Caracterização in situ e diversidade genética de algodoeiros mocós (Gossypium hissutum raça marie galante) da Região Nordeste do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Hoffmann, Lúcia Vieira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barroso, Paulo Augusto Vianna
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpor
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Ivandilson Pessoa Pinto de
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Freire, Eleusio Curvelo
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Giband, Marc
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is one of the major centers of diversity for polyploid cotton plants; these plants belong to the genus Gossypium, which has three known species: G. hirsutum, G. barbadense and G. mustelinum. The Northeast is the only region where the three species occur, the last group being endemic. Northeast s cotton plants can be important sources of variability for genetic breeding. It is believed that great part of local diversity is being lost, due to economic, political, cultural and agricultural problems. In an attempt to mitigate this loss and delineate conservation strategies it is necessary to know how the species are found where they occur. The objective was to characterize and determine how plants are maintained in situ in the states of Maranhão, Piauí, Ceará, Rio Grande do Norte and Paraíba at the beginning of the XXI century. The in situ characterization of G. hirsutum and G. barbadense was conducted through structured interviews with the cotton plants owners and through the analysis of the environment. The data were collected during expeditions undertaken between the years 2004 to 2005. Twenty-two plants were collected in the state of Paraíba, forty-four in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, one hundred and forty-six in the state of Ceará, forty in the state of Maranhão and ninety-one plants in the state of Piauí. All plants collected in the states of Paraíba and Rio Grande do Norte belonged to moco type. Moco cotton plants also predominated in the other states, representing 92%, 62% and 78% of plants collected in Ceará, Piauí and Maranhão, respectively. The other cotton plants collected belong to the species G. barbadense. The cotton plants were found in situ as dooryard plants, roads side, feral populations, cultivation or local varieties. Great part were dooryard plants (45.2%), being major in Piauí and Maranhão. Cultivation predominated in Ceará; in Rio Grande do Norte feral populations were the most frequent and, in Paraíba, local varieties. The maintenance of moco plants is related, mainly, to the phytotherapic domestic use (20.9%) and to confection of lamp wicks (29.7%). Few inhabitants in Paraíba, Rio Grande do Norte, Piauí and none in Maranhão used harvest the plants, storage the seeds or gin; however, in Ceará, 40.5% of owners affirmed that they harvested and commercialized the fiber. It was found that the maintenance of species is dependent of the fragile cultural habits of local inhabitants, therefore the maintenance in situ is not a suitable way to conservation of genetic resources. The efforts must be directed to the continuity of collections, maintenance and characterization ex situeng
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é um dos importantes centros de diversidade de algodoeiros poliplóides pertencente ao gênero Gossypium, com 3 espécies conhecidas: G. hirsutum, G. barbadense e G. mustelinum. O Nordeste é a única região com ocorrência das três espécies, sendo a última endêmica. Os algodoeiros desta região podem ser fontes importantes de variabilidade para o melhoramento genético. Acredita-se que grande parte da diversidade local esteja sendo perdida, devido a problemas econômicos, políticos, culturais e agrícolas. Na tentativa de mitigar tal perda e delinear estratégias de conservação é necessário conhecer como as espécies se encontram no local em que ocorrem. Objetivou-se caracterizar e determinar o modo com que as plantas são mantidas in situ nos estados do Maranhão, Piauí, Ceará, Rio Grande do Norte e Paraíba no inicio do século XXI. A caracterização in situ de G. hirsutum e G. barbadense foi realizada por meio de entrevista estruturada com o proprietário e pela análise do ambiente. Os dados foram tomados durante expedições empreendidas entre os anos de 2004 a 2005. Foram coletadas 22 plantas no estado da Paraíba, 44 no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, 146 no estado do Ceará, 40 no estado do Maranhão e 91 plantas no estado do Piauí. Todas as plantas coletadas nos estados da Paraíba e Rio Grande do Norte eram do tipo mocó. O algodoeiro mocó também predominou nos demais estados, representando 92%, 62% e 78% das plantas coletadas no Ceará, Piauí e Maranhão, respectivamente. Os demais algodoeiros coletados pertencem a espécie G. barbadense. Os algodoeiros mocós foram encontrados in situ na forma de planta de fundo de quintal, beira de estrada, feral, lavoura, variedade local. Em grande parte eram do tipo fundo de quintal (45,2%), sendo maioria no Piauí e Maranhão. No Ceará predominou o tipo lavoura, no Rio Grande do Norte tipo feral e na Paraíba variedades locais. A manutenção das plantas do tipo mocó está ligada, principalmente, ao uso doméstico fitoterápico (20,9%) e confecção de pavios para candeeiro (29,7%). Poucos moradores na Paraíba, Rio Grande do Norte, Piauí e nenhum no Maranhão apresentaram o hábito de realizar a colheita, armazenamento e beneficiamento das sementes, entretanto no Ceará 40,5% dos proprietários afirmaram realizar a colheita e comercializar a fibra. Verificou-se que a manutenção da espécie é dependente dos frágeis hábitos culturais da população local, portanto a manutenção in situ não é um meio adequado à conservação dos recursos genéticos. Os esforços devem ser direcionados para a continuidade das coletas, caracterização e manutenção ex situpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Ivandilson Pessoa Pinto de. In situ characterization of moco cotton plants (Gossypium hirsutum race marie galante) of Brazil s Northeast region. 2009. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Biologia Molecular) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Genética e Biologia Molecularpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Biologia Molecularpor
dc.subject: Algodoeiro mocópor
dc.subject: Caracterização in situpor
dc.subject: Conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Germoplasmapor
dc.subject: Moco cottoneng
dc.subject: In situ characterizationeng
dc.subject: Conservationeng
dc.subject: Germplasmeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA::BIOLOGIA MOLECULARpor
dc.title: Caracterização in situ e diversidade genética de algodoeiros mocós (Gossypium hissutum raça marie galante) da Região Nordeste do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: In situ characterization of moco cotton plants (Gossypium hirsutum race marie galante) of Brazil s Northeast regioneng
dc.typemaster: Thesispor