Entre fronteiras: a escrita imigrante de Julia Alvarez em How the García girls lost their Accents
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Rosanne Bezerra de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira Júnior, Tito Matias
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Alexandre, Marcos Antônio
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Lima, Tânia Maria de Araújo
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-02
dc.description.abstract: This master s thesis aims at investigating the way in which diasporic subjects in the novel How the García Girls Lost their Accents (1992) cope with the clash of two cultures the Caribbean one, from the Dominican Republic, and the North-American one, from the U.S., as well as the implications of such negotiations in the lives of immigrants, once it apparently depicts the plight of those who are torn between mother-lands and mother-tongues (IYER, 1993, 46). At the same time, the implications of such negotiations in the lives of immigrants are relevant issues in the writing of Julia Alvarez. For this, there is the analysis of the uses of family memories as one of the main strategies immigrant writers possess to recall their identities. Moreover, this thesis will also consider the language issue for the construction of the immigrant identity insofar as bilingualism is a key factor in the negotiation the García girls must effect between their Caribbean and their American halves in order to understand where they stand in the contemporary world. In order to build a theoretical framework that supports this master s thesis, we list the works of Homi K. Bhabha (1990, 1996, 2003, 2005), Stuart Hall (2001, 2003), Julia Kristeva (1994), Salman Rushdie (1990, 1994), Sonia Torres (2001, 2003) among other contributions that were crucial to the completion of this academic researcheng
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetiva investigar a maneira em que sujeitos diaspóricos ficcionais da obra How the García Girls Lost their Accents (1992), de Julia Alvarez (1950 ), negociam o embate entre duas culturas a caribenha, oriunda da República Dominicana, no Caribe, e a estadunidense, proveniente dos Estados Unidos da América, já que aparentemente espelha a dor daqueles que se encontram divididos entre terras natais e línguas maternas (IYER, 1993, p. 46). As implicações desta negociação na vida do imigrante são questões relevantes na escrita de Alvarez. A autora leva em consideração o uso das memórias da esfera familiar como uma das estratégias essenciais empregadas por escritores imigrantes para rememorar sua(s) identidade(s). A significância da escrita das reminiscências do âmbito familiar é observada como um meio de apresentar a coletividade da escrita imigrante e, mais importante, como um meio que escritores imigrantes de diferentes lugares usam para se sentirem conectados uns com os outros. Do mesmo modo, leva-se também em consideração a questão da língua na construção da identidade imigrante para buscar entender onde as irmãs García se posicionam no mundo contemporâneo, visto que o bilinguismo é um fator chave na negociação que agencia entre suas porções caribenha e estadunidense. Dentre os autores estudados, citamos Homi K. Bhabha (1990, 1996, 2003, 2005), Stuart Hall (2001, 2003), Julia Kristeva (1994), Salman Rushdie (1990, 1994), Sonia Torres (2001, 2003) e outras contribuições que foram imprescindíveis para a finalização desta pesquisapor
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA JÚNIOR, Tito Matias. Entre fronteiras: a escrita imigrante de Julia Alvarez em How the García girls lost their Accents. 2014. 176 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparadapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Linguagempor
dc.subject: Literatura caribenha. Literatura estadunidense. Imigração. Escrita de imigrantes. Julia Alvarezpor
dc.subject: Caribbean Literature. North American Literature. Immigration. Immigrant Writing. Julia Alvarezeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Entre fronteiras: a escrita imigrante de Julia Alvarez em How the García girls lost their Accentspor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor