A utilização de histórias em quadrinhos para um ensino mais significativo em história
dc.contributor.advisor: Pranto, Aliny
dc.contributor.author: Damasceno, Harrison dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The impulse for the realization of this article stems from my supervised internship experience in a state school in Rio Grande do Norte, where I observed increased student engagement through the use of comic books in history education. Considering contemporary challenges, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, I reflect on the potential of comics to make teaching more meaningful. This work explores various didactic uses of comics, supported by a literature review including authors like Waldomiro Vergueiro (2015) and Túlio Vilela (2012-2015). I contextualize the integration of new educational tools, drawing on the works of Circe Bittencourt (2009) and Selva Guimarães Fonseca (1993), who discuss the relationships between history teaching, curriculum proposals, and other didactic tools. Inspired by Freire's (2002) concept of education as the practice of freedom, Jörn Rüsen's (2011) approach to history didactics, and Seffner's (2018) criteria for meaningful learning, I aim to guide the use of comics for a more significant teaching and learning process. I provide insights into using comics as historical sources in the teaching-learning process and recommend encouraging students to participate in comic creation workshops, always focusing on practical guidance for life.
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo é motivado pela minha experiência de estágio em uma escola estadual do Rio Grande do Norte, onde percebi o engajamento dos estudantes ao utilizar histórias em quadrinhos (HQs) no ensino de história. Diante dos desafios contemporâneos, como a pandemia de COVID-19, reflito sobre o potencial das HQs para tornar o ensino mais significativo. O trabalho propõe diferentes formas de uso didático das HQs, embasado em uma revisão bibliográfica com autores como Waldomiro Vergueiro (2015) e Túlio Vilela (2012-2015). Incorporo as ideias de Circe Bittencourt (2009) e Selva Guimarães Fonseca (1993) sobre ferramentas educacionais, relacionando-as ao ensino de história. Inspirado na visão de educação como prática da liberdade de Paulo Freire (2002), na didática da história de Jörn Rüsen (2011) e nos critérios de aprendizagens significativas de Seffner (2018), busco orientar o uso das HQs para um ensino mais significativo. Destaco a abordagem das HQs como fonte histórica e recomendo a realização de oficinas de criação de HQs pelos alunos, visando instrumentalizar esses processos de forma prática e orientada para a vida.
dc.identifier.citation: DAMASCENO, Harrison dos Santos. A utilização de histórias em quadrinhos para um ensino mais significativo em história. 2023. 23 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em História) - Departamento de História, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, RN, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de História
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: História - Licenciatura
dc.subject: Ensino de História. Histórias em quadrinhos. Aprendizagens significativas
dc.subject: History Teaching. Comic books. Meaningful learning.
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::TEORIA E FILOSOFIA DA HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: A utilização de histórias em quadrinhos para um ensino mais significativo em história
dc.title.alternative: The use of comic books for more meaningful teaching in history
dc.typebachelor: Thesis