Comunidades extrativistas e o uso da biotecnologia vegetal como alternativa à conservação da mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa Gomes)
dc.contributor.advisor | Aloufa, Magdi Ahmed Ibrahim | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Kívia Soares de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Lichston, Juliana Espada | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Santana, Marlucia Cruz de | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-01-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) is a native fruit species from Brazil wich has a broad geographic distribution that goes from the Cerrado to the coastal plains of the Northeast, being well known for socio-economic, environmental and cultural importance. In the last decade the intensification of human actions has contributed to the significant reduction in their native fields, thus, to their genetic diversity. This justifies the imminent need for alternatives that enable its recovery in natural environment and the conservation of its genotype. Concomitantly, there is no effective awareness by the extractive communities concerning the need for environmental conservation of the resources and sustainable management. Accordingly, the study of environmental perception can contribute to the conservation of mangabeira in their occurrence areas because knowledge of extractive communities can enable a better understanding of sustainability and human activities operating in the region. Moreover, in view of the vulnerability of the species in the field, the plant biotechnology has become a promising alternative to solve this process and for species which are hard for natural propagation. Vegetative propagation in vitro, by enabling the production of plants on a large scale and plant quality, has helped in the conservation of many woody species. In this context, the objective was to contribute to the improvement of strategies for the conservation of H. speciosa using plant biotechnology as a tool and the environmental awareness. As specific objectives, we sought to test whether the plant biotechnology measured on the use of growth regulators (specifically: BAP, AIB and ANA), can contribute to the conservation by in vitro multiplication of mangabeira. And, for the social perspective, identify the socioeconomic and environmental awareness of plant extraction of two communities in Nísia Floresta - RN about the mangabeira, investigating whether the plant extractivists realize the change in abundance of commercial species only. For this, semistructured interviews were applied to the vegetable extractivists communities of Timbó and Boa Água, in the city of Nísia Floresta - RN. Regarding the knowledge of local communities to the use of the mangabeira is evident the preference and appreciation of its fruit as a native fruit to the region. The research showed that communities have knowledge regarding the species and that they perceive the reduction of their resources. Communities report the need for investments to facilitate the processing and marketing of fruits and their life quality. Regarding the use of plant biotechnology, it brought favorable results for the production of seedlings of the species, with the formation of more vigorous shoots. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A mangabeira é uma frutífera nativa do nordeste brasileiro e apresenta grande importância socioeconômica, ambiental e cultural. Apesar disso, vem sofrendo forte pressão negativa devido à expansão imobiliária, desmatamento, práticas de monoculturas e a exploração extrativista não sustentável em seus campos nativos, o que tem ocasionado à erosão genética da espécie, ameaçando-a de extinção. Diante disso, é iminente a necessidade de estudos que contribuam para a conservação da espécie tanto in situ como ex situ. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi contribuir para o aprimoramento de estratégias de conservação da Mangabeira utilizando como ferramenta a biotecnologia vegetal e a percepção ambiental. Como objetivos específicos, buscou-se testar se a biotecnologia vegetal mensurada na utilização de reguladores de crescimento, especificamente, BAP, IBA e ANA, pode contribuir para a conservação através da multiplicação in vitro da mangabeira. E sob a perspectiva social, avaliar se a percepção do extrator de mangaba é afetada por características socioeconômicas (renda, idade, sexo, experiência e escolaridade) e ambientais (região que vive o extrator) e investigar se os extratores vegetais percebem a variação de abundância apenas de espécies comerciais. Mediante a aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas, foi constatado que os extrativistas vegetais das comunidades de Timbó e Boa Água, do município de Nísia Floresta- RN possuem conhecimentos sobre a espécie e que percebem a diminuição desses recursos, bem como reconhecem a necessidade de conservação da espécie. Em relação à utilização da biotecnologia vegetal, foram obtidos resultados promissores para à multiplicação in vitro da espécie com a formação de brotações bem desenvolvidas, permitindo uma excelente via de propagação, tendo em vista as dificuldades de reprodução natural da espécie. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Kívia Soares de. Comunidades extrativistas e o uso da biotecnologia vegetal como alternativa à conservação da mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa Gomes). 2016. 105f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA REGIONAL DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DESENVOLVIMENTO E MEIO AMBIENTE - PRODEMA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mangabeira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Micropropagação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conservação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Percepção ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS: DESENVOLVIMENTO E MEIO AMBIENTE - PRODEMA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Comunidades extrativistas e o uso da biotecnologia vegetal como alternativa à conservação da mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Extractive communities and biotechnology use as alternative to plant conservation mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |