Música e surdez: a Educação Musical sob perspectiva da teoria histórico-cultural
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Catarina Shin Lima de | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Ewerthon Lucas de Oliveira Lima Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Mendes, Jean Joubert Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Paula, Tatiane Ribeiro Morais de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | The work named entitled "Music and Deafness: Musical Education in Cultural-Historical Theory", is a bibliographical research that deals with music and deafness from the perspective of Lev Semionovitch Vygotsky's Cultural-Historical Theory (CHT). The contextualization of the work begins with a socio-historical analysis of the period in which Vygotsky lived and developed his theories. Born in Belarus, Vygotsky was a crucial figure during the great social and economic changes in the United Socialist Soviet Republic (U.S.S.R) with the proposition of a new psychological approach, integrating cultural and biological aspects in the development of the human psyche. The methodology adopted in the study involved the selection of descriptors such as “deafness”, “music”, “musicality”, “musical education” and “Cultural-Historical Theory” for data collection on electronic platforms. Sources such as the Brazilian Instance of Isme´s (in Portuguese it is called "ABEM"), the National Association for Research and Graduate School Studies in Music (in Portuguese it is called "ANPPOM"), the Brazilian Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDTD) and Google Scholar were used due to the relevance and comprehensiveness of the available materials. . The research resulted in a significant survey of academic works identifying several studies that contributed to the understanding of music education through the lens of CHT. In addition, the quantity of few researches that address the intersections between music education, deafness and CHT, so that there are no work on ABEM and ANPPOM platforms - associations that aggregate much of the discussions about music in Brazil, showing how research in this field is still neglected | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho intitulado "Música e Surdez: A Educação Musical na Teoria Histórico-Cultural", é uma pesquisa bibliográfica que trata a música e surdez sob a perspectiva da Teoria Histórico-Cultural (THC) de Lev Semionovitch Vigotski. A contextualização do trabalho começa com uma análise sócio-histórica do período em que Vigotski viveu e desenvolveu suas teorias. Nascido na Bielorrússia, Vigotski foi uma figura crucial durante as grandes mudanças sociais e econômicas na União das Repúblicas Socialistas Soviéticas (URSS) com a proposição uma nova abordagem psicológica, integrando aspectos culturais e biológicos no desenvolvimento do psiquismo humano. A metodologia adotada no estudo envolveu a utilização de descritores como “surdez”, “música”, “musicalidade”, “educação musical” e “teoria histórico-cultural” para a coleta de dados em plataformas eletrônicas. As bases de dados foram a Associação Brasileira de Educação Musical (ABEM), a Associação Nacional de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação em Música (ANPPOM), a Biblioteca Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD) e o Google Acadêmico foram utilizadas pela relevância e abrangência dos materiais disponíveis. A pesquisa resultou em um levantamento de trabalhos acadêmicos identificando estudos que contribuíram para a compreensão da educação musical nas lentes da THC e o sujeito surdo, além do mais, o quantitativo de poucas pesquisas que abordam as intersecções entre a educação musical, surdez e a THC, de modo que não há trabalhos em plataformas da ABEM e ANPPOM – associações estas que agregam grande parte das discussões sobre música no Brasil, evidenciando como pesquisas nesse campo ainda são negligenciadas. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Ewerthon Lucas de Oliveira Lima Santos. Música e surdez: a Educação Musical sob perspectiva da Teoria Histórico-Cultural. Orientadora: Catarina Shin Lima de Souza. 2024. 45 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Licenciatura em Música) - Escola de Música, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009 | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Escola de Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Licenciatura em Música | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Musical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Surdez | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria Histórico-Cultural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Musical education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vigotski | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deafness | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultural-Historical Theory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vygotsky | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Música e surdez: a Educação Musical sob perspectiva da teoria histórico-cultural | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Music and deafness: Musical Education from a Theory Perspective Historical-Cultural | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |