Acolhimento do usuário em sofrimento psíquico: concepções, potencialidades e desafios vivenciados em um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial
dc.contributor.advisor: Guimarães, Jacileide
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Viviany de Mesquita Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees1: Costa, Lauriana Medeiros e
dc.contributor.referees2: Prata, Nina Isabel Soalheiro dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-27
dc.description.abstract: Mental health care is an essential technology to ensure comprehensive and humanized care for users of the Psychosocial Care Network. This study aimed to develop a training proposal for professionals at a Psychosocial Care Center III, focusing on the care and care of users with mental health problems, based on the concepts, potentialities and challenges of mental health care. This is a qualitative study with a descriptive-exploratory approach, with the production of a technicaltechnological product. The study was developed in two phases: Phase 1 - Identification of the content of the course proposal: based on the perceptions of health professionals and the pillars used to implement care proposed by the National Humanization Policy; Phase 2 - Structuring of the course proposal. The study was carried out at the Psychosocial Care Center III, located in the city of Natal, capital of the state of Rio Grande do Norte. The sample consisted of health professionals from the service, including nurses, nursing technicians, physicians, pharmacists, social workers, psychiatrists, and psychologists assigned to the aforementioned Psychosocial Care Center. The study was submitted to and approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, under opinion No. 6,566,565 and CAAE: 75841823.4.0000.5537. The results indicated that, although reception is widely recognized as a structuring axis of mental health care, its implementation still faces significant challenges, such as service overload, lack of ongoing training, and resistance to implementing a comprehensive care model. The interviewees' perceptions evidenced both traditional, more bureaucratic and standardized conceptions, as well as perspectives aligned with the guidelines of the National Humanization Policy, which emphasize qualified listening, therapeutic bonds, and coresponsibility for care. Among the challenges highlighted, the following stand out: overcrowding of services, insufficient human resources and fragmentation of the network, making it difficult to coordinate between the different levels of care. On the other hand, the professionals highlighted the potential of reception, including the construction of therapeutic bonds, the multidisciplinary approach and the possibility of expanded and humanized listening. In addition, it was identified that continuing education in health is an essential factor to qualify reception and combat stigmas still present in mental health care. It can be concluded that professional qualification and strengthening of the Psychosocial Care Network are fundamental strategies to improve reception in mental health, promoting more effective, humanized care aligned with the principles of the Psychiatric Reform and the National Humanization Policy. In this sense, this study created as a technical-technological product an educational device of the type proposed for a training course on reception of users with mental suffering based on field research carried out with workers from a Caps III. Considering the current challenges faced by the local Psychosocial Care Network, the expected impact for the better in terms of humanization and free care in mental health is seen as an important contribution.
dc.description.resumo: O acolhimento em saúde mental é uma tecnologia essencial para garantir um cuidado integral e humanizado aos usuários da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. O presente estudo objetivou desenvolver uma proposta de capacitação para profissionais de um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial III, com foco no cuidado e acolhimento do usuário em sofrimento psíquico, fundamentada nas concepções, potencialidades e desafios do acolhimento em saúde mental. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo com abordagem descritivo-exploratório, com a produção de um produto técnico-tecnológico. O estudo foi desenvolvido em duas fases: Fase 1- Identificação do conteúdo da proposta de curso: a partir das percepções dos profissionais de saúde e dos pilares utilizados para a efetivação de um acolhimento proposto pela Política Nacional de Humanização; Fase 2- Estruturação da proposta de curso. O estudo foi realizado no Centro de Atenção Psicossocial III, localizado na cidade de Natal, capital do estado do Rio Grande do Norte. A amostra foi composta por profissionais de saúde do serviço composta por enfermeiros, técnicos em enfermagem, médicos, farmacêuticos, assistentes sociais, médicos psiquiatras e psicólogos lotados no referido Centro de Atenção Psicossocial. O estudo foi submetido, e aprovado, junto ao Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, sob parecer nº 6.566.565 e CAAE: 75841823.4.0000.5537. Os resultados indicaram que, embora o acolhimento seja amplamente reconhecido como um eixo estruturante da assistência em saúde mental, sua execução ainda enfrenta desafios significativos, como a sobrecarga dos serviços, a falta de capacitação contínua e a resistência à implementação de um modelo integral de cuidado. As percepções dos entrevistados evidenciaram tanto concepções tradicionais, mais burocráticas e padronizadas, quanto perspectivas alinhadas às diretrizes da Política Nacional de Humanização, que enfatizam a escuta qualificada, o vínculo terapêutico e a corresponsabilização pelo cuidado. Dentre os desafios apontados, destacam-se a superlotação dos serviços, a insuficiência de recursos humanos e a fragmentação da rede, dificultando a articulação entre os diferentes níveis de atenção. Em contrapartida, os profissionais ressaltaram as potencialidades do acolhimento, incluindo a construção de vínculos terapêuticos, a abordagem multiprofissional e a possibilidade de uma escuta ampliada e humanizada. Além disso, foi identificado que a educação permanente em saúde é um fator essencial para qualificar o acolhimento e combater estigmas ainda presentes no atendimento à saúde mental. Pode-se concluir que a qualificação profissional e o fortalecimento da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial são estratégias fundamentais para aprimorar o acolhimento em saúde mental, promovendo um cuidado mais eficaz, humanizado e alinhado aos princípios da Reforma Psiquiátrica e da Política Nacional de Humanização. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo criou como produto técnico-tecnológico um dispositivo educacional do tipo proposta de curso de capacitação sobre acolhimento do usuário em sofrimento psíquico pautado na pesquisa de campo realizada com trabalhadores de um Caps III. Considerando a atualidade dos desafios encontrados na Rede de Atenção Psicossocial local, vislumbra-se como importante contribuição o impacto esperado para melhor no tocante à humanização e cuidado em liberdade em saúde mental.
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS, Viviany de Mesquita Medeiros. Acolhimento do usuário em sofrimento psíquico: concepções, potencialidades e desafios vivenciados em um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial. Orientadora: Dra. Jacileide Guimarães. 2025. 82f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Práticas de Saúde e Educação) - Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE E SOCIEDADEpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Atenção psicossocial
dc.subject: Educação permanente em saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Acolhimento do usuário em sofrimento psíquico: concepções, potencialidades e desafios vivenciados em um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial
dc.title.alternative: Proposal for training to welcome users with mental health problems: concepts, potential and challenges experienced at CAPS III in the city of Natal-RN
dc.typemaster: Thesis