Incorporação de algodão pré-consumo em compósitos poliméricos para aplicações têxteis
| dc.contributor.advisor | Leite, Amanda Melissa Damião | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alves, Salete Martins | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Briseis Gonçalves de | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Libório, Maxwell Santana | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Carvalho, Nayara Bezerra | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considered one of the oldest and most profitable industries in the world, the textile industry is also one of the main generators of solid waste due to the environmentally unsustainable practices of fast fashion, which produce large volumes of textile waste. Among these wastes, cotton stands out as a widely used natural fiber. This research proposes the reuse of preconsumer cotton waste (RTCO) in the development of reinforced composites for fashion applications. Although there are studies on composites reinforced with lignocellulosic waste in other sectors, there is a lack of research on the use of RTCO in structural materials applied directly to clothing. Furthermore, the phase inversion technique, commonly used in membrane production, is rarely explored in composite manufacturing. This work seeks to fill this gap by proposing an innovative and sustainable reverse logistics and circular economy approach for the reuse of this waste in fashion. The composites are developed using a polysulfone (PSU) polymer matrix reinforced with RTCO through phase inversion techniques: precipitation by solvent evaporation and precipitation by immersion, to make structural trimmings, which are non-woven fabrics. The preparation began with 10 % PSU dissolved in 90 % N,ndimethylformamide DMF at room temperature (25°C) under stirring for 8 h. After this time, the processed textile waste was added in proportions of 6 %, 12 % and 18 % under continuous stirring for another hour. With the polymer solution spread in the mold, the formation of the PSU/RTCO-I materials occurred after its immersion in a non-solvent bath (distilled water). While for PSU/RTCO-E, the solvent was allowed to evaporate completely in a controlled manner. The SEM results indicated that the PSU/RTCO-I and PSU/RTCO-E composites presented good interfacial interaction between RTCO and PSU and good distribution of the fibers throughout. The PSU/RTCO-E composites presented greater porosity and hydrophilicity, with emphasis on the PSU/RTCO-E 12%, which presented greater elongation. The PSU/RTCOI composites demonstrated more homogeneous surfaces, lower wettability and lower water absorption. XRD analyses confirmed the preservation of type I cellulose and the intensification of peaks with increasing RTCO concentration. The best mechanical results were observed in PSU/RTCO-I 12 % and 18 % of load, therefore, this technique became the most suitable for application as structural trimmings. This research demonstrates the technical feasibility of composites with textile waste via phase inversion and expands the possibilities for waste reuse in the sector. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Considerada uma das mais antigas e lucrativas do mundo, a indústria têxtil é também uma das principais geradoras de resíduos sólidos, devido às práticas ambientalmente insustentáveis do fast fashion que geram volumes de resíduos têxteis. Entre esses resíduos, destaca-se o algodão, fibra natural amplamente utilizada. Esta pesquisa propõe a reutilização de resíduos de algodão pré-consumo (RTCO) no desenvolvimento de compósitos reforçados com aplicação na moda. Embora existam estudos sobre compósitos reforçados com resíduos lignocelulósicos em outros setores, faltam pesquisas sobre o uso de RTCO em materiais estruturantes aplicados diretamente em roupas. Além disso, a técnica de inversão de fases, comum na produção de membranas, é raramente explorada na fabricação de compósitos. Este trabalho busca preencher essa lacuna, ao propor uma abordagem inovadora e sustentável de logística reversa e economia circular para a reutilização desses resíduos na moda. Assim, os compósitos são desenvolvidos com matriz polimérica de polisulfona (PSU) e reforço de RTCO nas técnicas de inversão de fases: precipitação por evaporação do solvente e precipitação por imersão, para confeccionar aviamentos, não tecidos, estruturantes. A preparação iniciou-se com 10 % de PSU dissolvido em 90 % de N,n-dimetilformamida (DMF), em temperatura ambiente (25º), sob agitação por 8 h. Decorrido esse tempo, acrescentou-se o resíduo têxtil processado nas proporções 6 %, 12 % e 18 % sob agitação contínua por mais 1 h. Com a solução polimérica espalhada no molde, a formação dos materiais PSU/RTCO-I ocorreu após sua imersão em banho de não solvente (água destilada). Enquanto para o PSU/RTCO-E, esperou-se o solvente evaporar completamente de forma controlada. Os resultados do MEV indicaram que todos os compósitos PSU/RTCO-I e PSU/RTCO-E apresentaram boa interação interfacial entre RTCO e PSU e boa distribuição das fibras no todo. Os compósitos PSU/RTCO-E apresentaram maior porosidade e hidrofilicidade, com destaque para o PSU/RTCO-E 12 % que apresentou um maior alongamento. Os compósitos PSU/RTCO-I demonstraram superfícies mais homogêneas, menor molhabilidade e menor absorção de água. As análises de DRX confirmaram a preservação da celulose tipo I e a intensificação de picos com o aumento da concentração de RTCO. Os melhores resultados mecânicos foram observados em PSU/RTCO-I 12 % e 18 % de carga, portanto, essa técnica tornou-se a mais adequada para aplicação como aviamentos estruturantes. Esta pesquisa demonstra a viabilidade técnica de compósitos com resíduos têxteis via inversão de fases e amplia as possibilidades de reaproveitamento de resíduos no setor. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Briseis Gonçalves de. Incorporação de algodão pré-consumo em compósitos poliméricos para aplicações têxteis. Orientadora: Dra. Amanda Melissa Damião Leite. 2025. 108f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Têxtil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA TÊXTIL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resíduos têxteis | |
| dc.subject | Algodão pré-consumo | |
| dc.subject | Compósitos | |
| dc.subject | PSU | |
| dc.subject | Inversão de fases | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | |
| dc.title | Incorporação de algodão pré-consumo em compósitos poliméricos para aplicações têxteis | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |