Influência do tamoxifeno associado ao diabete melito na densidade mineral óssea
dc.contributor.advisor: Rezende, Adriana Augusto de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Almeida, Maria das Graças
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpor
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Maria Margareth Câmara de
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Catanho, Maria Teresa Jansem de Almeida
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Ramos, Ana Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2006-05-17
dc.description.abstract: Considering that osteopenia and osteoporosis are diabetes mellitus complications, and that tamoxifen (TAM) is an anti-estrogenic drug used in breast cancer treatment, this drug may have a beneficial action preventing accentuaded bone loss associated to diabetes. Female Wistar rats (n=60) weighting 180-250g were divided in four groups: Group C, control animals (n=5); Group T, animals treated with TAM (n=5); Group D, diabetic animals (n=5); and Group DT, diabetic animals treated with TAM (n=5). Oestrus cycle was evaluated before the beggining of experimental period to select the animals with regular cycle. This evaluation continued throughout the study period and for all studied groups. Diabetes was induced by a intra perithoneal injection of streptozotocin (STZ) in a concentration of 45 mg/Kg of body weight. Those animals with serum glicose levels 250 mg/dL were considered diabetics. Animals were sacrificed in the periods of 30, 60 and 90 days after diabetes onset. Left femur histomorphometric measurements and serum biochemical analysis (glycemia, alkaline phosphatase, tartaric-resistant acid phosphatase, calcium, phosphorous, magnesium, total proteins, albumin, globulins, urea and creatinine) were done. Histomorphometric results showed a progressive bone loss in Group D animals when compared to those from Group C all over the experimental period, becoming accentuaded in the 90 days period. In relation to Groups T and DT, values approcimated to those obtained for control group were found during the whole period of study. Those data may indicate a bone mass recovery or a diminished bone loss due to diabetes when animals were treated with TAM. During the whole experimental period animals of groups D and DT maintained glycemic levels above 250 mg/dL whereas animals of groups C and T maintained those levels below 150mg/dL. Alkaline phosphatase activity was increased in all study periods for groups D and DT when compared to group C animals over the 90 days period. Tartarate-resistant acid phosphatase activity was showed unaltered in all periods of study and for all groups. Calcium and magnesium results were also unaltered, maintaining reference levels for all groups in all experimental periods. Phosphorous levels were increased in groups D and DT when compared to groups C and T in the 30 days period. However no difference was found in the periods of 60 and 90 days for this test. No difference was found for total proteins levels for groups C, T, D and DT over the study period. Albumin levels were reduced in DT group in the 60 days period and in D and DT groups in the 90 days period. Urea levels were significantly increased in the 30, 60 and 90 days study periods in groups D and DT when compared to groups C and T. Creatinine results showed a significantly increase in the 90 days period for groups D and DT when compared to groups C and T, and maintaining unaltered in the 30 and 60 days periods. These results suggest that the treatment with TAM may reduce bone loss caused by diabetes mellituseng
dc.description.resumo: A influência do tratamento com Tamoxifeno (TAM) na densidade mineral óssea foi estudada em ratos Wistar fêmeas diabéticos. Foram utilizados 60 ratos Wistar fêmeas (180-250g), sendo divididos em quatro grupos: controle C (n=5), tratado com TAM T (n=5), diabete D (n=5) e diabete tratado com TAM DT (n=5). Foi feita avaliação do ciclo estral durante 15 dias antes do início do experimento para selecionar os animais com ciclos regulares e durante os períodos de 30, 60 e 90 dias, em todos os grupos estudados. O diabete foi induzido com injeção intraperitoneal de estreptozotocina STZ (45 mg/Kg) e os animais foram sacrificados em períodos de 30, 60 e 90 dias após a instalação do diabete melito (glicemia ≥ 250 mg/dL). Foram realizadas medidas histomorfométricas dos fêmures esquerdos e análises bioquímicas de glicose, fosfatase alcalina, fosfatase ácida tartarato resistente, cálcio, fósforo, magnésio, proteínas totais, albumina, globulina, uréia e creatinina em amostras de soro. Os resultados histomorfométricos mostraram uma perda progressiva de massa óssea, nos fêmures dos animais do grupo D comparados ao grupo C em todos os períodos estudados. O grupo T se manteve sem alteração nos períodos e em relação ao grupo DT observou-se que os valores da análise histomorfométrica mantiveram-se próximos ao grupo C em todos os períodos estudados, indicando um aumento de massa óssea induzido pelo uso de TAM. Durante todo o experimento a glicemia dos animais D e DT manteve-se sempre acima de 250mg/dL e do grupo C e T inferior a 150mg/dL. A atividade da fosfatase alcalina esteve aumentada em todos os períodos estudados para os grupos D e DT quando comparados ao grupo C. O fósforo nos grupos D e DT encontrou-se aumentado quando comparado ao grupo C e T no período 30 dias. Já nos períodos 60 e 90 dias não foram observadas alterações significativas nos grupos estudados. A albumina encontrou-se diminuída no grupo DT período 60 dias e nos grupos D e DT no período 90 dias. Em relação a uréia encontramos aumento significativo nos períodos 30, 60 e 90 dias para os grupos D e DT em relação aos grupos C e T. A creatinina teve aumento significativo no período 90 dias para os grupos D e DT quando comparados ao C e T, mantendo-se inalterada em todos os grupos nos períodos 30 e 60 dias. Para a fosfatase ácida tartaratoresistente, cálcio, magnésio e proteínas totais não houve alteração nos períodos estudados para todos os grupos. Os resultados obtidos confirmam a ação benéfica de TAM no osso indicando um aumento de massa óssea em ratos wistar diabéticos tratados com TAMpor
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Maria Margareth Câmara de. Influência do tamoxifeno associado ao diabete melito na densidade mineral óssea. 2006. 95 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioanálises e Medicamentos) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioanálises e Medicamentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject: Diabetes mellituspor
dc.subject: Dissertaçãopor
dc.subject: Tamoxifenopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.title: Influência do tamoxifeno associado ao diabete melito na densidade mineral ósseapor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor