Dor musculoesquelética em professores e teleoperadores: dados preliminares
dc.contributor.advisor: Godoy, Juliana Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Mayara Gabrielly Soares
dc.contributor.referees1: Yamamoto, Raquel Coube de Carvalho
dc.contributor.referees2: Gois, Amanda Cibelly Brito
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The aim of this study was to identify the frequency and intensity of musculoskeletal pain in teachers, teleoperators and the general population. Method: This is a cross-sectional, observational, descriptive and quantitative study, approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the institution where it was performed, and all participants signed the informed consent form. Thirty-five individuals of both sexes, aged over 18 years, participated in the study, so that 16 were teachers (GP) of any level who were at least 20 hours per week in the classroom; six telemarketers (GT) who had been in the profession for at least three months; and 12 individuals who did not use their voice professionally (GNP). The self-assessment protocol called Musculoskeletal Pain Questionnaire (MDD) was applied to verify the presence and intensity of musculoskeletal pain in proximal and distal regions of the larynx. After data collection, a descriptive statistical analysis was performed with extraction of frequency, mean and standard deviation. Results: It was observed that the closer to the larynx, the greater the frequency and intensity of pain. Conclusion: This research made it possible to identify the presence of musculoskeletal pain in different body regions and reinforced the hypothesis that teachers and telemarketers are more influenced by demands at work, in negative health effects, than the general population. Professionals investigated also reported higher frequency and intensity of musculoskeletal pain in the proximal regions of the larynx. However, there is still a need for further and more detailed investigation.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar a frequência e intensidade da dor musculoesquelética em professores, teleoperadores e na população geral. Método: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, observacional, descritivo analítico de caráter quantitativo, aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da instituição e todos os participantes assinaram o TCLE. Participaram do estudo 35 indivíduos de ambos os sexos, com idade superior a 18 anos, de maneira que 16 eram professores (GP) de qualquer nível que estavam pelo menos 12 horas semanais em sala de aula; seis teleoperadores (GT) que estavam na profissão há pelo menos três meses; e 12 indivíduos que não faziam uso profissional da voz (GNP). Foi aplicado o protocolo de autoavaliação denominado Questionário de Dor Musculoesquelética (QDM) que verifica a presença e intensidade da dor musculoesquelética em regiões proximais e distais da laringe. Após a coleta de dados foi feita a análise estatística de forma descritiva com extração dos valores de frequência, média e desvio padrão. Resultados: Foi observado que quanto mais próximo à laringe, maior a frequência e intensidade da dor, especialmente no grupo de professores. Conclusão: A frequência de dor é maior nos grupos de profissionais da voz, bem como a intensidade. As regiões mais próximas da laringe são as mais afetadas. Entretanto, ainda há uma necessidade de uma investigação mais ampla e detalhada devido ao número reduzido da amostra.
dc.identifier: 20160129000
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Mayara Gabrielly Soares. Dor musculoesquelética em professores e teleoperadores: dados preliminares. 2019. 28f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Disfonia
dc.subject: Distúrbios da voz
dc.subject: Dor
dc.title: Dor musculoesquelética em professores e teleoperadores: dados preliminares
dc.typebachelor: Thesis