A parallel software-defined ultra-low-power receiver for a satellite message forwarding system
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Samuel Xavier de
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Raffael Sadite Cordoville Gomes de
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Kayo Gonçalves e
dc.contributor.referees2: Barros, Tiago Tavares Leite
dc.contributor.referees3: Freitas, Henrique Cota de
dc.contributor.referees4: Duarte, José Marcelo Lima
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-17
dc.description.abstract: Nanosatellites have become the standard solution for most space systems operating in Low Earth Orbit (LEO). However, this category of satellite imposes tight restrictions on the energy consumption of its subsystems due to the small size of its solar panels. This work presents a parallel software-defined multi-user Phase Shift Keying (PSK) receiver for a nanosatellite payload that will serve the Global Open coLlecting Data System (GOLDS), a message storage and forwarding system. For this, we chose the GAP8, an embedded multi-core RISC-V microprocessor. We use a parallel approach and dynamic voltage and frequency scaling (DVFS) to implement complex signal processing ensuring low power consumption and meeting the real-time operating condition. The receiver’s input signals are 400 bps Machested encoded ±π/3−PSK burst signals from terrestrial platforms, and the communication channel was modeled as AWGN with an independent flat fading per PSK signal. A MATLAB reference model was used for functional validation of the proposed implementation. Up to 12 signals can be decoded simultaneously requiring a maximum power consumption of 41 mW. The use of DVFS provided a maximum savings of 43% in dissipated power and 12% in energy consumption.
dc.description.resumo: Os nanossatélites se tornaram a solução padrão para a maioria dos sistemas espaciais que operam em órbita terrestre baixa (LEO). No entanto, esta categoria de satélite impõe fortes restrições ao consumo de energia de seus subsistemas devido ao pequeno tamanho de seus painéis solares. Este trabalho apresenta um receptor Phase Shift Keying (PSK) multiusuário definido por software paralelo para uma carga útil de nanosatélite que servirá o Global Open coLlecting Data System (GOLDS), um sistema de armazenamento e encaminhamento de mensagens. Para isso, escolhemos o GAP8, um microprocessador RISC-V multi-core. Utilizamos uma abordagem paralela e a escala dinâmica de tensão e frequência (DVFS) para implementar processamento de sinal complexo garantindo baixo consumo de energia e atendendo às condições de operação em tempo real. Os sinais de entrada do receptor são sinais de rajada ±π/3−PSK codificados em 400 bps de plataformas terrestres, e o canal de comunicação foi modelado como AWGN com um desvanecimento plano independente por sinal PSK. Um modelo de referência MATLAB foi usado para validação funcional da implementação proposta. Até 12 sinais podem ser decodificados simultaneamente, exigindo um consumo máximo de potência de 41 mW. O uso de DVFS proporcionou uma economia máxima de 43% na potência dissipada e 12% no consumo de energia.
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Raffael Sadite Cordoville Gomes de. A parallel software-defined ultra-low-power receiver for a satellite message forwarding system. 2021. 74f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Multi-user receiver
dc.subject: Message storage and forwarding system
dc.subject: Ultra-low power
dc.subject: Multi-core architecture
dc.subject: Parallel processing
dc.title: A parallel software-defined ultra-low-power receiver for a satellite message forwarding system
dc.typemaster: Thesis