A urbanização do território no Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor: Locatel, Celso Donizete
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Elizabete Rodrigues Gurgel dos
dc.contributor.referees1: Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referees2: Barbosa, Jane Roberta de Assis
dc.contributor.referees3: Arroyo, Maria Mônica
dc.contributor.referees4: Gomes, Rita de Cássia da Conceição
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-21
dc.description.abstract: Urbanization is an ancient process of humanity and one of the most discussed themes in Geography. However, the works that have discussed urbanization as a process that form cities and the rural and the urban as excluding are still frequent, thus reproducing some dichotomies that make it impossible to understand space as a totality. This dichotomous rural-urban conception generates territorial repercussions when considering the theoretical-methodological conceptions adopted by institutions and firms that work with planning. It is assumed that the urbanization of a certain portion of the territory is directly related to the uses and techniques that exist in it and, in this sense, when analyzing the reality of Rio Grande do Norte empirically, a rarefaction of urbanization in many areas. In addition, a process of capillarization of urban content throughout the territory is notorious, both in the countryside and in the city, but at different levels. The municipal government has attributed to the municipalities of Rio Grande do Norte a higher level of urbanization than they actually have, and in some cases has ignored the coexistence of rural content. The acceptance of a higher level of urbanization than the state actually presents, has served as a strategy to increase the profitability of the real estate sector. And, it has caused the land to become more expensive in different areas, the exclusion of rural workers from economic and social policies, and the precarious insertion in the territory of a considerable part of the population of Rio Grande do Norte. From this perspective, the general objective of this research is to analyze the different technical levels of urbanization of the territory in Rio Grande do Norte, considering the rural-urban complementarity, and the territorial repercussions of considering different areas of the same with a greater urbanization density than that they actually present. For this, an urbanization index was created based on the indicative elements of urbanization to measure its different technical levels. Field and documentary research, analysis of primary and secondary data and spatial descriptive analysis with classification of satellite images were also carried out, in order to identify the evolution of urbanization in Rio Grande do Norte over three pre-selected periods, as well as intra-municipal differences. With this, it can be seen that, despite the urban content having spread throughout the territory of Rio Grande do Norte, especially from the emergence of the technical scientific informational environment, which has been effective in the State, in fact, from the 1990s onwards, a large part of the municipalities of Rio Grande do Norte still present low technical density, and therefore, a rarefaction of urban content. This fact reveals that just classifying the parcels of territory into rural and urban are not enough for purposes of planning and management of the territory, it is necessary to assess the density of this urbanization to think about social and territorial policies that contribute to the promotion of social justice, development and to alleviate the great abyss resulting from the accentuated social inequality historically reproduced and neglected by the public policies implemented in the state.
dc.description.resumo: A urbanização é um processo antigo da humanidade e umas das temáticas mais discutidas na Geografia. No entanto, ainda são frequentes os trabalhos que tem discutido a urbanização enquanto um processo formador de cidades e o rural e o urbano como excludentes, reproduzindo assim algumas dicotomias que inviabilizam à compreensão do espaço enquanto totalidade. Essa concepção dicotômica rural-urbana gera rebatimentos territoriais quando se consideram as concepções teórico-metodológicas adotadas por instituições e firmas que trabalham com planejamento. Parte-se do pressuposto de que a urbanização de uma determinada parcela do território está diretamente relacionado aos usos e às técnicas que nele existem e, nesse sentido, ao analisar empiricamente a realidade do Rio Grande do Norte percebe-se uma rarefação da urbanização em muitas áreas. Além disso, é notório um processo de capilarização do conteúdo urbano pelo território, tanto no campo quanto na cidade, mas em diferentes níveis. O poder público municipal tem atribuído aos municípios do Rio Grande do Norte um nível de urbanização maior do que eles apresentam de fato e em alguns casos ignorado a coexistência do conteúdo rural. A aceitação de um nível de urbanização maior do que o estado apresenta de fato, tem servido de estratégia para o aumento da lucratividade do setor imobiliário. E, tem provocado o encarecimento do solo em diferentes áreas, a exclusão de trabalhadores rurais de políticas econômicas e sociais e a inserção precária no território de parte considerável da população norteriograndense. Nessa perspectiva, o objetivo geral dessa pesquisa consiste em analisar os diferentes níveis técnicos da urbanização do território no Rio Grande do Norte, considerando a complementaridade rural-urbano, e os rebatimentos territoriais de se considerar diferentes áreas do mesmo com uma densidade de urbanização maior do que elas apresentam de fato. Para isso, criou-se um índice de urbanização com base nos elementos indicativos da urbanização para aferir seus diferentes níveis técnicos. Também foi realizada pesquisa de campo e documental, análise de dados primários e secundários e análise descritiva espacial com classificação de imagens de satélite, a fim de identificar a evolução da urbanização no Rio Grande do Norte ao longo de três períodos préselecionados, bem como as diferenças intramunicipais. Com isso, pode-se constatar que, apesar do conteúdo urbano ter se capilarizado pelo território norteriograndense, sobretudo a partir da emergência do meio técnico científico informacional, que vem se efetivar no Estado, de fato, a partir da década de 1990, grande parte dos municípios do Rio Grande do Norte ainda apresentam baixa densidade técnica, e portanto, uma rarefação do conteúdo urbano. Tal fato revela que apenas classificar as parcela do território em rural e urbano não são suficientes para fins de planejamento e gestão do território, é preciso avaliar a densidade dessa urbanização para se pensar em políticas sociais e territoriais que contribuam para promoção da justiça social, do desenvolvimento e para amenização do grande abismo resultante da acentuada desigualdade social historicamente reproduzida e negligenciada pelas políticas públicas implantadas no estado.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Elizabete Rodrigues Gurgel dos. A urbanização do território no Rio Grande do Norte. 2021. 293f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.subject: Urbanização do território
dc.subject: Rio Grande do Norte
dc.subject: Técnica e densidade
dc.title: A urbanização do território no Rio Grande do Norte
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis