Construção e validação de um guia para o treinamento de habilidades clínicas
dc.contributor.advisor: Costa, Raphael Raniere de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Estrela, Yoshyara da Costa Anacleto
dc.contributor.referees1: Lucena, Eudes Euler de Souza
dc.contributor.referees2: Almeida, Rodrigo Guimarães dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-29
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In 2001, the Ministry of Health (MS) and the Ministry of Education (MEC) created the National Curricular Guidelines for the Medical Course (DCN) to improve health education. This led to the implementation of active learning methodologies, which encourage students' active participation and the development of autonomy. In this context, the use of skills training as a teaching strategy in skill laboratories and clinical simulation provides students with the opportunity to make mistakes and learn from them, adjust patterns, and identify weaknesses, thereby contributing to safety and decision-making in proposed practices. Objective: To create and validate a guide for use in clinical skills training. Method: A methodological study consisting of four stages: definition of objectives, literature review, content development, and guide validation. The study was approved by the ethics committee and included 18 expert judges. Results: A guide was developed, structured into five dimensions: 1) Identification; 2) Characterization of competencies and skills; 3) Human and material resources; 4) Content; 5) Evaluation; and 6) Complementary information. The sample predominantly consisted of male experts aged 35-39 years. In terms of professional background, 44.4% (n=8) were nurses and 44.4% (n=8) were doctors. Most participants held specialist and master's degrees, with 50% (n=9) also having a PhD. In the analysis of indices related to "Identification," the representativeness of the items was high, with overall values of 0.90 for IVC and IVF, and 0.81 for CVC. Regarding importance, the items were evaluated as extremely relevant, with values of 0.95 for IVC and IVF and 0.85 for CVC. The clarity of the items was also well-rated, with values of 0.96 for IVC and IVF, and 0.87 for CVC. Reliability indices (ICC) ranged from 0.751 (good) to 0.856 (very good), indicating good to excellent consistency in the measurements. For the factor "Characterization of competencies and skills," the representativeness was also high, with values of 0.90 for IVC and IVF, and 0.85 for CVC. Importance was considered very high, with an overall value of 0.99, and the clarity of the items was rated 0.97, demonstrating high clarity. For the "Human and material resources" factor, representativeness was good, with values of 0.92 for IVC and IVF, and 0.83 for CVC. The representativeness for the "Content" factor was very good, with values of 0.96 for IVC and IVF, and 0.90 for CVC. Importance was also high, with values of 0.99 for IVC and IVF, and 0.93 for CVC. The internal reliability of the items was excellent, with an ICC of 0.945 and Cronbach's Alpha of 0.945. Data for the "Evaluation" factor showed good consistency in terms of representativeness, importance, clarity, and factor belonging. On the other hand, the items for the "Complementary information" factor showed significant inconsistencies. Representativeness was very low, with an ICC of 0.181 and Cronbach's Alpha of 0.176, suggesting that these items may not be adequately aligned with the proposed evaluation. Importance was also low (ICC = 0.386; Cronbach's Alpha = 0.376), though with slight improvement compared to representativeness. For clarity, the indices (ICC = 0.761; Cronbach's Alpha = 0.767) showed moderate consistency, while factor belonging showed good consistency (ICC = 0.790; Cronbach's Alpha = 0.790), indicating better alignment and adequacy of the items. These results suggest that the guide demonstrates high quality and reliability in the fundamental dimensions, although the "Complementary information" factor requires adjustments to improve its consistency and alignment with the training objectives. Conclusion: The validated guide meets the quality and standardization requirements for teaching medical skills, demonstrating high reliability and alignment with pedagogical objectives.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Em 2001, o Ministério da Saúde (MS) e o Ministério da Educação (MEC) criaram as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para o Curso de Medicina (DCN), visando melhorar a formação em saúde. Com isso, surgiu o uso das metodologias ativas de aprendizagem, que incentivam a participação ativa dos alunos e o desenvolvimento de autonomia. Nesse sentido, a utilização do treinamento de habilidades como estratégia de ensino em laboratórios de habilidades e simulação clínica oferece aos estudantes a oportunidade de cometer acertos e erros durante o processo de aprendizagem, ajustar padrões e identificar fragilidades, contribuindo para a segurança e tomada de decisões nas práticas propostas. Objetivo: Construir e validar um guia para uso em treinamento de habilidades clínicas. Método: Pesquisa metodológica composta por quatro etapas: definição dos objetivos, revisão da literatura, elaboração do conteúdo e validação do guia. O estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética e contou com 18 juízes especialistas. Resultados: Foi desenvolvido um guia estruturado em cinco dimensões: 1) Identificação; 2) Caracterização de competências e habilidades; 3) Recursos humanos e materiais; 4) Conteúdo; 5) Avaliação; e 6) Informações complementares. A amostra foi predominantemente composta por especialistas do sexo masculino, com idades entre 35 e 39 anos. Em termos de área de atuação, 44,4% (n=8) eram enfermeiros e 44,4% (n=8) médicos. A maioria dos participantes possuía título de especialista e mestrado, com 50% (n=9) também possuindo doutorado. Na análise dos índices relativos à "Identificação", a representatividade dos itens foi alta, com valores gerais de 0,90 para IVC e IVF, e 0,81 para CVC. Quanto à importância, os itens foram avaliados como extremamente relevantes, com valores de 0,95 para IVC e IVF e 0,85 para CVC. A clareza dos itens também foi bem avaliada, com valores de 0,96 para IVC e IVF, e 0,87 para CVC. Os índices de confiabilidade (ICC) variaram entre 0,751 (bom) e 0,856 (muito bom), indicando boa a excelente consistência nas medições. Para o fator "Caracterização de competências e habilidades", a representatividade também foi alta, com valores de 0,90 para IVC e IVF e 0,85 para CVC. A importância foi considerada muito alta, com valor geral de 0,99, e a clareza dos itens obteve valor de 0,97, evidenciando sua alta clareza. No fator "Recursos humanos e materiais", a representatividade foi boa, com valores de 0,92 para IVC e IVF, e 0,83 para CVC. A representatividade do fator "Conteúdo" foi muito boa, com índices de 0,96 para IVC e IVF, e 0,90 para CVC. A importância foi igualmente alta, com valores de 0,99 para IVC e IVF, e 0,93 para CVC. A confiabilidade interna dos itens foi excelente, com ICC de 0,945 e Alpha de Cronbach de 0,945. Os dados relacionados ao fator "Avaliação" indicaram boa consistência em termos de representatividade, importância, clareza e pertencimento ao fator. Por outro lado, os itens do fator "Informações complementares" apresentaram inconsistências significativas. A representatividade foi muito baixa, com ICC de 0,181 e Alpha de Cronbach de 0,176, sugerindo que esses itens podem não estar adequadamente alinhados com a avaliação proposta. A importância também foi considerada baixa (ICC = 0,386; Alpha de Cronbach = 0,376), embora com uma leve melhora em comparação à representatividade. No fator clareza, os índices (ICC = 0,761; Alpha de Cronbach = 0,767) mostraram consistência moderada, enquanto o pertencimento ao fator apresentou boa consistência (ICC = 0,790; Alpha de Cronbach = 0,790), indicando maior coerência e adequação dos itens. Esses resultados sugerem que o guia apresenta alta qualidade e confiabilidade nas dimensões fundamentais, embora o fator "Informações complementares" exija ajustes para melhorar sua consistência e alinhamento com os objetivos do treinamento.
dc.identifier.citation: ESTRELA, Yoshyara da Costa Anacleto. Construção e validação de um guia para o treinamento de habilidades clínicas. Orientador: Dr. Raphael Raniere de Oliveira Costa. 2025. 97f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Educação, Trabalho e Inovação em Medicina) - Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO, TRABALHO E INOVAÇÃO EM MEDICINApt_BR
dc.subject: Semiologia
dc.subject: Estudo de validação
dc.subject: Habilidades clínicas
dc.subject: Guia de estudo
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Construção e validação de um guia para o treinamento de habilidades clínicas
dc.typemaster: Thesis