Musicalization with educational robotics
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alsina, Pablo Javier | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Andrade, José Lindenberg de | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Curvelo, Carla da Costa Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza, Anderson Abner de Santana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The integration of music and educational robotics remains underexplored, even though both areas offer strong potential to promote active, interdisciplinary, and meaningful learning. This work investigates how musicalization can be incorporated into robotics to enhance student engagement and support the practical understanding of musical, elec tronic, and computational concepts. To this end, the study proposes EcoMusic, an ecolog ical musical device built from electronic components and recycled materials, programmed to play melodies through interactive buttons. The research is grounded in the competen cies of Brazil’s National Common Curriculum (BNCC) and in theoretical foundations from music education, robotics, sustainability, and creative learning. The study was con ducted with prior authorization from the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal Uni versity of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), ensuring compliance with ethical standards for research involving human participants. EcoMusic was implemented in a public school with 25 students aged 11 to 17, over two instructional sessions that introduced concepts of sound and frequency, programming, device assembly, and musical experimentation. Data collection involved questionnaires administered to both students and the classroom teacher. Results indicate that integrating musicalization into robotics increases motiva tion, stimulates curiosity, facilitates understanding of musical concepts, and strengthens skills such as collaboration, creativity, and logical thinking. The use of recycled ma terials also encouraged reflections on sustainability and conscious consumption. The findings demonstrate that EcoMusic is an accessible, interdisciplinary, and curriculum aligned pedagogical tool that expands opportunities for active experiences in music and technology within basic education. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A integração entre música e robótica educacional permanece pouco explorada, emb ora ambas as áreas apresentem forte potencial para promover uma aprendizagem ativa, interdisciplinar e significativa. Este trabalho investiga como a musicalização pode ser in corporada à robótica com o objetivo de ampliar o engajamento dos estudantes e apoiar a compreensão prática de conceitos musicais, eletrônicos e computacionais. Nesse sentido, o estudo propõe o EcoMusic, um dispositivo musical ecológico construído a partir de componentes eletrônicos e materiais reciclados, programado para executar melodias por meio de botões interativos. A pesquisa fundamenta-se nas competências da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e em referenciais teóricos da educação musical, da robótica, da sustentabilidade e da aprendizagem criativa. O estudo foi realizado com autorização prévia do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), assegurando a conformidade com os princípios éticos aplicáveis a pesquisas en volvendo seres humanos. O EcoMusic foi implementado em uma escola pública com 25 estudantes, com idades entre 11 e 17 anos, ao longo de duas sessões instrucionais que abordaram conceitos de som e frequência, programação, montagem do dispositivo e experimentação musical. A coleta de dados envolveu a aplicação de questionários aos estudantes e ao professor responsável pela turma. Os resultados indicam que a integração da musicalização à robótica aumenta a motivação, estimula a curiosidade, facilita a com preensão de conceitos musicais e fortalece habilidades como colaboração, criatividade e raciocínio lógico. O uso de materiais reciclados também favoreceu reflexões sobre sus tentabilidade e consumo consciente. Os achados demonstram que o EcoMusic constitui uma ferramenta pedagógica acessível, interdisciplinar e alinhada ao currículo, ampliando as possibilidades de experiências ativas em música e tecnologia na educação básica. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, José Lindenberg de. Musicalization with educational robotics. 2025. 100f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Robótica educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Musicalização em robótica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Base Nacional Comum Curricular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | BNCC | |
| dc.subject | EcoMusic | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | |
| dc.title | Musicalization with educational robotics | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |