O Uso da Estimulação Elétrica Funcional em Membro Inferior Parético
dc.contributor.advisor | Cacho, Roberta de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cirne, Gabriele Natane de Medeiros Cirne | pr_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Chaiany Joyce Dantas Palhares Fonseca | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Farias, Kelly Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Stroke is one of the main causes of death in the Brazilian adult population, with 80% having ischemic and 20% hemorrhagic origin. Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) is the use of electric current to produce contractions of paralyzed or paretic muscles. Objective: To investigate whether there is difference in the FES application in the lower limb (MI) in the subacute phase compared to the chronic phase in post-stroke patients. Methods: A double-blind clinical trial was conducted with patients who had undergone stroke for 1 to 6 months for the subacute stroke group (GSA), and over 6 months for the chronic stroke group (CG), aged above 18 years and cognition. For the clinical evaluation, the following scales were performed: Berg Balance Scale, Fulg-Meyer Scale, Functional Independence Measurement Scale, Functional Ambulatory Scale, and Electron Microsurgery of the Anterior Tibial Muscle bilaterally. The intervention protocol consisted of FES in lower paresis of the anterior tibial muscle and fibular nerve by 20 ', performed 15 sessions, twice a week. Results: Significant results were obtained for the improvement of balance (p <0.0408) and motor functional independence (p <0.0240) and total (p <0.0115) in the group of subacute CVA. Conclusion: The use of FES was effective in promoting significant improvements in the balance and functional independence of hemiparetic individuals only in the subacute group. | pr_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2020-12-31 | |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC) representa uma das principais causas de morte na população adulta brasileira, sendo que 80% tem origem isquêmica e 20% hemorrágico. A Estimulação Elétrica Funcional (FES) é o uso de corrente elétrica para produzir contrações dos músculos paralisados ou paréticos. Objetivo: Investigar se há diferença da aplicação da FES em membro inferior (MI) parético na fase subaguda comparada à fase crônica em pacientes pós-AVC. Métodos: Foi realizado um ensaio clínico duplo cego com pacientes que tinham sido acometidos por AVC entre 1 a 6 meses para o grupo de AVC subagudo (GSA), e acima de 6 meses para o grupo de AVC crônico (GC), ter idade acima de 18 anos e cognição. Para a avaliação clínica, foi realizado as seguintes escalas: Escala de Equilíbrio de Berg, Escala de Fulg-Meyer, Escala de Medida de Independência Funcional, Escala de Deambulação Funcional e Eletromiografia de Superfície do músculo tibial anterior bilateralmente. O protocolo de intervenção consistiu em FES em membro inferior parético do músculo tibial anterior e nervo fibular por 20’, realizados 15 sessões, duas vezes por semana. Resultados: Foi obtido resultados significativos para a melhora do equilíbrio(p<0,0408) e independência funcional motora (p<0,0240) e total (p<0,0115) no grupo de AVC subagudo. Conclusão: O uso da FES foi eficaz em promover melhoras significativas no equilíbrio e independência funcional dos indivíduos hemiparéticos apenas do grupo de AVC subagudo. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2013016146 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Chaiany Joyce Dantas Palhares Fonseca. O Uso da Estimulação Elétrica Funcional em Membro Inferior Parético. 2017. 25 f. Artigo Científico (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2017. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fisioterapia | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Acidente Vascular Cerebral. Estimulação Elétrica Funcional. Membro Inferior. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Stroke. Functional Electrical Stimulation. Lower Member. | pr_BR |
dc.title | O Uso da Estimulação Elétrica Funcional em Membro Inferior Parético | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The Use of Functional Electrical Stimulation in The Paretic Lower Limb | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |