O processo de formação territorial de Angicos (1760-1836)
dc.contributor.advisor: Macêdo, Muirakytan Kennedy de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Francisca das Chagas Marileide Matias da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Lopes, Fátima Martins
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Lemuel Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-21
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to discuss the changes occurred in the territorial formation process of Angicos / RN, since its colonial occupation recorded in the second half of the seventeenth century until the establishment of the village, in the first half of the nineteenth century. The relationship between the production of space and the struggle for political power are especially focused in this text. To understand these relationships, the following sources were used: Newspaper The Republic, Report of the Province of Presidents, Provincial Decree that creates the Village of Angicos and the Parish of St. Joseph, postures Code of Angicos Chamber, Rescue Project collection of documents Historical Documentation of Baron of Rio Branco and letters of grounds, found in SILBPlatform (Sesmarias do Império Luso Brasileiro - or Grounds of Portuguese/Brazilian Empire). The methodology developed to understand the space issue associated with social context and colonial / imperial / polictic, by analyzing the documentary and bibliographical sources in order to discuss the territorial formation of Angicos underneath of historiography aggregation about the theme developed. In the considerations that were presented were taken as basethe concepts of Milton Santos about territory, space, Henri Lefevre and place, Claudia Damasceno.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como finalidade discutir as transformações ocorridas no processo de formação territorial de Angicos/RN, desde sua ocupação colonial registrada na segunda metade do século XVII, até a criação da Vila, na primeira metade do século XIX.Em seu texto, enfocam-se especialmente as relações existentes entre a produção dos espaços e a disputa pelo poder político. Para entender essas relações, foram utilizadas as seguintes fontes: Jornal A República, Relatório dos Presidentes de Província, Decreto Provincial que cria a Vila dos Angicos e a Paróquia de São José, Código de Posturas da Câmara de Angicos, documentos do acervo do Projeto Resgate de Documentação Histórica Barão do Rio Branco e cartas de sesmarias, encontradas na Plataforma SILB (Sesmarias do Império Luso Brasileiro). Como metodologia, elaborou-se a compreensão da questão espacial associada ao contexto social e político colonial/imperial, através da análise das fontes documentais e bibliográficas, de forma a problematizar a formação territorial angicana à luz do conjunto historiográfico sobre o tema desenvolvido. Nas considerações apresentadas, foram tomados como base os conceitos de território, de Milton Santos;espaço, de Henri Lefevre e de lugar, de Cláudia Damasceno.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Francisca das Chagas Marileide Matias da. O processo de formação territorial de Angicos (1760-1836). 2015. 107f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM HISTÓRIApt_BR
dc.subject: Angicos
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Capitania
dc.subject: Vila
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: O processo de formação territorial de Angicos (1760-1836)
dc.typemaster: Thesis