Sustentabilidade das empresas associadas à REDEPETRO-RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Maria Arlete Duarte de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Rezende, Julio Francisco Dantas de
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Alloufa, Jomária Mata de Lima
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780080H5por
dc.contributor.referees2: Gomes, Uilame Umbelino
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Costa, Maristélio da Cruz
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792959J6por
dc.contributor.referees4: Nunes, Emanoel Márcio
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-28
dc.description.abstract: The present study investigated the management of social, environmental and economic sustainability practices employed by 72 oil companies in Rio Grande do Norte state in Brazil associated to Joint Business Network for Enhancing the Competitive Ability of Suppliers of Goods and Services to the Gas and Oil Industry in Rio Grande do Norte (REDEPETRO-RN). Thus, our investigation aimed to determine the extent to which sustainability practices of companies associated to REDEPETRO-RN are developed through their own efforts or influenced by the Triple Helix interorganizational arrangement (governamental organizations, education and research institutions, and industries). The research instrument used was a questionnaire in order to map and characterize the sustainability practices. The research subjects were business owners and managers. The data collected supported the descriptive, correspondence and correlation analyzes. Were identified a greater emphasis of the companies surveyed in developing sustainability practices and greater economic influence of business organizations in the construction of sustainability status. It was concluded with confirmation of thesis of the REDEPETRO-RN arrangement exhibits the characteristics and functioning of a common Interorganizational Cooperative Arrangement, not those of a triple helix interorganizational arrangement, given that the influences exerted for the development of social, environmental and economical sustainability on the part of teaching and research institutions, and government and business organizations do not interact with one another sufficiently to create a virtuous circle of cooperation among the associated companies. By contrast, the Interorganizational Cooperative Arrangement plays an important role in strengthening the competitiveness of companies affiliated to REDEPETRO-RN, by combining different competencies in an attempt at supporting the adoption of sustainability practices, a role reinforced by the scope of PETROBRAS, which, due to its economic importance, has considerable weight in the managerial decisions of associated companieseng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa explorou a gestão de práticas de sustentabilidade social, ambiental e econômica de 72 empresas associadas à Rede de Articulação Empresarial para Ampliação da Capacidade Competitiva dos Fornecedores de Bens e Serviços do Setor de Petróleo e Gás do Rio Grande do Norte (REDEPETRO-RN), procurando responder em que medida as práticas de sustentabilidade das empresas associadas à rede são explicadas por um esforço próprio ou são influenciadas pelo arranjo interorganizacional do tipo Hélice Tripla configurado pela REDEPETRO-RN. (organizações governamentais, instituições de ensino e pesquisa e organizações empresariais). O instrumento utilizado foi o questionário junto aos empresários e gestores. Os dados coletados subsidiaram a realização de análises descritivas, de correspondência e correlação. Identificou-se uma maior ênfase das empresas no desenvolvimento de práticas de sustentabilidade econômica e uma maior influência das organizações empresariais na construção desse status de sustentabilidade, confirmando a tese de que o arranjo REDEPETRO-RN apresenta características e funcionamento de um Arranjo Cooperativo Interoganizacional (ACI) comum, não apresentando características de um arranjo interorganizacional do tipo Hélice Tripla, dado as influências exercidas para o desenvolvimento de práticas de sustentabilidade social, ambiental e econômica por parte das instituições de ensino e pesquisa, das organizações governamentais e empresariais não interagirem entre si suficientemente para configurar um círculo virtuoso de cooperação entre as empresas associadas. No entanto, o Arranjo Cooperativo Interorganizacional tem um papel importante no fortalecimento da competitividade das empresas associadas à REDEPETRORN, ao reunir diferentes competências e tentar articulá-las para apoiar entre outras ações a adoção de práticas de sustentabilidade, papel valorizado pela força da PETROBRAS, que em função de sua importância econômica tem um peso considerável nas decisões gerenciais das empresas associadaspor
dc.identifier.citation: REZENDE, Julio Francisco Dantas de. Sustentabilidade das empresas associadas à REDEPETRO-RN. 2012. 256 f. Tese (Doutorado em Políticas e Gestão Públicas; Gestão Organizacional) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Políticas e Gestão Públicas; Gestão Organizacionalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade. Arranjo interorganizacional. Dependência de recursos. Hélice tripla. REDEPETRO-RNpor
dc.subject: Sustainability. Interorganizational arrangements. Resource-based view (RBV). Triple helix. REDEPETRO-RNeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.title: Sustentabilidade das empresas associadas à REDEPETRO-RNpor
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor