Terapias medicamentosas para manejo da dor em pacientes amputados: revisão sistemática e metanálise de rede
dc.contributor.advisor: Dantas, Daniele Vieira
dc.contributor.advisor: ID00800897471
dc.contributor.author: Leal, Nahadja Tahaynara Barros
dc.contributor.referees1: Duarte, Fernando Hiago Da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: ID09304984459
dc.contributor.referees2: Araujo, Gabriela De Sousa Martins Melo De
dc.contributor.referees2: ID05671050405
dc.contributor.referees3: Ribeiro, Katia Regina Barros
dc.contributor.referees3: ID00859376494
dc.contributor.referees4: Silva, Mariana Pereira Da
dc.contributor.referees4: ID06070389425
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Pain is the most prevalent clinical manifestation after amputation. Approximately 70% of amputees experience some type of pain, and even at low intensity, it causes suffering and changes their lives in some way. There is no consensus in scientific literature on the most appropriate way to manage this event, and there are numerous promising drug therapies. Evidence analysis is important to support safe therapeutic choices for the patient and to promote nursing practice based on scientific evidence. Given that the philosophical dimension permeates all nursing care, this study was developed in line with some ideas contained in the work Critique of Pure Reason by philosopher Immanuel Kant. Objective: to evaluate the efficacy and safety of drug therapies for pain management in amputee patients. Methodology: this is an overview of a systematic review and network meta-analysis, conducted in accordance with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses for Network Meta-Analyses (PRISMA-NMA) and registered in the International prospective register of systematic reviews (PROSPERO) database (CRD42024500600). The search was carried out in September 2024, by two researchers, independently and simultaneously, in the databases: Cochrane Library, Latin American and Caribbean Literature on Health Sciences (LILACS), National Library of Medicine and National Institutes of Health (PUBMED), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), Science Direct, Web of Science, Elsevier's Scopus (SCOPUS), CINAHL and Google Scholar. A total of 2,352 texts were identified. The study included all Cochrane Systematic Reviews (CSRs) and non-Cochrane Systematic Reviews (non-CSRs) with or without meta-analysis that described the population aged 18 years or older, with the use of pharmacological therapies for pain management in patients undergoing amputation surgeries. There was no restriction on time or language of publications, and duplicate texts were excluded using Rayyan®. Results: 17 systematic reviews were included for analysis. With a population mainly of males, ages between 19 and 92 years, with amputations of extremities and presence of Residual Pain (RD) or Phantom Limb Pain (PLP), pain assessment was performed using various scales. To analyze the methodological quality, the Assessment of Multiple Systematic Reviews (AMSTAR 2) was used, and the studies were considered according to overall reliability as: “moderate”, 7 (41.2%); “critically low”, 7 (41.2%); and “low”, 3 (17.7%). Seven systematic reviews of randomized clinical trials were filtered for the network meta-analysis; the analyses were conducted using the netmeta package, through the R® software. Two outcomes were analyzed for meta-analysis and elaboration of network and sub-network diagrams: DR and DMF. The therapies contained in the three subnetworks created did not obtain statistical significance for direct and indirect comparisons. In the first sub-network, for phantom limb pain, the therapies most likely to have better results were transcranial magnetic stimulation (p-score 0.6949), followed by memantine (p-score 0.5309) and, in the second sub-network for DMF, mirror therapy (p-score 0.6058) and transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (0.5916). The third subnetwork was designed for residual pain and gabapentin obtained the first position in the ranking. Conclusion: given the results and limitations, the hypothesis that drug therapies do not present sufficient scientific evidence to guarantee the efficacy and safety of use for pain management in adult amputee patients, compared with the administration of placebos and/or other therapies, is accepted.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a dor é a manifestação clínica mais prevalente após a ocorrência de amputações, cerca de 70% dos amputados experimentam algum tipo de dor e, mesmo em baixa intensidade, provoca sofrimento, modificando a vida de alguma maneira. Não há consenso na literatura científica sobre a forma mais adequada de manejar esse evento, existindo inúmeras terapias medicamentosas promissoras. A análise das evidências é importante para apoiar as escolhas terapêuticas seguras para o paciente e fomentar a prática de enfermagem baseada em evidências científicas. Tendo em vista que a dimensão filosófica permeia todo o cuidado de enfermagem, a elaboração deste estudo está alinhada com algumas ideias contidas na obra Crítica da Razão Pura, do filósofo Immanuel Kant. Objetivo: avaliar a eficácia e segurança do uso de terapias medicamentosas para o manejo da dor em pacientes amputados. Metodologia: trata-se de visão geral de uma revisão sistemática e metanálise de rede, conduzida de acordo com o Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses for Network Meta-Analyses (PRISMA-NMA) e registrada na base de dados do International prospective register of systematic reviews (PROSPERO) (CRD42024500600). A busca foi realizada em setembro de 2024, por dois pesquisadores, de maneira independente e simultânea, nas bases de dados: Cochrane Library, Latin American and Caribbean Literature on Health Sciences (LILACS), National Library of Medicine and National Institutes of Health (PUBMED), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), Science Direct, Web of Science, Elsevier's Scopus (SCOPUS), CINAHL e Google Scholar. Identificaram-se 2.352 textos. Incluíram-se, no estudo, todas as Revisões Sistemáticas Cochrane (CSRs) e Revisões Sistemáticas não Cochrane (não CSRs) com ou sem metanálise, que descreveram a população de idade igual ou superior a 18 anos, com uso terapias farmacológicas para manejo da dor em pacientes submetidos a cirurgias de amputação. Não houve restrição temporal para seleção, nem quanto ao idioma das publicações, e os textos duplicados foram excluídos utilizando o Rayyan®. Resultados: incluíram-se 17 revisões sistemáticas para análise. Com população principalmente do sexo masculino, idades entre 19 e 92 anos, com amputações de extremidades e presença de Dor Residual (DR) ou Dor do Membro Fantasma (DMF), a avaliação da dor foi feita por variadas escalas. Para análise da qualidade metodológica, utilizou-se Do Assessment of Multiple Systematic Reviews (AMSTAR 2), os estudos foram considerados conforme a confiança geral como: “moderada”, 7 (41,2%); “criticamente baixa”, 7 (41,2%); e “baixas”, 3 (17,7%). Foram filtrados para a metanálise de rede sete revisões sistemáticas de ensaios clínicos randomizados, as análises foram conduzidas utilizando o pacote netmeta, por meio do software R ®. Dois desfechos foram analisados para metanálise e elaboração dos diagramas de rede e sub-redes: DR e DMF. As terapias contidas nas três sub-redes criadas não obtiveram significância estatística para as comparações diretas e indiretas. Na primeira sub-rede, para dor do membro fantasma, as terapias com maior probabilidade de ter melhor resultado foi a estimulação magnética transcraniana (p-score 0.6949), seguida da memantina (p-score 0.5309) e, na segunda sub-rede para DMF, a terapia do espelho (p-escore 0.6058) e a estimulação elétrica nervosa transcutânea (0.5916). A terceira sub-rede foi elaborada para dor residual e a gabapentina obteve a primeira posição do ranking. Conclusão: diante dos resultados e das limitações, aceita-se a hipótese de que as terapias medicamentosas não apresentam evidências científicas suficientes para garantir a eficácia e segurança do uso para manejo da dor em pacientes adultos amputados, em comparação com a administração de placebos e/ou outras terapias.
dc.identifier.citation: LEAL, Nahadja Tahaynara Barros. Terapias medicamentosas para manejo da dor em pacientes amputados: revisão sistemática e metanálise de rede. Orientadora: Dra. Daniele Vieira Dantas. 2025. 155f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem na Atenção à Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Amputação
dc.subject: Dor
dc.subject: Manejo da dor
dc.subject: Terapia medicamentosa
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
dc.title: Terapias medicamentosas para manejo da dor em pacientes amputados: revisão sistemática e metanálise de rede
dc.title.alternative: Drug therapies for pain management in amputee patients: systematic review and network meta-analysis
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis