Acolhimento às pessoas transexuais e travestis nos serviços de saúde - revisão de escopo
dc.contributor.advisor: Barros, Wanessa Cristina Tomaz dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Dayane Rufino
dc.contributor.referees1: Santos, Cléa Patrícia Pereira dos
dc.contributor.referees2: Almeida Júnior, José Jailson de
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-07
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Welcoming care is a fundamental ethical-political guideline in the delivery of healthcare. A lack of adequate response to the needs of transgender and gender non-conforming individuals within healthcare services increases their vulnerability and may result in both reluctance to seek care and the abandonment of treatment. Objective: To map the existing evidence in the literature regarding the welcoming of transgender and gender non-conforming individuals in healthcare services. Methods: This scoping review employed a qualitative and descriptive approach. Studies were selected from the following databases: APA PsycInfo, CINAHL, Medline/PubMed, Web of Science, and LILACS. The searches were conducted in May 2025. From each article, the following data were extracted: title, objective, study type, methodology, journal of publication, year, country/state in which the study was conducted, level of healthcare, and evidence related to welcoming practices. Results: 29 qualitative articles, 7 are reviews and 1 is a cross-sectional study. All of which were published in the LILACS database. Regarding the year of publication, 1 article was published in 2011, 4 in 2017, 3 in 2019, 3 in 2020, 5 in 2021, 6 in 2022, 10 in 2023, 4 in 2024 and 1 in 2025. Among the study location, 6 were collections in the literature to which the location item did not apply, 5 made evaluations related to Brazil as a whole, 13 publications were of studies carried out in the Southeast region, 8 in the Northeast, 3 in the South and 2 in the Central-West. Alluding to the level of healthcare, 13 articles addressed healthcare services in general, while both primary and secondary care were explored in 11 studies each and 3 discussed Tertiary Care. The most frequently evidence of reception was discrimination in services, addressed in 29 texts, followed by the lack of professional training for care, discussed in 26 works, 19 explained the non-use of the social name, 8 exposed situations of good reception and 7 referenced a cisheteronormative professional discourse/practice. Conclusion: The findings highlight the urgent need for contemporary healthcare practices to recognize and respond to the specific needs of transgender and gender non-conforming individuals. Inadequate welcoming practices can have significant negative impacts on their health and well-being. Additionally, the review identified effective strategies for promoting care that is safe, respectful, universal, comprehensive, equitable, and humanized.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O acolhimento é uma diretriz ético-política essencial para os modos de se produzir saúde. Uma resposta negada ou insuficiente às necessidades das pessoas transexuais e travestis nos serviços de saúde, potencializa vulnerabilidades e pode resultar tanto em resistência à busca por cuidados quanto no abandono de tratamentos. Objetivo: mapear as evidências existentes na literatura sobre o acolhimento às pessoas transexuais e travestis nos serviços de saúde. Métodos: trata-se de um estudo de revisão de escopo, com abordagem qualitativa e descritiva. Os estudos foram selecionados das bases de dados APA PsycInfo, CINAHL, Medline/PubMed e Web of Science e LILACS. As investigações foram realizadas em Maio de 2025. Foram extraídos os seguintes itens de cada artigo: título, objetivo, tipo de estudo, método de estudo, periódico que foi publicado, ano, país/estado do estudo, nível de atenção à saúde e as evidências sobre o acolhimento. Resultados: 29 artigos qualitativos, 7 são revisões e 1 um estudo transversal. Todos publicados na base de dados LILACS. Referente ao ano de publicação, identificou-se 1 artigo publicado em 2011, 4 em 2017, 3 em 2019, 3 em 2020, 5 em 2021, 6 em 2022, , 10 em 2023, 4 em 2024 e 1 em 2025. Quanto ao local de estudo, 6 foram coletas na literatura a qual o item de localidade não se aplicava, 5 fizeram avaliações relativas ao Brasil como um todo, 13 publicações foram de estudos realizados na região Sudeste, 8 no Nordeste, no 3 Sul e 2 no Centro-Oeste. Alusivo ao nível de atenção à saúde, 13 artigos exploraram os serviços de saúde no geral. À Atenção Primária e a Secundária foram abordadas em 11 pesquisas cada e 3 dissertaram sobre a Atenção Terciária. As evidências de acolhimento mais presentes foram a discriminação nos serviços, abordada em 29 textos, seguida da falta de capacitação profissional para o atendimento, dissertada em 26 obras, 19 explanaram sobre o não uso do nome social, 8 expuseram situações de bom acolhimento e 7 referenciaram um discurso/prática profissional cisheteronormativo. Conclusão: os resultados permitiram apontar que a contemporaneidade exige práticas que reconheçam e abarquem as particularidades de atendimento das pessoas transexuais e travestis, bem como as implicações para a vida delas quando não se é prestado um bom acolhimento. Foi possível ainda analisar estratégias positivas para a implementação de um atendimento seguro, respeitoso, universal, integral, equânime e humanizado.
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Dayane Rufino. Acolhimento às pessoas transexuais e travestis nos serviços de saúde: revisão de escopo. Orientadora: Wanessa Cristina Tomaz dos Santos Barros. 2025. 40 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Departamento de Enfermagem, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Minorias sexuais e de gênero
dc.subject: Pessoas transgênero
dc.subject: Travestilidade
dc.subject: Humanização da assistência
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
dc.title: Acolhimento às pessoas transexuais e travestis nos serviços de saúde - revisão de escopo
dc.title.alternative: Welcoming of transgender and gender non-conforming individuals in healthcare services - scope review
dc.typebachelor: Thesis