Estudo evolutivo das condições ambientais da região costeira do município de Guamaré - RN
dc.contributor.advisor | Vital, Helenice | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Amaro, Venerando Eustáquio | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783253A6 | por |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Silveira, Iracema Miranda da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Maia, Luis Parente | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2002-04-30 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The work concerns on the evolutionary study of the environmental conditions of the coastal area of Guamaré-RN, where was investigated the geo-environmental transformation occourred in this region, whose primordial purpose was to diagnose the changes verified in the temporary space of five decades (1950 to 2001). With the objective of evaluanting the action of the active coastal processes (currents, waves, tides and winds), in order to understand the generating mechanisms of the erosion/sedimentation, evidenced by constant morphologic changes. The adopted methodological procedure consisted of a succession of stages, involving bibliographical and cartographic study, aereal photographs study, digital treatment of images, field work (sample collection, beaches profiles, characterization of the beach environment and morfodynamics), mapping correction and laboratory analyses (granulometry). The evolutionary study of the morphologic features indicated significant variations in the studied period, mainly, in the dunes, sea terraces, variation of the shore line and tidal flat, evidencing the largest transformations in the temporary space between 1988 and 2001. The analyses of the beach profiles showed a sedimentation tendency in the area of the profiles P1, P2 and P3, however in the monitored pediod, it was observed in the referred profiles, erosive and depositionals intervals evidencing a need of more effective monitoring. The results of the granulometric analyses indicate a predominance of mean to coarse sand in the backshore and estirancy area, as in the shoreface, the analyses indicated medium to fine sand. The morfodynamic state, showed that beach of Minhoto is intermediate state, with alternancy to reflective. The areas of larger vulnerability and sensibility are the tidal flat, shore line, barrier island and mobile dunes, that actually is suffering great environmental impact with expansion of the carcinoculture, urban presence and natural impacts (erosion of the shoreline) | eng |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho versa sobre o estudo evolutivo das condições ambientais da região costeira de Guamaré-RN, onde foi investigada a transformação geoambiental ocorrida nesta região, cuja finalidade primordial foi diagnosticar as mudanças verificadas no espaço temporal de cinco décadas (1950 a 2000). Com objetivo de avaliar a ação dos processos costeiros atuantes (correntes, ondas, marés e ventos), a fim de compreender os mecanismos geradores da erosão e sedimentação, evidenciadas por constantes mudanças morfológicas. O procedimento metodológico adotado consistiu em uma sucessão de etapas envolvendo levantamento bibliográfico e cartográfico, fotointerpretação, tratamento digital de imagens, levantamento de campo (coleta de amostra, perfis praiais, caracterização do ambiente praial e hidrodinâmica), correção de mapeamento e análises laboratoriais (granulometria). O estudo evolutivo das feições morfológicas indicou variações significativas no período estudado, principalmente, nas dunas, terraços marinhos, variação da linha de praia e planície de maré, evidenciando as maiores transformações no espaço temporal entre 1988 e 2001. As análises dos perfis de praia mostraram uma tendência sedimentação na área dos perfis P1, P2 e P3, entretanto, no período monitorado, observou-se nos referidos perfis, intervalos erosivos e deposicionais evidenciando uma necessidade de monitoramento por um período maior. Os resultados das análises granulométricas indicam uma predominância de areia média a grossa no pós-praia e zona de estirâncio, quanto na antepraia, as análises indicaram areia media a fina. O estado morfodinâmico, mostrou que a praia do Minhoto encontra-se em estado intermediário, com alternância a reflectivo. As áreas de maior vulnerabilidade e sensibilidade são as planícies de maré, linha de praia, ilha barreira e dunas móveis, que atualmente vêm sofrendo grande impacto ambiental com expansão da carcinicultura, presença urbana e impacto natural (erosão da linha de praia) | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVEIRA, Iracema Miranda da. The evolutionary study of environmental conditions of the Coastal Area of the municipal district of Guamaré RN. 2002. 189 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geodinâmica; Geofísica) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2002. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geodinâmica; Geofísica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geodinâmica e Geofísica | por |
dc.subject | Degradação de solo | por |
dc.subject | Solo | por |
dc.subject | Zona Costeira | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Sensibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Erosão | por |
dc.subject | Coastal zone, Erosion, Hydrodynamic, Morphology, ulnerability and Sensibility | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA::GEOLOGIA AMBIENTAL | por |
dc.title | Estudo evolutivo das condições ambientais da região costeira do município de Guamaré - RN | por |
dc.title.alternative | The evolutionary study of environmental conditions of the Coastal Area of the municipal district of Guamaré RN | eng |