A educação made in Rio Grande do Norte: entre as políticas desenvolvimentistas e o projeto hegemônico da Aliança para o Progresso (1961-1971)
dc.contributor.advisor | Paiva, Marlucia Menezes de | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Roselia Cristina de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Loureiro, Felipe Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pereira, Henrique Alonso de Albuquerque Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Lima, Jailma Maria de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Bittencourt Júnior, Nilton Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de | |
dc.contributor.referees6 | Barbosa Júnior, Walter Pinheiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzes the educational programs implemented by the governments of Aluízio Alves and Monsignor Walfredo Gurgel (1961-1971), emphasizing the developmental policy and financing of the “Alliance for Progress'' program in the Brazilian state of Rio Grande do Norte. This program, guided by the US foreign aid policy for Latin America, had in its proposal the idea of consolidating democracy and preserving freedom – ideas that were associated with a broad hegemonic project. To this end, economic and social development would be encouraged with the purpose of control and domination. In order to forge this development, these governments, aligned with international recommendations, used strategies such as planning, administrative organization, project financing, and education as development factors. In this regard, we discussed a series of technical and financial cooperation agreements along with the recommendations of the Inter-American Conferences which generated public policies involving national education. In the documentary research, the archives from the State Government, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), and the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP) were used, as well as documents from the North American department and national and local periodicals. This work sought to demonstrate the political use of the “Alliance for Progress'' through the robust contribution of resources invested in the government programs, as well as the influence of Americanist culture on education over the collaboration, cooperation, and technical assistance of the United States International Development Agency (USAID), the Northeast Development Superintendence (SUDENE), and the State Education Council. Through guidelines and prescriptions, these organizations controlled the production of knowledge of educational programs, revealing a shaping process identified in the guidelines of the Cooperative Education Program and the prescriptions of the 1964 Internal Regulations of Primary Schools, the 1966 Education System and 1971 Education Plan, and the practices implemented in the pilot project for literacy and community development in the district of Quintas. Therefore, we perceived that behind the developmental discourse, the recommendations of international organizations, and the US funding adopted by the government, there were subtle forms of domination tainted by political and economic interests, which aimed to forge an education directed towards the formation of a labor group to meet the demands of the international market and contain the advance of leftist movements in the Brazilian state of Rio Grande do Norte. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese analisa os programas educacionais implementados pelos governos de Aluízio Alves e Monsenhor Walfredo Gurgel (1961-1971), destacando a política desenvolvimentista e o financiamento do Programa Aliança para o Progresso no Estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Este programa, pautado pela política de ajuda externa dos Estados Unidos para a América Latina, tinha em sua proposta a ideia de consolidar a democracia e preservar a liberdade; ideias que se vinculavam a um amplo projeto hegemônico. Para tanto, o desenvolvimento econômico e social seriam incentivados visando o controle e dominação. Para forjar esse desenvolvimento, tais governos, alinhados às recomendações internacionais, utilizaram como estratégia o planejamento, a organização administrativa, o financiamento em projetos e a educação como fator de desenvolvimento. Nesse sentido, abordamos uma série de acordos de cooperação técnica e financeira e as recomendações das Conferências Interamericanas que geraram políticas públicas envolvendo a educação nacional. Na pesquisa documental foram utilizados os arquivos do governo estadual, Ministério das Relações Exteriores, Comissão Econômica para a América Latina e o Caribe (CEPAL), Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP), bem como documentos do departamento norteamericano e periódicos nacionais e locais. Nosso trabalho procurou demonstrar o uso político da Aliança para o Progresso mediante o robusto aporte de recursos investidos nos programas de governo, assim como a influência da cultura americanista na educação através da colaboração, cooperação e assessoria técnica da Agência Internacional de Desenvolvimento dos Estados Unidos (USAID), Superintendência de Desenvolvimento do Nordeste (SUDENE) e do Conselho Estadual de Educação que através de orientações e prescrições controlaram a produção do conhecimento dos programas educacionais revelando um processo de amoldamento identificado nas diretrizes do Programa Cooperativo de Educação e nas prescrições do Regimento Interno das Escolas Primárias de 1964, do Sistema de Educação de 1966 e do Plano de Educação de 1971 e nas práticas implementadas no projeto-piloto de alfabetização e desenvolvimento de comunidade do bairro das Quintas. Com isso percebemos que por trás do discurso desenvolvimentista, recomendações dos organismos internacionais e do financiamento estadunidense adotados pelos governantes apresentavam-se formas sutis de dominação eivadas pelos interesses políticos e econômicos que visavam forjar uma educação direcionada para a formação de mão de obra para atender às demandas do mercado internacional e conter o avanço dos movimentos da esquerda no Estado do Rio Grande do Norte. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Roselia Cristina de. A educação made in Rio Grande do Norte: entre as políticas desenvolvimentistas e o projeto hegemônico da Aliança para o Progresso (1961-1971). Orientadora: Marlucia Menezes de Paiva. 2022. 359f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aliança para o Progresso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Projeto hegemônico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A educação made in Rio Grande do Norte: entre as políticas desenvolvimentistas e o projeto hegemônico da Aliança para o Progresso (1961-1971) | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Education made in Rio Grande do Norte: between development policies and the hegemonic project of the “Alliance for Progress” (1961-1971) | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |