Deep learning architecture for automatic modulation classification in time-varying fading and impulsive noise channels
dc.contributor.advisor | Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silveira, Luiz Felipe de Queiroz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | 02863206494 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Cassiano Perin de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Souza, Pedro Thiago Valério de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Câmara, Tales Vinícius Rodrigues de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The automatic modulation classification (AMC) allows identifying the kind of modulation of the received signal, being a key part of the development of cognitive radio devices that adapt the type of modulation to the characteristics of the communication environment. Several types of research on AMC have been done based on the analysis of the modulation signals and using its parameters for developing powerful feature descriptors to be used on this automatic classification. Recently, a new trend appears related to the use of architectures based on deep learning for this classification. Hence, in this work, we propose to use methods based on deep learning to classify the modulation type of a signal in an environment with doppler fading and impulsive noise. We studied and propose a model based on CNN that has shown to be comparable to the state-of-the-art methods. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A classificação de modulação automática (AMC) permite identificar o tipo de modulação do sinal recebido, sendo parte fundamental no desenvolvimento de dispositivos de rádio cognitivos que adaptam o tipo de modulação às características do ambiente de comunicação. Vários tipos de pesquisas sobre AMC foram feitas com base na análise dos sinais de modulação e usando seus parâmetros para desenvolver descritores de recursos poderosos a serem usados nesta classificação automática. Recentemente, uma nova tendência apareceu relacionada ao uso de arquiteturas baseadas em aprendizado profundo para esta classificação. Assim, neste trabalho propomos a utilização de métodos baseados em deep learning para classificar o tipo de modulação de um sinal em um ambiente com desvanecimento doppler e ruído impulsivo. Estudamos e propomos um modelo baseado na CNN que se mostrou comparável aos métodos do estado da arte. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Cassiano Perin de. Deep learning architecture for automatic modulation classification in time-varying fading and impulsive noise channels. 2021. 61f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Automatic modulation classification | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deep learning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cyclostationary analysis | pt_BR |
dc.title | Deep learning architecture for automatic modulation classification in time-varying fading and impulsive noise channels | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |