Análise estratigráfica integrada do Albiano ao Campaniano da Bacia Potiguar: da escala sísmica à de reservatórios
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima Filho, Francisco Pinheiro
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Magalhães, Antônio Jorge Campos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID16841522591
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Anderson Henrique de
dc.contributor.referees1: Scherer, Claiton Marlon dos Santos
dc.contributor.referees2: Riccomini, Claudio
dc.contributor.referees3: Gabaglia, Guilherme Pederneiras Raja
dc.contributor.referees4: Becker, Mauro Roberto
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-29
dc.description.abstract: The Albian to Campanian interval of the Potiguar Basin is very important academicaly and economicaly. However, there is no complete and updated seismic scale stratigraphic framework for this interval that describes its sequences and system tracts. Additionally, on a reservoir scale, the development of producer oilfields in the Açu Formation is based on lithostratigraphic zonations that do not always represent heterogeneities critical to the fluid flow in the reservoirs, which increases the geological uncertainties associated to the characterization of producer zones and producer well’s behavior. Aiming to solve such demands, the present thesis aims to provide an integrated stratigraphic framework for the studied interval, which describes sequences, stacking patterns and stratigraphic surfaces in the different scales of observation. At the seismic scale, an integrated analysis of seismic, well and biostratigraphic data led to the definition of five 3 rd order depositional sequences and their respective system tracts and stratigraphic surfaces. The Depositional Sequence 1 comprises Albian siliciclastic and carbonate deposits. The Falling Stage System Tract of Depositional Sequence 1 (FSST 1) is preserved in submarine canyon C1. The Lowstand System Tract of Depositional Sequence 1 (LST 1) is composed of fluvial deposits restricted to valleys or non-confined and amalgamated and deltaic deposits basinward. Marine carbonate rocks (Ponta do Mel Formation) and their onshore fluvial counterparts represent the Transgressive (TST 1) and Highstand (HST 1) system tracts. Depositional Sequence 2 are mid- to early Cenomanian aged. The submarine canyon C2 is filled with FSST 2 and LST 2. Onshore, LST 2 is composed of braided fluvial systems. TST 2 onlaps the Maximum Regression Surface (MRS 2) in the marine section and is composed of meandering and tide influenced fluvial deposits onshore. The HST 2 downlaps the Maximum Flood Surface 2 (MFS 2) and is very restricted onshore. Depositional Sequence 3 is late Cenomanian to mid-Turonian aged. TST 3 onlaps MRS 3 in the marine sections and is composed of meandering fluvial and estuarine deposits onshore. HST 3 downlaps MFS 3 in the marine section and is composed of carbonate deposits and their onshore siliciclastic counterparts. The depositional sequences 4 and 5 are entirely inserted within the context of the carbonate platform of the Jandaíra Formation and only transgressive and highstand system tracts were interpreted. Açu Formation, the main oil-bearing formation of the Potiguar Basin, is inserted into depositional sequences 1, 2 and 3 and is strongly affected by the lateral and vertical variations of the depositional systems. This low-resolution stratigraphic framework was used as reference for the stratigraphic analysis in reservoir scale of the onshore portion of TST 2 – in the fluvial domains of Açu Formation – and of the offshore portion of HST 1 – in the carbonate domains of Ponta do Mel Formation. The integrated analysis of rock, well logs and production data from a mature heavy oil field led to the interpretation of nine 4 th order depositional sequences that compose the TST 2. Such depositicional sequences are asymmetrical cycles where only the transgressive facies tracts are preserved, which are composed of a vertical sucession of channel and floodplain fluvial deposits, bouded at top by paleosol levels. The paleosols are the only register of the 4 th order regressive events and are the diagnostic features for the interpretation of the sequence boundaries. The paleosol levels and, consequently, the subaerial unconformities, are correlated throughout the oil filed and control the fluid flow within reservoirs, constituting their main vertical heterogeneities. Thus, this high-resolution chronostratigraphic framework and the LST 2 were used as the new reservoir zonation, replacing the former four lithostratigraphic zones. The new reservoir zonation allowed a more detailed reservoir characterization and led to a better representation of fluvial systems in 3D geological models and to the correction of mapping errors. The understanding of the fluid flow pattern within the reservoirs led to the closing of intervals that are harmful to production, as well as to the identification of remaining oil not produced, responsible for increasing the useful life of wells submitted to cyclic steam stimulation. Such results would not be obtained without the high-frequency chronostratigraphic zonation and reinforce the importance of high-resolution sequence stratigraphy as a tool for the improvement of mature oil fields recovery factors. The same methodology was used for the stratigraphic refinement of the carbonate deposits of HST 1, subdivided then into four 4th order genetic sequences. These sequences are composed of regressive and transgressive facies tracts which represent different paleogeographic configurations of the stacked carbonate platforms that compose the HST 1. Even though the HST 1 is not an oil-bearing interval, the proposed high-resolution chronostratigraphic framework is a good analogy for the study and description of stratigraphic heterogeneities in marine carbonate reservoirs. The multiscale methodology used in this work can be replicated in other stratigraphic intervals of Potiguar Basin, as well in any other sedimentary basin worldwide, where similar results can contribute to oil industry both in exploratory and reservoir scales.
dc.description.resumo: O TSMA 3 ocorre em downlap sobre a SIM 3 na porção marinha e é composto por depósitos carbonáticos e seus correlatos siliciclásticos no continente. As sequências deposicionais 4 e 5 estão completamente inseridas no contexto das rochas carbonáticas da Formação Jandaíra, de idade Turoniana a Campaniana, onde apenas os tratos transgressivos e de mar alto foram interpretados. A Formação Açu, a principal produtora de hidrocarbonetos da Bacia Potiguar, está inserida nas sequências deposicionais 1, 2 e 3 e é fortemente afetada pelas variações laterais e verticais dos sistemas deposicionais, típica dos tratos de sistemas. O arcabouço estratigráfico definido em escala sísmica serviu de ponto de partida para o refinamento estratigráfico em escala de reservatórios de parte da porção continental do TST 2 – nos domínios fluviais da Formação Açu – e de parte da porção marinha do TSMA 1 – nos domínios carbonáticos da Formação Ponta do Mel. A análise integrada de dados de rocha, perfis de poços e de dados produção de um campo maduro de óleo pesado levou à subdivisão do TST 2 em 9 sequências deposicionais de 4ª ordem. Estas sequências são ciclos assimétricos onde apenas o trato transgressivo está preservado, sendo composto por uma sucessão de depósitos de canais e planícies fluviais, limitadas no topo por níveis de paleossolo. Os paleossolos são o único registro estratigráfico do evento regressivo de 4ª ordem e constituem as feições diagnósticas a partir das quais são interpretadas as discordâncias subaéreas que limitam as sequências. Constatou-se que os níveis de paleossolos e, consequentemente, as discordâncias subaéreas de alta frequência, são correlacionáveis ao longo de toda a área do campo produtor e que controlam o fluxo de fluidos de seus reservatórios, constituindo assim as principais heterogeneidades verticais. Com isso, as nove sequências deposicionais de alta frequência do TST 2, mais o TSMB 2, passaram a representar o zoneamento de reservatórios do intervalo estudado, em substituição às quatro zonas litoestratigráficas anteriores. O novo zoneamento permitiu uma caracterização mais detalhada dos reservatórios, o que resultou em uma melhor representação dos sistemas fluviais em modelos geológicos 3D e na correção de erros de mapeamento. O novo entendimento do fluxo de fluidos nos reservatórios levou ao fechamento de intervalos prejudiciais à produção bem como a identificação de intervalos com óleo remanescente ainda não produzido, responsáveis pelo aumento da vida útil de poços submetidos a injeção cíclica de vapor. Tais resultados não seriam possíveis sem a utilização do zoneamento cronoestratigráfico de alta frequência e reforçam a importância da estratigrafia de sequências de alta resolução como ferramenta na busca pelo incremento do fator de recuperação de campos maduros. A mesma metodologia foi utilizada no refinamento estratigráfico de parte dos depósitos carbonáticos do TSMA 1 e permitiu a subdivisão deste intervalo em quatro sequências genéticas de 4ª ordem. Estas sequências são compostas por tratos regressivos e transgressivos que representam diferentes configurações paleofisiográficas das plataformas carbonáticas com borda, cujo empilhamento compõe a porção marinha do TSMA 1. Embora este intervalo não seja portador de hidrocarbonetos, o refinamento estratigráfico proposto serve como analogia para o estudo e descrição de heterogeneidades estratigráficas em reservatórios carbonáticos marinhos. Por fim, a metodologia multi-escalar utilizada neste trabalho pode ser replicada em outras áreas e intervalos estratigráficos da Bacia Potiguar, bem como em qualquer outra bacia sedimentar, onde resultados similares podem contribuir com a indústria do petróleo tanto em escala exploratória quanto de reservatórios.
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Anderson Henrique de. Análise estratigráfica integrada do Albiano ao Campaniano da Bacia Potiguar: da escala sísmica à de reservatórios. 2021. 227f. Tese (Doutorado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Geodinâmica
dc.subject: Estratigrafia de sequências
dc.subject: Escala sísmica
dc.subject: Escala de reservatórios
dc.subject: Gerenciamento de reservatórios
dc.subject: Bacia Potiguar
dc.title: Análise estratigráfica integrada do Albiano ao Campaniano da Bacia Potiguar: da escala sísmica à de reservatórios
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis