Ouvindo os coros da avifauna do Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra (MG)
dc.contributor.advisor: Sousa-Lima, Renata Santoro de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Luane Maria Stamatto Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Pinheiro, Thiago Augusto Mendes
dc.contributor.referees1: Pichorim, Mauro
dc.contributor.referees2: Rocha, Victor Sábato
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-10
dc.description.abstract: The substantial vocal activity of birds during the first hours of the morning and afternoon has been the object of curiosity for both scientists and non-scientists for centuries, and many studies have been done in this subject. In Brazil, however, this is a topic of incipient investigation, despite the country’s rich avifauna. In this study, we analyzed the bird’s vocal activity at a Cerrado region (Serra da Canastra National Park, MG, Brazil). Eight points were sampled with autonomous recording units (ARU’s) obtaining 128 hours of audio, one at dawn and the other at dusk, both from the same day for two days per month, for four consecutive months. For each audio file we registered the sonotype richness (different vocal types) and their number of repetition (number of vocalisations). 34 bird species of 20 families were identified out of 95 different sonotypes. The number of sonotypes per file presented a high correlation with the number of species (0.966) and on the generated model (Theil-Sen, p < 0.0001) the number of sonotypes directly predicted the number of species, with the correlation coefficient between predicted and real values being 0.944. This result indicates the potential of sonotype evaluation (or counting) as a proxy of bird species richness. There was no difference in the number of vocalisations between the sampled points. A higher vocal activity at the morning chorus was observed in relation to the afternoon’s, but there was no significant difference on the detected sonotype and species richness. The species Rhynchotus rufescens presented the highest amount of vocalisations (n = 10.833), and along with Sicalis citrina, were the two only species present in the 8 sampled points. Cistothorus platensis presented the most varied vocal repertoire (20 different sonotypes). 23,5% of the species detected on a rapid ecological evaluation in the same area were also detected in the present study, and the majority of the species detected in our study is also present in other lists made in larger areas for longer periods of time, however, mostly only with photographic records. The first documental records for Accipiter striatus and Gallinago undulata for this area were obtained in the present study.
dc.description.resumo: A expressiva atividade vocal das aves durante as primeiras horas da manhã e no final da tarde tem sido alvo da curiosidade de leigos e cientistas há séculos, e muitos estudos já foram feitos neste contexto. No Brasil, entretanto, este tópico é de investigação incipiente, apesar da rica avifauna do país. Neste trabalho analisamos a atividade vocal das aves de uma região de Cerrado (Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra, MG, Brasil). Oito pontos foram amostrados com gravadores autônomos obtendo 128 horas de áudio, sendo uma ao amanhecer e outra ao anoitecer, ambas do mesmo dia, em dois dias de cada mês durante 4 meses. Para cada arquivo registramos a riqueza de sonotipos (tipos sonoros diferentes) e o quanto eles se repetiam (número de vocalizações). Foram identificadas 34 espécies de 20 famílias a partir de 95 sonotipos. O número de sonotipos por arquivo teve alta correlação com o número de espécies (0,966) e no modelo criado (Theil-Sen, p < 0,0001) o número de sonotipos prevê diretamente o número de espécies, com coeficiente de correlação entre os valores previstos e reais de 0,944. Este resultado indica o potencial da avaliação (contagem) de sonotipos como um “proxy” da riqueza de espécies de aves. Um ponto amostral de transição entre dois tipos de ambientes apresentou maior riqueza de sonotipos e espécies. Não houve diferença no número de vocalizações entre os pontos. Houve uma maior atividade vocal durante o coro do amanhecer do que no do entardecer, porém sem diferença significativa na riqueza de sonotipos e espécies detectados. A espécie Rhynchotus rufescens apresentou a maior quantidade de vocalizações (n = 10.833), e junto com Sicalis citrina foram as duas únicas espécies presentes nos 8 pontos amostrados. Cistothorus platensis apresentou o maior repertório vocal detectado (20 sonotipos distintos). Foram detectadas 23,5% das espécies listadas em uma avaliação ecológica rápida na área amostrada, e a maioria das espécies detectadas pelo nosso estudo estão presentes em outras listas feitas em áreas maiores e durante mais tempo, porém, na maioria das vezes, apenas com registros fotográficos. Os primeiros registros documentais para Accipiter striatus e Gallinago undulata para a área foram obtidos neste trabalho.
dc.identifier: 2014035861
dc.identifier.citation: PINHEIRO, Thiago Augusto Mendes. Ouvindo os coros da avifauna do Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra (MG). 2020. 83 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas (Bacharelado)
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Sonotipo
dc.subject: Detecção acústica
dc.subject: Aves
dc.subject: Serra da Canastra
dc.subject: Cerrado
dc.subject: Sonotype
dc.subject: Acoustic detection
dc.subject: Birds
dc.title: Ouvindo os coros da avifauna do Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra (MG)
dc.typebachelor: Thesis