Análise bioclimática e investigação do conforto térmico em ambientes externos: uma experiência no bairro de Petrópolis em Natal/RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Virgínia Maria Dantas de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Angelina Dias Leão
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Duarte, Denise Helena Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Veloso, Maisa Fernandes Dutra
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2003-07-07
dc.description.abstract: This study was intended to investigate how the urban form has been influencing the changes in the climate of the city and make a correlation between the climate and the thermal sensation of the users of open spaces. The research was developed in the district of Petrópolis in Natal/ RN whose occupation has been almost consolidated. Among other reasons, this district was selected because it was planned considering the environmental aspects of comfort. The methodologies used are based on KATZSCHNER (1997) and OLIVEIRA (1988) studies, which suggest the drawing and analysis of maps of the area under study, including topography, height of the buildings, land use, green areas, and types of soil pavement, as well as measurement of the environmental variables: air temperature, relative humidity, direction and wind speed for a comparative study. As part of this, study local users of the district were interviewed about their thermal sensations in open spaces. For the statistical analysis, data was collected at 10 distinct points characterized by BUSTOS ROMERO (2002), being 8 within the district and 2 at different places (outside the district), at climatologic stations, in 3 periods (August/2000, January/2002 and June/2002), for 4 consecutive days for each measurement (from Sunday to Wednesday) at the time of lower and higher temperatures in the city, 6:00 am and 1:00 pm, respectively. At the same time interviews were carried out with users of the open spaces in the area, totaling 171 valid formularies. The urban form showed a rather leveled topography, great diversity of land use and height of the buildings, with the existence of an area mostly occupied with high buildings, very little green area and soil practically impermeable. The statistical analysis showed high temperature and humidity levels. The wind direction is predominantly Southeast with extremely variable speeds. When the data from this district is compared with the data from other areas in the city and its outskirt, it was observed that this district is hotter and less ventilated than the others; besides, most users said that they felt uncomfortable in the local environmental conditions. The results of the analysis generated a zoning for the district with recommendations for soil occupation. The profile of the user was defined regarding the thermal comfort, as well as some discussion about the comfort parameters, including the proposal of limiting areas of temperature and humidity for the thermal comfort in the open spaceseng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo pretendeu investigar a maneira como a forma urbana vem influenciando as alterações no clima da cidade e correlacioná-la com a sensação térmica do usuário do ambiente externo. A pesquisa ambientou-se no bairro de Petrópolis em Natal/ RN, que tem sua ocupação em parte consolidada e foi escolhido, dentre outras razões, por ter sido planejado levando-se em consideração aspectos ambientais de conforto. As metodologias adotadas baseiam-se nos estudos de KATZSCHNER (1997) e OLIVEIRA (1988) que sugerem a elaboração e análise de mapas da área de estudo como topografia, altura das edificações, uso do solo, áreas verdes e tipo de recobrimento do solo, aliados à medição de variáveis ambientais: temperatura do ar e umidade relativa, a velocidade e a direção dos ventos, para comparação; além de entrevistas sobre a sensação térmica dos usuários do ambiente externo. Para a análise estatística foram levantados dados em 10 pontos distintos, caracterizados segundo método proposto por BUSTOS ROMERO (2002), sendo 08 dentro do bairro e 02 fora dele, em estações meteorológicas, durante 03 períodos (agosto/ 2000, janeiro/ 2002 e junho/ 2002), por 04 dias seguidos em cada período (de domingo a quarta-feira), nos horários de menor e maior temperatura para a cidade, 06h e 13h respectivamente. Simultaneamente, foram realizadas entrevistas com os usuários do ambiente externo do bairro, totalizando 171 formulários válidos. A forma urbana encontrada apresentou topografia pouco acidentada, grande diversidade de uso do solo e de altura das edificações com existência de núcleo verticalizado, muito pouca área verde e terreno praticamente impermeável. A análise estatística evidenciou altas temperaturas e umidades, e direção predominante dos ventos Sudeste, com velocidade bastante variável. Quando comparados aos dados de outras áreas da cidade e arredores, verifica-se que o bairro é mais quente e menos ventilado; além disso, a maioria dos usuários sentiu-se desconfortável com as condições ambientais locais. Os resultados das análises possibilitaram um zoneamento para o bairro aliado a diretrizes para ocupação do solo; foi também traçado o perfil do usuário em conforto térmico e, levantadas algumas discussões acerca de parâmetros de conforto, inclusive com a proposição de faixas limites de temperatura e umidade relativa do ar para o conforto térmico no ambiente externopor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Angelina Dias Leão. Bioclimatic analysis and investigation of thermal comfort in open spaces: An experience in the district of Petrópolis in Natal/RN. 2003. 183 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conforto no Ambiente Construído; Forma Urbana e Habitação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2003.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Conforto no Ambiente Construído; Forma Urbana e Habitaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismopor
dc.subject: Conforto térmico (Arquitetura)por
dc.subject: Análise bioclimáticapor
dc.subject: Conforto ambientalpor
dc.subject: Climapor
dc.subject: Thermal comfort (Architecture)eng
dc.subject: Bioclimatic analysiseng
dc.subject: Environmental comforteng
dc.subject: Climateeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpor
dc.title: Análise bioclimática e investigação do conforto térmico em ambientes externos: uma experiência no bairro de Petrópolis em Natal/RNpor
dc.title.alternative: Bioclimatic analysis and investigation of thermal comfort in open spaces: An experience in the district of Petrópolis in Natal/RNeng
dc.typemaster: Thesispor