Estrangeirização de terras no Matopiba: os atores invisíveis do território
dc.contributor.advisor: Moura, Joana Tereza Vaz de
dc.contributor.author: Figueredo, Elayne da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Leite, Alexandre César Cunha
dc.contributor.referees2: Façanha, Antonio Cardoso
dc.contributor.referees3: Antunes, Dinameres Aparecida
dc.contributor.referees4: Cavalcante, Leandro Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-02
dc.description.abstract: The remodeling of structural axes in spatial, social, and commercial dynamics in the Matopiba territory (an acronym for the Brazilian states of Maranhão, Tocantins, Piauí, and Bahia) is caused by capital reproduction resulting from agricultural expansion, financed by developmental policies from federal and state spheres, and by the increase in international capital alongside the appropriation of land and nature. Foreignization is analyzed as a process that occurs on a global scale, with emphasis on African and Latin American countries, as they present lands with low prices, outdated legislation, arable land with water availability, and cheap labor. It is within this context that the territorialization of transnational capital in Matopiba is inserted, where there are currently 26 transnationally capitalized companies, mainly for the production of commodities such as cotton, sugarcane, corn, and soybeans (PEREIRA and PAUI, 2016). Based on this, the objective of this thesis is to understand the process of land foreignization in Matopiba between the years 2013-2021. To achieve this, the specific objectives are: I) to identify the social actors involved in the agrarian process of Matopiba; II) to analyze the impacts of land foreignization processes on the land market; and III) to make information related to the land and environmental structure of the Matopiba territory accessible. In this research, three methodological strategies are used: a) the Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) strategy for collecting, storing, and analyzing public information; b) another with a systemic approach, which according to Miguel, Mazoyer, and Roudart (2009) is used for the analysis of complex systems, such as rural environments and agricultural systems; the data analyzed in this process were extracted from the DATALUTA-Foreignization database, the National Rural Cadastre System (SNCR), and the Grain NGO; c) Development of the OSMAT WebGIS, based on technologies grounded for front-end. The theoretical framework is based on discussions about territory (FERNANDES, 2009; FERNANDES, 2013; CECEÑA, 2008), processes of capital expansion in the field (SILVA, 2016; ELIAS, 2002; ALBANO, 2005), land foreignization (LEITE; LIMA, 2017; PEREIRA, 2022; FAIRBAIRN, 2015), agricultural frontiers (SANTOS; SANO, 2015; MARTINS, 1996; FERNANDES; FREDERICO; PEREIRA, 2019; MARTINS, 2003). In addition to this theoretical framework, we also bring research focused on Matopiba. The results of this research indicate that among the states of Matopiba, in the period from 2013 to 2020, according to the DATALUTA Foreignization database (2013-2020), Bahia was the territory with the highest recurrence of transnational companies, with diversified and consolidated land uses. Regarding land use, attention is drawn to renewable energies (solar and wind energy) concentrated in Bahia and southwestern Piauí, with investments originating from Germany, Spain, the United Kingdom, and Norway. Land use in Tocantins presents diversified behavior with grain production in rotation and commercialization of fruits and tree monocultures. Regarding the SNCR database, diversification of nationalities was identified in the municipalities that make up Matopiba, especially in the municipalities of Palmas – TO, Lizarda – TO, São Desidério – BA, and Correntina – BA. With the developed OSMAT system, it was observed that the municipalities of Balsas – MA and Campos Lindos – TO need attention regarding the diversification of nationalities and the advancement of agricultural expansion given their location within the Legal Amazon perimeter. In this sense, the transformation of land into a productive space is the main process of generating economic value. Therefore, it is considered an interdisciplinary, plural, and complex process. The land market in Matopiba is a potentiator of globalization applied in the Matopiba territory, as it allows the integration of economic actors from different countries and regions.
dc.description.resumo: O remodelamento dos eixos estruturais nas dinâmicas espacial, social e comercial no território do Matopiba (acrônimo das iniciais dos estados brasileiros Maranhão, Tocantins, Piauí e Bahia), são ocasionados pela reprodução do capital resultado da expansão agrícola, financiada por políticas desenvolvimentistas das esferas federais e estaduais e pelo incremento de capital internacional junto à apropriação da terra e da natureza. A estrangeirização é analisada como um processo que ocorre em escala global, com destaque para os países Africanos e LatinoAmericanos, pois apresentam terras com baixos preços, legislação defasada, terras agricultáveis e com disponibilidade hídrica e mão-de-obra barata. É neste contexto que está inserida a territorialização do capital transnacional do Matopiba, onde atualmente possui 26 empresas de capital transnacional territorializadas, sobretudo para a produção de commodities como algodão, cana-de-açúcar, milho e soja (PEREIRA e PAUI, 2016). Com base nisso, descreve-se que o objetivo desta tese é compreender o processo de estrangeirização de terras no Matopiba entre os anos de 2013-2021. Para isso, os objetivos específicos são: I) identificar os atores sociais envolvidos no processo agrário do Matopiba; II) analisar os impactos dos processos da estrangeirização de terras sobre o mercado de terras; e III) Disponibilizar de maneira acessível informações ligadas estrutura fundiária e ambiental do território do Matopiba. Nesta pesquisa utilizamos três estratégias metodológicas: a) a estratégia de Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) para coleta, armazenamento e análise de informações públicas; b) outra com enfoque sistêmico, que conforme Miguel, Mazoyer e Roudart (2009) é utilizada para análise de sistemas complexos, a exemplo, o meio rural e os sistemas agrários, os dados analisados neste processo foram extraídos da base de dados da DATALUTA-Estrangeirização, do Sistema Nacional de Cadastro Rural (SNCR) e da ONG Grain; c) Desenvolvimento do SIGWeb OSMAT, com base em tecnologias fundamentadas para front-end. O referencial teórico se sustenta nas discussões sobre território (FERNANDES, 2009; FERNANDES, 2013; CECEÑA, 2008), processos de expansão de capital no campo (SILVA, 2016; ELIAS, 2002; ALBANO, 2005), estrangeirização de terras (LEITE; LIMA, 2017; PEREIRA, 2022; FAIRBAIRN, 2015), fronteiras agrícolas (SANTOS; SANO, 2015; MARTINS, 1996; FERNANDES; FREDERICO; PEREIRA, 2019; MARTINS, 2003). Além desse referencial teórico, trazemos também pesquisas que tiveram como foco o Matopiba. Os resultados dessa pesquisa apontam que entre os estados do Matopiba, no intervalo de 2013 a 2020, de acordo com a base de dados DATALUTA Estrangeirização (2013-2020), a Bahia foi o território com maior recorrência de empresas transnacionais, com usos diversificados e consolidados da terra. Quanto ao uso do solo, chama-se atenção para as energias renováveis (energia solar e eólica) concentrados na Bahia e no sudoeste do Piauí e, com investimentos com origem da Alemanha, Espanha, Reino Unido e Noruega. O uso do solo no Tocantins apresenta comportamento diversificado com produção de grãos em rotação e comercialização de frutas e monocultivos de árvores. Com relação a base de dados do SNCR foi identificado diversificação de nacionalidades nos municípios que compõem o Matopiba, em especial nos municípios Palmas – TO, Lizarda – TO, São Desidério – BA e Correntina – BA. Com o sistema OSMAT desenvolvido, foi observado que os municípios Balsas – MA e Campos Lindos – TO carecem atenção quando a diversificação de nacionalidades e avanço da expansão agrícola visto sua localização dentro do perímetro da Amazônia Legal. Nesse sentido, a transformação da terra em um espaço produtivo é o principal processo de geração de valor econômico. Por isso, é considerado um processo interdisciplinar, plural e complexo. O mercado de terras no Matopiba é um potencializador da globalização aplicada no território do Matopiba, pois permite a integração de atores econômicos de diferentes países e regiões.
dc.identifier.citation: FIGUEREDO, Elayne da Silva. Estrangeirização de terras no Matopiba: os atores invisíveis do território. Orientadora: Dra. Joana Tereza Vaz de Moura. 2024. 164f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Urbanos e Regionais) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS URBANOS E REGIONAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Mercado de terras
dc.subject: Estrangeirização de terras
dc.subject: Fronteiras agrícolas
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Estrangeirização de terras no Matopiba: os atores invisíveis do território
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis