os resultados obtidos nas mensurações, considerando, assim, que as tecnologias sociais construídas geram impacto positivo para as comunidades rurais e promovem melhoria social, econômica e ambiental. As tecnologias implementadas nas propriedades rurais promovem a consciência ambiental, fortalecimento das capacidades – o “eu posso fazer”. As ações desenvolvidas nas comunidades rurais serviram para reforçar a compreensão de que as adversidades do Território Mato Grande não são fatores limitadores. E os negócios de impacto social apresentam-se como um instrumento-chave de alto potencial para melhoria das condições de vida do pequeno produtor rural. No entanto, fatores como conhecimento de gestão, vocação empreendedora, falta de infraestrutura para escoar a produção, ausência de políticas de crédito para a produção e investimentos, tornando frágil a consolidação da atividade empreendedora. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BEZERRA, Paulo Ricardo Cosme. Tecnologias sociais para o desenvolvimento sustentável: um estudo em comunidades rurais do território Mato Grande Potiguar. 2021. 150f. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DESENVOLVIMENTO E MEIO AMBIENTE - PRODEMA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologias sociais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Território | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação de impacto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Negócios de impacto social | pt_BR |
dc.title | Tecnologias sociais para o desenvolvimento sustentável: um estudo em comunidades rurais do território Mato Grande Potiguar | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Social technologies for sustainable development: a study in rural communities in the Mato Grande Potiguar territory | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |