Material didático digital acessível a pessoas com deficiência visual
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Célia Maria de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Garcia, Rafael Marques
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Maia, Dennys Leite
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Viana, Flávia Roldan
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Schlunzen, Elisa Tomoe Moriya
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Conducted within the Graduate Program in Innovation in Educational Technologies of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, in the line of research of Development of Educational Technologies, the present research has as general aim to systematize guidelines for the production of digital didactic materials which are accessible to people with visual impairment, to be presented in e-book format. The study has as site of development the Accessibility Sector of the Secretariat of Distance Education of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (SEDIS / UFRN), whose premise is to meet an increasing demand of visually impaired students, who entered remote undergraduate courses at the institution in recent years. The theoretical perspective is based on the concepts of Filatro and Cairo (2016), Rogers, Sharp and Preece (2013) and Portugal (2013). Methodologically, the research is split into four stages: the first consists of a document research in conjunction with standardizations and accessibility guidelines in the digital context, as well as related documents, in order to identify practices to be adopted in the production of digital didactic materials. The second stage involves the development of a digital prototype designed to carry out the third stage: validation with participants, with experience in producing accessible didactic materials. The result of the validation culminates in a digital publication (e-book) with systematic accessibility practices aimed at producing digital teaching materials, in order to serve as a reference material for other professionals. Among other conclusions, the research revealed the importance of presenting comfortable text on the screen, making teaching materials available on media such as images, audio and video, as well as to offer students with visual impairments alternatives within the teaching material, such as support for printing and audio transcription.
dc.description.resumo: Realizada pelo Programa de Pós-graduação em Inovação em Tecnologias Educacionais da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, na linha de pesquisa Desenvolvimento de Tecnologias Educacionais, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral sistematizar diretrizes para produção de materiais didáticos digitais acessíveis a pessoas com deficiência visual, a ser apresentado em formato de e-book. O estudo tem como locus de desenvolvimento o Setor de Acessibilidade da Secretaria de Educação a Distância da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (SEDIS/UFRN), cuja premissa é atender uma crescente demanda de estudantes com deficiência visual, que ingressaram em cursos de graduação a distância na instituição, nos últimos anos. A perspectiva teórica está pautada nas concepções de Filatro e Cairo (2016), Rogers, Sharp e Preece (2013) e Portugal (2013). Metodologicamente, a pesquisa está dividida em quatro etapas: a primeira consiste em uma pesquisa documental de normatizações e diretrizes de acessibilidade no contexto digital, bem como de documentos relacionados, com o intuito de identificar práticas a serem adotadas na produção de materiais didáticos digitais. A segunda etapa envolve a construção de um protótipo digital destinado a efetuar a terceira etapa: validação de participantes com experiência em produção de materiais didáticos acessíveis. O resultado da validação culmina em uma publicação digital (e-book) com práticas sistematizadas de acessibilidade voltadas para produção de materiais didáticos digitais, de modo a servir como material de consulta a outros profissionais. Entre outras conclusões, a pesquisa revelou a importância de apresentar texto confortável para tela, acessibilizar materiais didáticos em mídias como imagens, áudio e vídeo, além de oferecer ao estudante com deficiência visual alternativas dentro do material didático, como suporte para impressão e transcrição de áudio.
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Rafael Marques. Material didático digital acessível a pessoas com deficiência visual. 2019. 149f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Inovação em Tecnologias Educacionais) - Instituto Metrópole Digital, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM INOVAÇÃO EM TECNOLOGIAS EDUCACIONAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject: Tecnologias educacionais
dc.subject: Material didático acessível
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiência visual
dc.title: Material didático digital acessível a pessoas com deficiência visual
dc.typemaster: Thesis