Caracterização sócio-ambiental do bairro de Felipe Camarão- Natal/ RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Loiola, Maria Iracema Bezerra
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Martim, Maria do Socorro Costa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpor
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Bezerril, Sandra Maria de Lima
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Francisca Soares de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Costa, Fernando Bastos
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769916A5&dataRevisao=nullpor
dc.date.issued: 2006-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The rapid growth of the Brazilian cities in the latest years has brought a series of problems regarding housing policies and, therefore, the provision of dwellings for the low-income class people. Following the pattern of other capital cities, Natal has repeated the pattern of urbanization practiced in the country, which concentrates the low-income class inhabitants in specific zones of the city known as peripheries or even in a dwelling place for less-favored classes such as Felipe Camarão, which is one of ten boroughs belonging to the western administrative zone, a region which has historically received less attention from the public administrators towards infrastructure investments. Based on those aspects, the general objective of this work is to investigate which main social-environmental alterations have resulted from the processes of urbanization and field occupation in that area. The specific objectives are concerned with verifying 1) the process of urbanization and the process of dividing urban soil from the 1960s; 2) the current configuration of the public spaces in the borough; 3) the process of the deprivation of the original landscape characteristics of Environmental Protection Zones; 4) the dynamics of land occupation which are predominant in dune areas; 5) the dynamics of land occupation which are predominant in mangrove areas; 6) and the destruction of green covering on the land with its consequent alteration of the local floristic pattern. The methodology consisted of in-loco visits; the application of questionnaires as community research; a survey of bibliography published by the organisms and institutions in charge of carrying out the city hall s environmental and housing policies; and descriptive statistics of the collected data. Concerning the pattern of occupation which is predominant in the borough, the treatment of space dispensed by the local dwellers has culminated in the emergence and consolidation of environmental alterations which are clearly different from common occurrence in both the building area represented by housing complexes and in the green areas represented by dunes and mangroves. The data show that there was the predominance of the irregular land occupation process over the official housing policy during the population settlement which contributed with a series of frequent and foreseeable problems in the dynamics of urbanization of poverty such as invasions and appropriations of land parcels, the beginning of irregular arrangement of streets, the formation of villages and slums, which are full of self-constructed housing units, and the occupation and degradation of susceptibly fragile environmental areas such as the dune slopes and the mangroveseng
dc.description.resumo: O rápido crescimento das cidades brasileiras nos últimos anos trouxe uma série de problemas relacionados com as políticas de habitação e conseqüentemente com a provisão de habitações para as classes de renda baixa. Seguindo o exemplo de outras capitais, Natal repetiu o modelo de urbanização praticado no país, concentrando as populações de baixa renda em zonas específicas da cidade classificadas como periferias, ou lugar de habitação das classes menos favorecidas como ocorre em Felipe Camarão, um dos dez bairros que integram a zona administrativa oeste, região que historicamente recebeu pouca atenção por parte dos poderes públicos em termos de investimentos em infra-estrutura. Fundamentados nesses aspectos, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é averiguar quais as principais alterações sócio-ambientais decorrentes do processo de urbanização e ocupação na área. Constituem-se os objetivos específicos verificar: o processo de urbanização e parcelamento do solo a partir de 1960; a configuração atual dos espaços públicos do bairro; o processo de descaracterização das Zonas de Proteção Ambiental; as dinâmicas de ocupação predominantes nas áreas de dunas e de manguezal e a destruição da cobertura vegetal com conseqüente alteração do padrão florístico local. A metodologia compreendeu: 1) visitas a campo; 2) aplicação de questionários pesquisa comunitária; 3) levantamento da bibliografia publicada pelos órgãos e instituições encarregados de executar as políticas de meio ambiente e habitação no município; e 4) estatística descritiva dos dados coletados. No que se refere ao modelo de ocupação predominante no bairro, constatou-se que o tratamento dispensado pelos moradores ao espaço culminou com o aparecimento e consolidação de alterações ambientais distintas de comum ocorrência na área edificada representada pelos conjuntos habitacionais e nas áreas verdes representadas respectivamente pelas dunas e pelo mangue. Os dados demonstram que durante o povoamento, houve predominância do processo de ocupação irregular sobre a política oficial de habitação, colaborando com uma série de problemas freqüentes e previsíveis nas dinâmicas de urbanização da pobreza como: invasões e apropriações de lotes; abertura de arruamentos irregulares; formação de vilas e favelas, repletas de unidades habitacionais auto-construídas e ocupação e degradação de áreas de fragilidade ambiental, como as encostas de dunas e os manguezaispor
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRIL, Sandra Maria de Lima. Caracterização sócio-ambiental do bairro de Felipe Camarão- Natal/ RN. 2006. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Meio Ambiente, Cultura e Desenvolvimento) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Meio Ambiente, Cultura e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Regional de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente PRODEMApor
dc.subject: Urbanizaçãopor
dc.subject: Parcelamento do solopor
dc.subject: Ocupação irregularpor
dc.subject: Alterações ambientaispor
dc.subject: Descaracterizaçãopor
dc.subject: Zonas de Proteção Ambientalpor
dc.subject: Urbanizationeng
dc.subject: Dividing urban soileng
dc.subject: Environmental alterationseng
dc.subject: Environmental Protection Zoneseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMASpor
dc.title: Caracterização sócio-ambiental do bairro de Felipe Camarão- Natal/ RNpor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor