Biological evaluations of nanocarriers to improve the effectiveness of colorectal cancer treatment
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo Júnior, Raimundo Fernandes de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Ana Luiza Cabral de Sá Leitão
dc.contributor.referees1: Gasparotto, Luiz Henrique da Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Cruz, Luis J.
dc.contributor.referees3: Geus-oei, Lioe-fee de
dc.contributor.referees4: Leitão, Renata Ferreira de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-24
dc.description.abstract: Nanotechnology is a promising tool for the treatment of cancer. In the past decades, major steps have been made to bring nanotechnology into the clinic in the form of nanoparticle-based drug delivery systems. The great hope of drug delivery systems is to reduce the side effects of chemotherapeutics while simultaneously increasing the efficiency of the therapy. An increased treatment efficiency would greatly benefit the quality of life as well as the life expectancy of cancer patients. However, besides its many advantages, nanomedicines have to face several challenges and hurdles before they can be used for the effective treatment of tumors. Here, we give an overview of the hallmarks of cancer, especially colorectal cancer, and discuss biological barriers as well as how drug delivery systems can be utilized for the effective treatment of tumors and metastases.
dc.description.resumo: Um dos desafios da nanotecnologia é melhorar a eficácia dos tratamentos de doenças, a fim de reduzir as taxas de morbimortalidade. Seguindo essa linha de estudo, fizemos uma formulação de nanopartículas com tamanho pequeno, superfícies uniformes e coeficiente de encapsulamento satisfatório como alvo para células de câncer colorretal. Os resultados de ligação e absorção provam que o uso do sistema alvo com ácido fólico funciona: Usando este sistema, a citotoxicidade e a morte celular são aumentadas quando comparadas ao uso de oxaliplatina livre. Os dados mostram que o sistema maximizou a eficiência da oxaliplatina na modulação da progressão tumoral, aumentando a apoptose e diminuindo a resistência à droga. Assim, pela primeira vez, nossos achados sugerem que o PLGA-PEG-FA aumenta a eficácia antitumoral da oxaliplatina ao funcionar como um facilitador da liberação de drogas no câncer colorretal.
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Ana Luiza Cabral de Sá Leitão. Biological evaluations of nanocarriers to improve the effectiveness of colorectal cancer treatment. Orientador: Raimundo Fernandes de Araújo Júnior. 2022. 174f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS DA SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.subject: Drug delivery system
dc.subject: Nanomedicine
dc.subject: Nanoparticles
dc.subject: Cancer
dc.subject: Biological barriers
dc.subject: Neoplasias colorretais
dc.subject: Câncer colorretal
dc.subject: Nanocarreadores
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Biological evaluations of nanocarriers to improve the effectiveness of colorectal cancer treatment
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis