Desenvolvimento disciplinar da educação matemática na UFRN: um estudo exploratório da circulação das teorias internacionais (1997-2020)
dc.contributor.advisor | Gonzalez, Fredy Enrique | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira Neto, Francisco de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Noronha, Claudianny Amorim | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Borowsky, Halana Garcez | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Khidir, Kaled Sulaiman | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Morais, Marcelo Bezerra de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation consists of research performed in the field of the Social History of Mathematics Education, highlighting contributions made by the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN) in the disciplinary development of Mathematics Education as a scientific field, during the period between 1997 and 2020. This study is based on our collection of 146 works, 98 of which are dissertations and 48 in Mathematics Education, produced by this institution, in three graduate programs: (1) Graduate Program in Education (PPGEd); (2) Graduate Program in Teaching of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (PPGECNM) and (3) Graduate Program in Teaching of Sciences and Mathematics (PPGECM). The objective of this research is to investigate which international theories of Mathematics Education still circulate within these scientific works. The hypothesis presented is that very few theories of Mathematics Education consolidated outside Brazil and disseminated worldwide support the dissertations and theses produced at UFRN. As a theoretical foundation, we relied on the concepts pertinent to the Field of Science proposed by Pierre Bourdieu (2004) and Conceptual Evolutionism idealized by Stephen Toulmin (1972) to outline the evolutionary process of Mathematical Education, from both practical and academic standpoints. During our investigation, we consulted archives related to the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES) in addition to those of the aforementioned Graduate Programs; the Lattes Platform curriculum of dissertation advisors and graduate students and the Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BTDT). This work is methodologically configured as meta-research and is analytical in nature, as proposed by Bicudo (2011) and Mainardes (2018). The information was obtained using 3 primary methods: (a) testimonial, consisting of the researcher's autobiographical narrative and the professor's testimony. Dr. Iran Abreu Mendes, first student to defend a Master's thesis in Mathematics Education at UFRN; (b) documentary; composed of texts related to Mathematical Education (Mendes, 2008; Garnica and Sousa, 2012; González, 2015) and (c) empirical; through the examination of theories in the referenced dissertations and theses. After the analyses, nine of the ten theories investigated appear in dissertations and theses. It was observed that the Theory of Conceptual Fields, the Ontosemiotic Approach and the Anthropological Theory of Didactics are still very little explored and Ethnomathematics, proposed by Ubiratan D'Ambrosio, has become the international theory of Mathematics Education most present in research in this field developed at UFRN. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação consiste em uma pesquisa inserida no contexto da História Social da Educação Matemática, desvelando os aportes da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN) ao desenvolvimento disciplinar da Educação Matemática enquanto campo científico, no período compreendido entre 1997 e 2020. Baseia-se na construção de um corpus constituído pelas referências de 146 produções, sendo 98 dissertações e 48 teses em Educação Matemática, produzidos nessa instituição, em três programas: (1) Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGEd); (2) Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências Naturais e Matemática (PPGECNM) e (3) Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências e Matemática (PPGECM). O objetivo desta pesquisa dissertativa é investigar quais teorias internacionais da Educação Matemática circulam nas produções científicas desenvolvidas na UFRN. A hipótese apresentada é a de que poucas teorias da Educação Matemática consolidadas fora do Brasil e difundidas mundialmente embasam as dissertações e teses produzidas na UFRN. Como alicerce teórico, apoiamo-nos nos conceitos de Campo Científico proposto por Pierre Bourdieu (2004) e de Evolucionismo Conceitual idealizado por Stephen Toulmin (1972) para delinear o processo evolutivo da Educação Matemática, do campo prático ao acadêmico. Durante a investigação, foram consultados os repositórios da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) e dos programas supracitados; o currículo lattes dos docentes orientadores e dos orientandos, a Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BTDT). Metodologicamente, este trabalho configura-se como uma metapesquisa de caráter analítico proposta por Bicudo (2011) e Mainardes (2018). As informações foram obtidas por meio de três fontes principais: (a) testemunhal, constituída pela narrativa autobiográfica do pesquisador e pelo testemunho do prof. Dr. Iran Abreu Mendes, primeiro estudante a defender uma dissertação de Mestrado em Educação Matemática na UFRN; (b) documental, composta por textos relativos à Educação Matemática (Mendes, 2008; Garnica e Sousa, 2012; González, 2015) e (c) empírica, por meio da busca pelas teorias nas referências das dissertações e teses. Após as análises, nove das dez teorias investigadas aparecem nas dissertações e teses. Observou-se que a Teoria dos Campos Conceituais, o Enfoque Ontossemiótico e a Teoria Antropológica do Didático ainda são bem pouco exploradas e a Etnomatemática, proposta por Ubiratan D’Ambrosio, se configurou como a teoria internacional da Educação Matemática mais presente nas pesquisas nesse campo desenvolvidas na UFRN. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA NETO, Francisco de. Desenvolvimento disciplinar da educação matemática na UFRN: um estudo exploratório da circulação das teorias internacionais (1997-2020). Orientador: Dr. Fredy Enrique González. 2021. 140f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História social da educação matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Campo científico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teorias internacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento disciplinar da educação matemática na UFRN: um estudo exploratório da circulação das teorias internacionais (1997-2020) | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |