Sistemática filogenética de Lactifluus (Russulales) com ênfase em espécies do Norte e Nordeste brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor: Wartchow, Felipe
dc.contributor.author: Silva Filho, Alexandre Gonçalves dos Santos e
dc.contributor.referees1: Komura, Dirce Leimi
dc.contributor.referees2: Sulzbacher, Marcelo Aloisio
dc.contributor.referees3: Almeida, Mariana Cavalcante e
dc.contributor.referees4: Cortez, Vagner Gularte
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-24
dc.description.abstract: Lactifluus (Rusulaceae, Rusulales) comprises fungi that produce in their reproductive form agaricoid, pleurotoid and gasteroid basidiomata; mainly characterized by latex exudation. The genus has approximately 210 species distributed mostly in the tropics, where they frequently form ectomycorrhizal association with a wide variety of plants. The diversity of the genus has been better investigated in Africa and Asia, while remains underexplored in Neotropical region. In Brazil, only nine Lactifluus species were described or reported from Amazon, Atlantic Forest and Caatinga, and another ten species still treated as Lactarius needed to be revised and confirmed. Thus, the proposed project aimed to systematize and interpret the genus Lactifluus from morphological and molecular analysis, with the increase of new collections and review of collection of Herbaria from different biomes in the North and Northeast regions of Brazil. The analyzes were based on morphological and molecular data from ten specimens deposited in the PACA, INPA, JPB UFRN-Fungos and URM Herbaria; and also from additional 31 specimens collected in different ecosystems of Amazonia, Caatinga and Atlantic Forest. The morphological review of herborized collections resulted in recombination of Lactifluus amazonensis, Lf. brasiliensis, Lf. braunii, Lf. mamorensis, Lf. russula and Lf. rupestris; and in the designation of one lectotype for Lf. annulifer, Lf. braunii and Lf. russula. New sample resulted in the identification and sequencing of Lf. amazonensis, Lf. annulifer, Lf. dunensis, Lf. lepus, Lf. neotropicus and Lf. mamorensis. Another 11 species were proposed as new to science: Lf. aurantioceraceus nom. prov., Lf. brunneoruber nom. prov., Lf. candidus nom. prov., Lf. flavuscaespitosus nom. prov., Lf. guttulatus sp. nov., Lf. perforatus nom. prov., Lf. piperogalactus sp. nov., Lf. reniformis nom. prov., Lf. restingae nom. prov., Lf. sphatuliformis sp. nov. and Lf. umbilicatus sp. nov. Molecular analysis of the ITS, LSU and RPB2 DNA regions of the collected specimens confirm the distinct lineages of the cited species in Lactifluus, in which are distributed in five different clades in the subgenera Gymnocarpi, Lactariopsis and Pseudogymnocarpi. Furthermore, the phylogenetic analyses of the collected specimens provided support for delimitation of two sections: Lf. section Piperogalacti sect. nov. and Lf. section Multicepis nom prov.; and emendation of Lf. sect. Panuoidei.
dc.description.resumo: Lactifluus (Rusulaceae, Rusulales) reúne fungos que produzem em sua forma reprodutiva basidioma agaricoide, pleurotoide e gasteroide; que se caracterizam principalmente pela exudação de látex. O gênero possui aproximadamente 210 espécies distribuídas principalmente nos trópicos, onde frequentemente faz associação ectomicorrízica com uma ampla variedade de plantas. A diversidade do gênero vem sendo mais bem investigada na África e na Ásia, enquanto permanece ainda pouco explorada na região Neotropical. No Brasil, apenas nove espécies de Lactifluus foram descritas ou reportadas para a Amazônia, Mata Atlântica e Caatinga, e outras dez espécies ainda tratadas como Lactarius necessitam ser revisadas e confirmadas. Com isso, o projeto proposto visou sistematizar e interpretar o gênero Lactifluus a partir de análises morfológicas e moleculares, com o incremento de novas coletas e a revisão de coleções de herbário provenientes dos diferentes biomas das regiões Norte e Nordeste do Brasil. As análises basearam-se em dados morfológicos e moleculares de dez espécimes depositados nos Herbários PACA, INPA JPB, UFRN-Fungos e URM; e de 31 espécimes coletados em diferentes ecossistemas da Amazônia, Caatinga e Mata Atlântica. A revisão morfológica das coleções herborizadas resultou na recombinação de Lactifluus amazonensis, Lf. brasiliensis, Lf. braunii, Lf. mamorensis, Lf. rupestres e Lf. russula; e na designação de um lectótipo para Lf. annulifer, Lf. braunii e Lf. russula. Novas amostras coletadas resultaram na identificação e no sequenciamento de Lf. amazonensis, Lf. annulifer, Lf. dunensis, Lf. lepus, Lf. mamorensis e Lf. neotropicus. Outras 11 espécies são propostas como novas para a ciência, e são elas: Lf. aurantioceraceus nom. prov., Lf. brunneoruber nom. prov., Lf. candidus nom. prov., Lf. flavoscaespitosus nom. prov., Lf. guttulatus sp. nov., Lf. perforatus nom. prov., Lf. piperogalactus sp. nov., Lf. reniformis nom. prov., Lf. restingae nom. prov., Lf. sphatuliformis sp. nov. e Lf. umbilicatus sp. nov. A análise molecular das regiões ITS, LSU e RPB2 do DNA dos espécimes coletados confirmam as espécies citadas como linhagens distintas em Lactifluus, estando elas distribuídas em cinco diferentes clados nos subgêneros Gymnocarpi, Lactariopsis e Pseudogymnocarpi. Além disso, os estudos filogenéticos dos espécimes coletados deram suporte para a delimitação de duas seções: Lf. secão Piperogalacti sec. nov. e Lf. seção Multicepis nom prov.; e para a emenda de Lf. sec. Panuoidei.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA FILHO, Alexandre Gonçalves dos Santos e . Sistemática filogenética de Lactifluus (Russulales) com ênfase em espécies do Norte e Nordeste brasileiro. 2021. 205f. Tese (Doutorado em Sistemática e Evolução) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMÁTICA E EVOLUÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Agaricomycetes
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Fungos neotropicais
dc.subject: Russulaceae - fungos
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.title: Sistemática filogenética de Lactifluus (Russulales) com ênfase em espécies do Norte e Nordeste brasileiro
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis