Manejo da dor em pacientes hospitalizados com HIV/AIDS: revisão de escopo
dc.contributor.advisor: Dantas, Rodrigo Assis Neves
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Pedro Lucas Oliveira de
dc.contributor.referees1: Santos, Kauanny Vitória Gurgel dos
dc.contributor.referees2: Ribeiro, Kátia Regina Barros
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-17
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to map the scientific literature on the means used to alleviate the pain of patients hospitalized with HIV/AIDS. Method: this is a scoping review carried out in August 2023, through a search in eight data sources. Prepared according to recommendations from the Joanna Briggs Institute and the Checklist of Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic reviews and Meta-Analyses extensions for Scoping Reviews. A final sample of seven publications was obtained, there was no time cut or language restrictions. Results: articles relating to pain management in hospitalized patients with HIV/AIDS account for less than 2% of total searches. The main strategies listed in the literature were: use of analgesics, physiotherapy, acupuncture, psychotherapy, nerve blockers, local anesthetics, comfort, improvement of the patient/professional relationship, psychological support, self-knowledge of the clinical condition and antirheumatic therapy. Conclusion: it was possible to identify that nursing plays a unique role in the care and pain management of hospitalized patients with HIV/AIDS. However, the lack of specific scales and protocols makes it difficult to assess and relieve pain in these patients.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: mapear a literatura científica acerca dos meios utilizados para aliviar a dor de pacientes hospitalizados com HIV/AIDS. Método: trata-se de uma revisão de escopo realizada em agosto de 2023, mediante busca em oito fontes de dados. Elaborada conforme recomendações do JBI e do Checklist do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic reviews and Meta-Analyses extensions for Scoping Reviews. Obteve-se amostragem final de sete publicações, não houve corte temporal nem restrição de idiomas. Resultados: os artigos que dizem respeito ao manejo da dor em pacientes hospitalizados com HIV/AIDS correspondem menos de 2% do total das buscas. As principais estratégias elencadas pela literatura foram: uso de analgésicos, fisioterapia, acupuntura, psicoterapia, bloqueadores nervosos, anestésicos locais, conforto, melhora da relação paciente/profissional, apoio psicológico, autoconhecimento da condição clínica e terapia antirreumática. Conclusão: foi possível identificar que a enfermagem desempenha papel ímpar nos cuidados e manejo da dor de pacientes hospitalizados com HIV/AIDS. Entretanto, a falta de escalas e protocolos específicos dificultam a avaliação e alívio da dor nestes pacientes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPQpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Pedro Lucas Oliveira de. Manejo da dor em pacientes hospitalizados com HIV/AIDS: revisão de escopo. Orientador: Rodrigo Assis Neves Dantas. 2023. 18 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Curso de Enfermagem), Departamento de Enfermagem, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio grande do Norte. Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Enfermagem
dc.subjectmanejo da dor
dc.subjectenfermagem
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subjectpessoal de saúde
dc.subjectsíndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida
dc.subjectpain management
dc.subjectnursing
dc.subjecthealth personel
dc.subjectacquired immunodeficiency syndrome
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Manejo da dor em pacientes hospitalizados com HIV/AIDS: revisão de escopo
dc.title.alternative: Pain management in hospitalized patients with HIV/AIDS: scoping review
dc.typebachelor: Thesis