Escrita na Educação Infantil: experiências e sentidos de crianças
dc.contributor.advisor | Lopes, Denise Maria de Carvalho | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Monalysa Themistocles da Silva | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dantas, Elaine Luciana Sobral | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Amorim, Giovana Carla Cardoso | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Paiva, Maria Cristina Leandro de | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Momo, Mariangela | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research focused on analyzing experiences that children had with writing in the context of Early Childhood Education and the senses attributed by them to this language mode. The study took the following premises as guidance: a) Children are concrete beings, capable to learn and develop themselves, as long as the necessary means for experimentation, exploration and appropriation of the surrounding world/culture are ensured by the sociocultural environment, so they can recreate it and produce their own and singular significations; b) Early Childhood Education is the initial stage for Basic Education, aiming to promote a child’s integral development, including symbolic and linguistic capacities; c) Writing is both a language and a cultural practice present at society and in the lives of children, consisting in the object of their (inter)active discoveries; d) It is necessary to incorporate, in both discussions and practices, the ways that children understand writing – from their ensured experiences and mediations. The study assumed, as methodological contributions, fundamentals of the qualitative approach, L. V. Vygostky’s propositions for historical-cultural approach, and M. Bakhtin’s dialogism for both researches on human-social processes and guidance on child research. The investigation involved the following methodological procedures: semi-participative observations, individual and collective semi-structured interviews and documental analysis. The study was located in a publically funded Municipal Center for Child Education in Natal-RN. The subjects were a group of 21 children aged five to six years, through 2017 and the professionals responsible for the group – the teacher and the facility’s coordinator. Data analysis, performed by crisscrossing the records produced with the theoretical-methodological support, enabled us to state that the experiences lived by children in the exploration of producing spontaneous writings, such as preconized by the official guidance for this stage, are characterized by restrictions and lack of context. The observed practices exposed the children to repetitive and reductionist activities of copying names and identifying letters, not considering writing as a language and cultural practice, as well as the possibilities of child authoring. Children, by crisscrossing their school and extracurricular experiences with writing, reveal multiple meanings to this language. For them, writing is: 1) To draw; 2) To use instruments to write; 3) To create letters/alphabet; 4) To make names; 5) To make school related choirs; 6) To study/know/learn/become more intelligent; 7) To do “adult stuff”; 8) To do something one does for someone else; 9) Something that is lived outside school boundaries. These significations expressed by children reveal both, restriction and fragility in their comprehension of such language, its symbolical nature and social function, as well as, on the other hand, their capacity to recreate and produce culture, broadening their experience with imagination, producing meaning that recreate the moment. Our study points to the necessity that children need to be, in school, introduced to written culture in a meaningful way, that it needs to be incorporated to their real experiences, respecting the specificities of Early Childhood Education as an educational stage, through a method that considers interactions and playtime as central points of the practices, implying a pertinent teacher training for those that act in this stage. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa objetivou analisar experiências e sentidos atribuídos a escrita por crianças no contexto da Educação Infantil e tematiza questões relativas à criança, escrita e Educação Infantil. Seu desenvolvimento se orientou pelas seguintes premissas: a) A criança é um ser concreto, capaz de aprender e se desenvolver, desde que lhes sejam propiciadas, pelo meio sociocultural, as condições necessárias para que possa apropriarse da cultura e recriá-la, produzir novos sentidos sobre a realidade que a cerca, sendo estes sentidos importantes na compreensão do mundo; b) A Educação Infantil é etapa inicial da Educação Básica (Lei 9394/1996), com finalidade de promover o desenvolvimento integral da criança, o que inclui suas capacidades simbólicas e linguísticas; c) A escrita é uma linguagem e uma prática cultural presente na vida das crianças e da sociedade e, finalmente; d) É preciso incorporar, nas discussões e práticas, os modos como as crianças entendem a escrita – a partir de suas vivências e das mediações que lhes são propiciadas. A pesquisa buscou responder a questão: Que experiências com a escrita são vividas por crianças da Educação Infantil e que sentidos atribuem à essa linguagem? O estudo assumiu, como aportes teórico-metodológicos, princípios da abordagem qualitativa de pesquisa, as proposições de L. S. Vygotsky sobre processos humanos e de M. Bakhtin para a pesquisa nas Ciências Humanas. A investigação envolveu os seguintes procedimentos metodológicos: sessões de observação do tipo semi-participativa, entrevistas coletivas e individuais do tipo semiestruturadas e análise documental. O estudo teve, como lócus, um Centro Municipal de Educação Infantil da rede pública de Natal, RN e, como sujeitos participantes, um grupo de 21 crianças com idades entre cinco a seis anos incompletos durante o ano de 2017 e as profissionais responsáveis pelo grupo – a professora e a coordenadora. A análise dos dados realizada mediante o entrecruzamento dos registros produzidos com o aporte teórico-metodológico nos possibilitou constatar que as crianças expressam sentidos múltiplos em relação à escrita, sistematizados nos seguintes eixos de sentido: 1) É desenhar; 2) É usar instrumentos para escrever; 3) Fazer letras/alfabeto; 4) Fazer nomes; 5) Fazer atividades vinculadas à escola; 6) Estudar para ser inteligente; 7) Fazer “coisas de adulto”; 8) Algo que se faz para outra pessoa; 9) Algo que é vivido fora da escola. Esses sentidos expressados pelas crianças revelam, tanto restrição e fragilidade na compreensão dessa linguagem, de sua natureza simbólica e de sua função social, quanto, por outro lado, sua capacidade de recriar e produzir cultura, ampliando o que vivenciam com sua imaginação e produzindo sentidos que recriam o vivido. Nosso estudo aponta para a necessidade de que as crianças precisam ser, na escola, introduzidas na cultura escrita de forma significativa, que esta precisa ser incorporada às suas vivências em situações reais, respeitando-se as especificidades da Educação Infantil como etapa educacional por meio de um trabalho que considera as interações e brincadeiras como eixo centrais das práticas, o que implica uma formação pertinente dos professores que atuam nesta etapa. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Monalysa Themistocles da Silva. Escrita na Educação Infantil: experiências e sentidos de crianças. 2018. 142f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escrita na Educação Infantil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesquisa com crianças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sentidos infantis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Escrita na Educação Infantil: experiências e sentidos de crianças | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |