Construção e validação de conteúdo da escala do nível de adaptação do estomizado
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Isabelle Katherinne Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Lays Pinheiro de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Enders, Bertha Cruz | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Melo, Gabriela de Sousa Martins | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Salvetti, Marina de Góes | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | Ostomy is an opening that is artificially created from the gastrointestinal tract, or urinary tract, to the abdomen, from where it occurs a detour and the elimination of stool and urine. The ostomy’s construction requires several adaptive needs which involve from physiological aspects to psychological and social demands. This way, it is needed the performance of a nurse guided toward an improvement of the adaptation of the person with an ostomy. In order to systematize the care to the person with an ostomy, aiming an effective adaptation and consequent enhancement on their quality of life, the nurse can use Roy’s adaptation model (RAM), which is described on six stages of the nursing process. The first two are consisted on the stage of gathering data on stimulus and behaviors, of which will guide the subsequent stages. Therefore, the objective of this study is to construct and validate the content of the instrument entitled as “Scale of the adaptation level of the person with an ostomy (ENAE). It is about a methodological study that will be developed on two phases: The first is consisted on the construction of the instrument’s items from the construct’s definitions, and the second will be based on the evaluation phase of the judges. The constitutive and operational definitions were made from the literature and the validation process will be analyzed using the Content Validation Index (CVI). 116 judges were selected for the validation phase, of which… by the evaluation of nine judges. Everyone answered that they considered as important that the nurse must know the adaptive process of the person with an ostomy, most of them referred that felt prepared to help the person with an ostomy, including the adaptive needs and also have to know Roy’s Adaptive Model. The first adaptive model evaluated by the judges was the physiological one, of which 8 (50%) items showed and CVI bigger than 0.80 and, regarding the item’s continuity on the initially allocated mode, only 3 (18.7%) had 100% of favorable answers about the item’s keeping on the mode. From the 17 items on the self – concept mode, only 4 (23.5%) of the items had CVI above 0.8 and 8 (47%) showed answers 100% favorable to the item’s keeping on the mode. On the paper function mode, 4 (100%) of the items showed CVI above 0.8 and 2 (50%) of the items showed total recommendation regarding the continuity on the mode. Finally, on the interdependence mode, 3 (42.9%) items showed CVI above 0.8 and 4 (57.1%) had all the answers guided toward the item’s keeping on the mode. At the end of this stage, 7 items were removed from the instrument, two were grouped in only one and one was allocated on another mode different from the preliminary mode. The instrument’s final version has 34 items, being 11 on the physiological mode, 14 on the self – concept mode, 4 on the paper function and 5 on the interdependence mode. Regarding the study’s limitations, the response’s reduced quantitative, and its delay, by part of the judges made it more difficult to construct these results. In addition to this, many of them did not comprehend some orientations, which made it harder to interpret some data. This project was approved by the Commission of Ethics in Research of UFRN, report number 421.342, CAAE of number 19866413.3.0000.5537. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Estomia é uma abertura criada artificialmente a partir do trato gastrointestinal, ou trato urinário, para o abdômen, por onde ocorre o desvio e eliminação do fluxo de fezes e urina. A estomia demanda atendimento a diversas necessidades adaptativas que envolvem aspectos fisiológicos, psicológicos e sociais. Isso requer a atuação da enfermagem voltada para a promoção da adaptação da pessoa com estomia. A fim de sistematizar o cuidado à pessoa estomizada, com vistas à adaptação eficaz e consequente melhoria da qualidade de vida, a enfermagem pode utilizar o Modelo de Adaptação de Roy (MAR), que contém seis etapas do processo de enfermagem. O objetivo desse estudo foi construir e validar o conteúdo de um instrumento para medir o nível de adaptação do estomizado, com base no MAR. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico que será desenvolvido em duas etapas: construção dos itens do instrumento a partir das definições dos constructos, e a aplicação do instrumento aos juízes. As definições constitutivas e operacionais foram feitas a partir da literatura e o processo de validação foi realizado por meio do Índice de Validade de Conteúdo (IVC). Foram selecionados 116 juízes para a etapa de validação, dos quais nove foi realizada pela avaliação de nove juízes, Todos responderam que consideram importante que o enfermeiro conheça o processo adaptativo da pessoa estomizada, a maioria referiu se sentir preparado para assistir a pessoa estomizada, incluindo as necessidades adaptativas e também conheciam o Modelo de Adaptação de Roy. O primeiro modo adaptativo avaliado pelos juízes foi o fisiológico, no qual metade itens apresentaram IVC acima de 0,80 e, quanto à permanência do item no modo inicialmente alocado, apenas 3 (18,7%) tiveram 100% de repostas favoráveis à manutenção do item no modo. Dos 17 itens do modo autoconceito, Apenas 4 (23,5%) dos itens obtiveram IVC acima de 0,8 e 8 (47%) apresentam respostas 100% favoráveis à manutenção do item no modo. No modo função de papel, 4 (100%) dos itens apresentaram IVC acima de 0,8 e 2 (50%) itens apresentaram total recomendação de permanência no modo. Por fim, no modo interdependência, 3 (42,9%) itens apresentaram IVC acima de 0,8 e 4 (57,1%) tiveram todas as respostas voltadas para a manutenção do item no modo. Ao final dessa etapa, 7 itens foram retirados do instrumento, dois foram agrupados em um só e um foi alocado em outro modo diferente do preliminar. A versão final do instrumento possui 34 itens no total, sendo 11 no modo fisiológico, 14 no autoconceito, 4 no função de papel e 5 no interdependência. Conclui-se que os itens construídos para compor a ENAE possuem validade de conteúdo. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Lays Pinheiro de. Construção e validação de conteúdo da escala do nível de adaptação do estomizado. 2016. 144f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estomia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelos de enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adaptação psicológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos de validação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Construção e validação de conteúdo da escala do nível de adaptação do estomizado | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |