Investigação dos sintomas iniciais da doença de alzheimer em ratos wistar submetidos à infusão intracerebral de peptídeos amilóides e do potencial neuroprotetor do extrato de erythrina velutina por meio do labirinto de barnes
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Regina Helena da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa, Marcos Romualdo | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Macêdo, Priscila Tavares | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa, Maria Bernardete Cordeiro de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pereira, Rodrigo Neves Romcy | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Barbosa, Flávio Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Abilio, Vanessa Costhek | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is present in 46.8 million people in the world, and is characterized by the progressive decline of cognition, mainly episodic memory. AD is multifactorial, and the accumulation of amyloid peptides (Aβ) is the main proposed mechanism underlying neurodegeneration. Aβ are the main components of the amyloid plaques in the brain, that are physiopathological hallmarks of the disease. Intracerebral infusion of Aβ in rats is usually used as an animal model of DA and generates the accumulation of these peptides in the brain together with spatial memory impairment. However, most studies show moderate to severe deficits after chronic Aβ infusion, without evaluation of possible subtle initial deficits. The study of the initial stages of AD is relevant for mechanicistic and therapeutic investigations. The Barnes maze has been used for investigating deficits in the hippocampal function in rats. The animals are exposed to a circular apparatus with holes in its periphery. One of the holes is connected to a safe place. In this task, rats navigate guided by distal cues to find this safe compartment. The evaluation is conduct by parameters of general performance (latency and distance to reach target, number of errors, among others) and by a specific analysis of search strategies. In this way, the animal use spatial information and move directly towards the target (direct strategy), visit sequential holes until reach the target (serial strategy) or visit holes in a non-systematic fashion until reach the target (aleatory search). The analysis of strategies allows the detection of alterations in the mode of solution of the task. In the present study, we aimed to investigate initial cognitive signs of AD in Wistar rats submitted to intracerebral infusions of Aβ, as well as the effects of a potentially neuroprotective treatment, by the evaluation of spatial memory in the Barnes maze. We used the alkaloid extract of Erythrina velutina (“mulungu”), which was previously studied for anxiolytic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and cholinergic actions. First, we standardized the task to our experimental conditions, and verified a possible influence of repeated expositions to the apparatus (for future long-term protocols) or of the implantation of the cannulas in the brain. Rats went through (or not) to implantation of cannulas (bilaterally in the hippocampal CA1 and in the lateral ventricle) and were exposed to 5 sequences of exposition to the Barnes maze (4 trainning sessions with 4 trials each, a 24h test and a 10-day retest sessions). Both groups showed task retrieval, and there was a slightly improved performance in the implanted group. We concluded that the task can be held repeatedly, and in implanted animals, without altering the performance. In the second phase, we investigated the use of different strategies in the Barnes maze by rats submitted to the presence of absence of distal cues. Rats were exposed to the training phase, and in the probe session (24 h later) half the animals were exposed to the maze in the presence of the same distal cues used in training (spatial group), while the other rats went through the probe test without those cues (a black curtain was placed around the maze – non-spatial group). Both groups learned the task, but the spatial group preferred the used of direct strategies, while the non-spatial group preferred other strategies. We concluded that the removal of distal cues does not hinder the execution of the task, and the animals use alternative search modes under this condition. In the third phase (two experiments) we verified the effects of the intracerebral infusion of Aβ on the acquisition and retrieval of Barnes task. In experiment 1, rats received 15 daily i.c.v. infusions of saline or Aβ (30, 100 or 300 pmol) plus bilateral CA1 infusions in the first day, and were exposed to 3 sequences of Barnes task (training, 24h test and 10-day retest in each sequence). Sequence I was held before surgery (all the animals learned the task), II started at 11th infusion and III started 10 days after II. The behavior of the Aβ-treated animals varied greatly at sequences II and III, and hence no differences were observed. There was high mortality due to treatment. At the end of the behavioral sessions, saline and Aβ 30pmol groups were euthanized for Aβ immunohistochemistry. The analysis by relative optical density showed increased Aβ staining in the hippocampus and neocortex. In experiment 2 we investigated the effects of Aβ (30 pmol) infusion on the search strategies in the Barnes maze. Animals went through one sequence of Barnes task (4 trainings with 2 trials each and a 3-day test, in order to increase difficulty). In the probe test, although Aβ animals showed some retrieval, they showed preference for nonspatial strategies, opposed to saline-treated rats. We concluded that Aβ infusion induced subtle alterations in spatial memory, compatible with the initial stages of AD, which is relevant for investigations of potential neuroprotective approaches. In the last stage, animals submitted to the same infusion protocol described above were concomitantly treated orally with 200 mg/kg of E. velutina (mulungu) extract and went through 2 Barnes task sequences. In general, no differences were observed among the groups in acquisition or retrieval. Thus, we concluded that the protocol used here was not able to detect a beneficial effect of mulungu extract in the Aβ infusion AD model. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A doença de Alzheimer (DA) afeta cerca de 46,8 milhões de pessoas no mundo, e é caracterizada pelo declínio progressivo da função cognitiva, em especial da memória episódica. É multifatorial, e o acúmulo de peptídeos β-amiloides (Aβ) é considerado o principal mecanismo da neurodegeneração subjacente à doença. Os Aβ são os principais componentes das placas amilóides, um dos marcos fisiopatológicos no encéfalo dos pacientes. A infusão intracerebral de Aβ em ratos é um modelo animal de DA muito utilizado, produzindo seu acúmulo em regiões cerebrais afetadas, como o hipocampo e o neocórtex e, produzindo déficits cognitivos compatíveis com os sintomas, como déficits na memória espacial. Porém, a maioria dos estudos evidencia déficits equivalentes aos estágios moderado e avançado da DA após a infusão prolongada de Aβ, sem avaliar déficits sutis de estágios iniciais. Isso seria relevante para compreensão dos mecanismos fisiopatológicos e para o teste de possíveis tratamentos neuroprotetores. Uma tarefa utilizada para avaliar déficits relacionados à disfunção hipocampal em ratos é o labirinto de Barnes. Os animais são expostos a uma plataforma circular, com buracos ao redor, sendo apenas um deles conectado a um esconderijo. Nessa tarefa, os animais guiam-se por pistas distais para encontrar o local seguro. O desempenho é avaliado por parâmetros, como latência e distância até o alvo, número de visitas a buracos errados, dentre outros, e por uma análise específica de estratégias de busca usadas para atingir o alvo. O animal pode se localizar pelas pistas distais (dispostas ao redor do labirinto), utilizando informação espacial (estratégia direta) ou outros tipos de busca, visitando de maneira aleatória ou seriada buracos do aparato (estratégias não diretas). Essa avaliação permite a detecção de alterações no modo de solução da tarefa. No presente trabalho, objetivamos investigar sinais cognitivos iniciais da DA em ratos Wistar submetidos à infusão intracerebral de Aβ, e os efeitos de um potencial tratamento neuroprotetor, por meio da avaliação da memória espacial no labirinto de Barnes. Utilizamos o extrato alcalóide de Erythrina velutina (“mulungu”), cujos componentes mostram ações ansiolíticas, antiinflamatórias, antioxidantes e pró-colinérgicas. Na 1ª etapa, padronizamos a tarefa de Barnes para as nossas condições experimentais, e verificamos se há influência da repetição de exposições ao labirinto (importante para verificação de progressão de sinais cognitivos) ou da implantação das cânulas intracerebrais no desempenho dos animais. Animais que passaram ou não pela cirurgia para implantação de cânulas (bilateralmente na sub-região hipocampal CA1 e no ventrículo lateral) passaram por 5 sequências de exposição ao labirinto de Barnes (4 treinos com 4 trials cada, um teste após 24h e um teste após 10 dias). Os resultados mostraram que houve aprendizado e evocação da tarefa. Concluímos que a tarefa pode ser realizada repetidamente, e em animais com implantes cerebrais de cânulas, sem prejuízo de desempenho. Na segunda etapa, investigamos o uso de diferentes estratégias no labirinto de Barnes na presença ou ausência de pistas distais. Ratos foram expostos aos treinos no labirinto de Barnes, e no teste (24h após) parte dos animais foi exposta ao labirinto na presença de pistas distais (condição ‘espacial’) e a outra parte passou pelo teste com uma cortina preta em volta do labirinto (condição ‘nãoespacial’). Ambos os grupos aprenderam e evocaram a tarefa, entretanto os animais expostos às pistas distais preferiram o uso de estratégia direta, enquanto o grupo nãoespacial preferiu outras estratégias. Concluímos que a retirada de pistas distais não impede que os animais encontrem o alvo, e para isso utilizam estratégias de busca alternativas ao uso de informação espacial. Na terceira etapa (2 experimentos) verificamos os efeitos da infusão intracerebral de peptídeos Aβ sobre o aprendizado e a memória no labirinto de Barnes. No experimento 1, ratos receberam 15 infusões diárias de salina ou Aβ (30, 100 ou 300 pmol) i.c.v., sendo que no 1º dia de tratamento houve infusões em CA1. Foram submetidos a 3 sequências de exposição ao Barnes (treinos, teste 24h e reteste 10 dias). A sequência I foi realizada antes da cirurgia (na qual ocorreu o aprendizado para todos os animais), a II a partir da 11ª infusão, e a III 10 dias depois. Nas sequências II e III, houve grande variação do comportamento dos animais Aβ, de modo que não foram observadas diferenças entre os grupos, além de uma alta mortalidade dos animais. Ao fim dos experimentos comportamentais, os animais foram eutanasiados e submetidos à imunohistoquímica para Aβ, cuja análise por densitometria ótica relativa mostrou aumento de sua marcação no hipocampo e neocórtex. No 2º experimento verificamos os efeitos da infusão de Aβ sobre o desempenho geral e estratégias de busca no labirinto de Barnes, com algumas alterações no protocolo de infusão e execução da tarefa. Os animais (salina ou Aβ 30 pmol) foram submetidos a uma sequência de exposição ao Barnes com 4 treinos de 2 trials cada e um teste realizado 3 dias depois, visando dificultar a tarefa. Não houve diferenças entre os grupos no aprendizado. No teste, embora os animais Aβ mostrassem alguma evocação, estes utilizaram preferencialmente estratégias aleatória e seriada, enquanto o grupo salina preferiu a estratégia direta. Concluímos que a infusão de Aβ promoveu alterações sutis na memória espacial compatíveis com a manifestação inicial da DA, indicando relevância para investigações mecanicísticas e terapêuticas em estágios precoces da doença. Na última etapa, animais submetidos ao mesmo tratamento de infusão com Aβ (30 pmol) foram tratados concomitantemente com 200 mg/kg do extrato de mulungu por via oral. Os grupos (salina, Amulungu e Amulungu) foram submetidos a 2 sequências de Barnes (a partir da 11ª infusão e dez dias depois). De forma geral, não foram observadas diferenças entre os grupos nos parâmetros referentes ao aprendizado ou à evocação da tarefa. Sendo assim, concluímos que o protocolo utilizado não foi capaz de detectar um efeito benéfico do extrato de mulungu no modelo de DA por infusão de peptídeos Aβ. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MACÊDO, Priscila Tavares. Investigação dos sintomas iniciais da doença de alzheimer em ratos wistar submetidos à infusão intracerebral de peptídeos amilóides e do potencial neuroprotetor do extrato de erythrina velutina por meio do labirinto de barnes. 2018. 163f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alzheimer | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peptídeos beta-amilóides | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memória espacial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Preferência de estratégia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Labirinto de Barnes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Erythrina velutina (mulungu) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS: NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Investigação dos sintomas iniciais da doença de alzheimer em ratos wistar submetidos à infusão intracerebral de peptídeos amilóides e do potencial neuroprotetor do extrato de erythrina velutina por meio do labirinto de barnes | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |