Relação entre funcionalidade e fatores sociodemográficos e obstétricos em gestantes de risco habitual
dc.contributor.advisor | Sousa, Vanessa Patrícia Soares de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lima, Mateus Dantas de Azevedo | |
dc.contributor.author | Costa, Lenilson Carlos da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dantas, Thaissa Hamana de Macedo | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Figueiredo, Polianne Angella Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Several changes occur in a woman's body during high-risk pregnancy due to hormonal, metabolic and psychosocial changes. These transformations can significantly affect the life of the pregnant woman and, consequently, her functionality. Objective: To evaluate the relationship between functionality and sociodemographic and obstetric factors in pregnant women at usual risk. Methods: This is an analytical cross-sectional study, with 119 pregnant women at usual risk. The evaluation was performed using a form where sociodemographic and obstetric data were collected and a questionnaire (WHODAS 2.0), consisting of 36 questions, divided into six domains: cognition, mobility, self-care, interpersonal relationships, life activities and participation. Results: Regarding sociodemographic and obstetric factors, a decrease in functionality was observed in the cognition, mobility, self-care and interpersonal relationship domains (in terms of education, p=0.027, p=0.002, P=0.007, p=0.04 respectively), gestational age (about self-care p=0.001), number of deliveries (about mobility p=0.019, self-care p=0.04 and domestic activity p=0.05), that is, these factors negatively influenced functionality in relation to the cited domains. In addition, there was a reduction in the functional aspects of pregnant women when compared to social class (in the factors school/work activity P=0.007, self-care P=0.007, mobility p=0.02 and total score p=0.004), and marital status ( in relation to mobility P=0.04). Conclusion: The results of the study suggest that there is a relationship between functionality and sociodemographic and obstetric factors. Gestational age, education, social class, parity and marital status negatively impact functionality in pregnant women at usual risk. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Diversas mudanças ocorrem no corpo da mulher durante a gestação de risco habitual em função das alterações hormonais, metabólicas e psicossociais. Estas transformações podem afetar de forma significativa a vida da gestante e, consequentemente, sua funcionalidade. Objetivo: Avaliar a relação entre a funcionalidade e fatores sociodemográficos e obstétricos em gestantes de risco habitual. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal analítico, com 119 gestantes de risco habitual. A avalição foi realizada através de uma ficha onde foram coletados os dados sociodemográficos e obstétrico e do questionário (WHODAS 2.0), constituído por 36 questões, divididas em seis domínios: cognição, mobilidade, autocuidado, relações interpessoais, atividades de vida e participação. Resultados: Com relação aos fatores sociodemográficos e obstétricos, foi observada diminuição da funcionalidade nos domínios cognição, mobilidade, autocuidado e relação interpessoal (quanto à escolaridade, p=0,027, p=0,002, P=0,007, p=0,04 respectivamente), idade gestacional (acerca do autocuidado p=0,001), quantidade de partos (a respeito mobilidade p=0,019, autocuidado p= 0,04 e atividade doméstica p=0,05), ou seja, esses fatores influenciaram negativamente a funcionalidade em relação aos domínios citados. Além disso, houve redução nos aspectos funcionais das gestantes quando comparado a classe social (nos fatores atividade de escola/trabalho P=0,007, autocuidado P=0,007, mobilidade p=0,02 e escore total p=0,004), e situação conjugal (em relação a mobilidade P=0,04). Conclusão: Os resultados do estudo sugerem que há relação entre funcionalidade e fatores sociodemográficos e obstétricos. A idade gestacional, escolaridade, classe social, paridade e situação conjugal impactam negativamente a funcionalidade em gestantes de risco habitual. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Lenilson Carlos da. Relação Entre Funcionalidade e Fatores Sociodemográficos e obstétricos em Gestantes de Risco Habitual. 2022. 41f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Santa Cruz, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gravidez | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idade gestacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | Relação entre funcionalidade e fatores sociodemográficos e obstétricos em gestantes de risco habitual | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Relationship between functioning and sociodemographic factors in pregnant women at habitual risk | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |