A expansão do ensino superior à distância no IFPB: um estudo da implantação do Curso de Administração Pública no âmbito do Programa Nacional de Administração Pública - PNAP
dc.contributor.advisor: Alda Maria Duarte Araújo Castro
dc.contributor.author: Cavalcanti, Maria da Conceição Monteiro
dc.contributor.referees1: Tavares, Andrezza Maria Batista do Nascimento
dc.contributor.referees2: Cabral Neto, Antonio
dc.contributor.referees3: Araújo, Edineide Jezine Mesquita
dc.contributor.referees4: Medeiros, José Washington de Morais
dc.contributor.referees5: Barbalho, Maria Goretti Cabral
dc.contributor.referees6: Paiva, Marlucia Menezes de
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this thesis is to analyse the policy for the expansion of higher education within the modality of long-distance learning at IFPB. The reference for this is the implementation of the Bachelor’s Degree in Public Administration/NPPA and its repercussion on the organizational culture and teaching work of the IFPB campus in João Pessoa. This proposal is relevant based on the modifications that occurred in the Brazilian educational system between the end of the 20th century and the beginning of the 21st century, which resulted from, amongst other aspects, the attending to of neo-liberal type policies that were put forward by international organisms like the World Bank and UNESCO. The directives of these organizations for higher education provided for flexibility, institutional diversification and the utilization of long-distance learning as expansion strategies. When you refer specifically to the Federal Institutes of Scientific and Technological Education, they increased their competences and the challenge of offering higher education in the modality of longdistance learning. The offering of the Bachelor’s Degree course in Administration in the ambit of NPPA is an example of expansion actions induced by the action of the Ministry of Education, in partnership with the Universidade Aberta do Brasil (UAB). In this way, the thesis is that a higher education expansion policy at IFPB, through long-distance learning, is provoking a restructuring of the institution, which traditionally offered presence-based courses including professors and methodologies appropriate for this type of education. With the creation of higher education courses through long-distance learning, this institution is gradually changing its organizational culture, based on the premise that long-distance learning requires from the teaching body the learning of new methodologies, and new teaching practices to take place outside of the classroom, and resulting in serious repercussions for the teaching body. This empirical investigation required the use of qualitative research and case studies. The methodological procedures used were the analysis of documents and a semistructured interview applied to managers and professors that are part of the Bachelor’s Degree in Public Administration/NPPA/UAB. The study concluded that, with the adhesion to the offering of the Bachelor’s Degree in Public Administration through Long-Distance Learning, IFPB fulfilled its role as an institution of the federal network attending to a public policy. However, the implementation of a course of this nature without an adequate structure for this demand provoked various changes in the organizational culture of the institution. The utilization of long-distance learning in an institutional space that has a very strong classroombased teaching culture demanded a new professional posture from the managers and professors in order to be able to attend to the new requirements of this work within the modality of long-distance learning. In relation to the teaching work of those that work within NPPA, this presented aspects of intensification and insecurity, which could result in harming the quality of the course developed within the modality of long-distance learning, thus compromising the general performance of the institution.
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese, intitulada “A Expansão do Ensino Superior a Distância no IFPB: Uma Análise da Implantação do Curso de Graduação em Administração Pública no Âmbito do Programa Nacional de Administração Pública - PNAP”, objetiva analisar a política de expansão do ensino superior na modalidade a distância no IFPB, tendo como referência a implementação do Bacharelado de Administração Pública/PNAP e suas repercussões na cultura organizacional e no trabalho docente do IFPB Campus João Pessoa, partindo do pressuposto de que as modificações ocorridas no sistema educacional brasileiro entre o final do século XX e o início do século XXI ocorreram em atendimento às políticas de cunho neoliberal, orientadas por organismos internacionais, a exemplo do Banco Mundial e da Unesco. As diretrizes dessas políticas para o ensino superior propiciaram a diversificação institucional e a utilização da educação a distância como estratégias de expansão. Essas novas orientações trouxeram para os Institutos Federais de Educação Ciência e Tecnologia a ampliação das suas competências e o desafio de ofertar a educação superior na modalidade a distância. A oferta do curso de Bacharelado em Administração Pública no âmbito do PNAP é exemplo de ações de expansão induzida pela ação do Ministério de Educação, em parceria com a Universidade Aberta do Brasil (UAB). A natureza desta investigação requereu sua instrumentalização por meio da pesquisa qualitativa e de estudo de caso. Como procedimentos metodológicos, utilizou-se a análise documental e a entrevista semiestruturada, aplicada a gestores e docentes que atuaram no projeto BAP/PNAP/UAB. O estudo concluiu que, com a adesão à oferta do curso de Bacharelado em Administração Pública EaD, o IFPB cumpriu seu papel enquanto instituição da rede federal de atendimento a uma política pública, no entanto, a implementação de um curso dessa natureza sem uma estrutura adequada provocou várias mudanças na cultura organizacional da instituição. A utilização da EaD em um espaço institucional detentor de uma cultura muito forte de ensino presencial exigiu dos gestores e docentes uma nova postura profissional para se adequar às novas exigências para o trabalho com a modalidade a distância. No que se refere ao trabalho docente daqueles que atuam no PNAP, este se apresenta com aspectos de intensificação e precarização, o que pode ocasionar prejuízo para a qualidade do curso desenvolvido na modalidade de EaD, comprometendo o desempenho da instituição de modo geral.
dc.identifier.citation: CAVALCANTI, Maria da Conceição Monteiro. A expansão do ensino superior à distância no IFPB: um estudo da implantação do Curso de Administração Pública no âmbito do Programa Nacional de Administração Pública - PNAP. 2016. 346f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Expansão da educação superior
dc.subject: Educação a distância
dc.subject: Trabalho docente
dc.subject: Institutos Federais
dc.subject: Cultura organizacional
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A expansão do ensino superior à distância no IFPB: um estudo da implantação do Curso de Administração Pública no âmbito do Programa Nacional de Administração Pública - PNAPpt_BR
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis