Sintomatologia climatérica e Covid-19: um estudo transversal
dc.contributor.advisor: Eufrásio, Laiane Santos
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Evelin Suyany Guedes de
dc.contributor.referees1: Magalhães, Adriana Gomes
dc.contributor.referees2: Sousa, Vanessa Patrícia Soares de
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Climacteric is a natural process marked by the transition from reproductive to non-reproductive life in women. Estrogen plays an important role in modulating the body's immune response. Considering the COVID-19 pandemic, it is important to assess women with hypoestrogenism, their symptoms and their relationship to COVID-19. Objective: To compare the climacteric symptomatology between women who had and those who did not have COVID 19. Methods: Observational, cross-sectional study, carried out between August and December 2021, with data collection virtually. 47 climacteric women were recruited from Santa Cruz/RN and neighboring cities, aged between 40 and 65 years. The assessment instruments used were: identification form, STRAW classification (Stages of Reproductive Aging Workshop), Greene's Climacteric Scale (ECG), Menopause Rating Scale (MRS) and a questionnaire about COVID-19. Statistical analysis used SPSS version 20.0 and inferential statistics with the Mann-Whitney test. A significance test p<0.05 was adopted. Results: 37.8% of the women were perimenopausal, with a higher mean score on the ECG psychological subscale of 15(±8.5) points. In the MRS, the average of the total classification of symptoms was 15.93(±9.65), with the psychological domain having 6.42(±4.28) points with the highest score. Regarding COVID-19, 14 volunteers reported having the disease and 8 reported post-COVID-19 complications. There was no statistically significant relationship between having or not having COVID-19. Conclusion: It was observed climacteric symptoms of mild to moderate intensity, with emphasis on the psychological domain, and in relation to the involvement of covid-19, when comparing the groups, there was no difference between the climacteric symptoms.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O climatério é um processo natural marcado pela transição da vida reprodutiva para a não reprodutiva das mulheres. O estrogênio tem importante papel na modulação da resposta imunológica no organismo. Considerando a pandemia da COVID-19, é importante avaliar mulheres com hipoestrogenismo, seus sintomas e sua relação com a COVID-19. Objetivo: Comparar a sintomatologia climatérica entre mulheres que tiveram e as que não tiveram COVID-19. Métodos: Estudo do tipo observacional, de corte transversal, realizado entre agosto e dezembro de 2021, com coleta de dados virtualmente. Recrutou-se 47 mulheres climatéricas de Santa Cruz/RN e cidades vizinhas, entre 40 e 65 anos. Os instrumentos de avaliação utilizados foram: ficha de identificação, classificação STRAW (Stages of Reproductive Aging Workshop), Escala Climatérica de Greene (ECG), Menopause Rating Scale (MRS) e um questionário acerca da COVID-19. A análise estatística utilizou-se SPSS versão 20.0 e a estatística inferencial com o teste Mann-Whitney. Foi adotado teste de significância p<0,05. Resultados: 37,8% das mulheres estavam na perimenopausa, com maior pontuação média na subescala psicológica da ECG 15(±8,5) pontos. Na MRS a média da classificação total dos sintomas foi de 15,93(±9,65), com o domínio psicológico 6,42(±4,28) pontos com maior pontuação. Acerca da COVID-19, 14 voluntárias relataram ter tido a doença e 8 relataram complicações pós-COVID-19. Não houve relação significativa estatisticamente entre ter tido ou não COVID-19. Conclusão: Observou-se sintomas climatéricos de intensidade leve a moderada, com destaque para o domínio psicológico, e em relação ao acometimento da covid-19 quando comparado os grupos não houve diferença entre os sintomas climatéricos.
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Evelin Suyany Guedes de. Sintomatologia climatérica e Covid-19: um estudo transversal. 2022. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Santa Cruz, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Estrogênio
dc.subject: Climatério
dc.subject: Sintomas
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.title: Sintomatologia climatérica e Covid-19: um estudo transversal
dc.title.alternative: Climacteric symptomatology and Covid-19: A cross-sectional study
dc.typebachelor: Thesis