Levantamento cariotípico em espécies de peixes marinhos costeiros de fundo arenoso (Osteichthypes, Perciformes)
dc.contributor.advisor | Molina, Wagner Franco | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Accioly, Ingrid Vilar | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Affonso, Paulo Roberto Antunes de Mello | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Blaha, Carlos Alfredo Galindo | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-27 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Cytogenetics analyses in fish are important because they compose a private group among the vertebrates, occupying a central position in the animal evolution. The Perciforms Order, dominant in the marine and freshwater environment, it constitutes a model potentially useful in the genetic evaluation of populations, as well as in the understanding of its evolutionary processes. In spite of this, cytogenetics studies in this great group is scarce, above all for the inhabitants of sandy bottom and pelagics habits. The present work proposed to contribute for the cytogenetic characterization of nine species of fish marine of sandy bottom of the coast of Rio Grande do Norte (Brazil), identifying the evolutionary patterns related to the karyotype in these species and the existence of filogenetics affinities between them and other Perciformes. The animals were collected in the beaches of the Redinha, Ponta Negra and Búzios (Coast of Rio Grande do Norte) and in Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago. Later on they were submitted to the cytogenetics technical that consist of mitotic estimulation, obtaining of mitotics chromosomes, proceeded by techniques of conventional coloration (Giemsa) and chromosomic bands (Ag-RONs and C band). Diploid number and fundamental number equal to 48 were observed in most of the species: Menticirrhus americanus, Ophioscion punctatissimus, Pareques acuminatus (Sciaenidae); Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Carangidae); Echeneis sp. 2 (Echeneidae); Archosargus probatocephalus (Sparidae) and Orthopristis ruber (Haemulidae). Trachinotus goodei (NF=52) (Carangidae) and Echeneis sp. 1 (Echeneidae) (NF=54) presented variation in NF, staying constant a diploid number equal to 48. RONs was situated in pericentromeric position in whole the scianids, and in the species Echeneis sp. 2 (22° pair), O. ruber and A. probatocephalus (1° pair), coinciding with great heterocromatics blocks in M. americanus (1° pair), P. acuminatus (2° pairl) and O. ruber (1° pair). RONs was also located in the telomeric area of the short arm of the 5° and 11° acrocentrics pairs in T. goodei, 4° and 19° pairs of C. chrysurus, 1° pair (sm) of Echeneis sp. 1. The C band detected centromeric blocks in most of the chromosomes of the species of Sciaenidae, Carangidae and Echeneidae, with great blocks in A. probatocephalus (4° pair). Heterocromatic blocks in telomeric areas in submetacentrics of Echeneis sp. 1, and pericentromerics in M. americanus (1° and 8° pairs), O. punctatissimus (1° pair) and P. acuminatus (2° pair) were also observed. It is noticed a marked conservatism cromossomic in the species of the family Scianidae and Haemulidae in what says respect to the number of acrocentrics chromosomes and the location of RONs. Even so it is outstanding the presence of heterocromatinization events during the karyotypic evolution of this family. Already in the families Sparidae and Carangidae, the obtained results reaffirm examples of small variations structural resultants of inversion and translocation Robertsonian, as important mechanisms of diversification karyotipical, as well as a pattern numerical evolutionary conserved, also observed in representatives of Echeneidae of Atlantic in relation to Pacific. The presence of RONs multiple, observed in the species T. goodei and C. chrysurus seems to represent a character derived in the family Carangidae. The results for the species O. ruber and A. probatocephalus suggest the presence of possible geographical or climatic barriers among populations of NE of Brazil in relationship the one of the SE | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Análises citogenéticas em peixes são importantes porque os mesmos compõem um grupo particular entre os vertebrados, ocupando posição central na evolução animal. A Ordem Perciformes, dominante nos ambientes marinhos e dulcícolas, constitui um modelo potencialmente útil na avaliação genética de populações, como também no entendimento de seus processos evolutivos. Apesar disto, ainda são escassos os estudos citogenéticos neste grande grupo, sobretudo para os habitantes de fundo arenoso e hábitos pelágicos. O presente trabalho se propôs a contribuir para a caracterização citogenética de nove espécies de peixes marinhos litorâneos de fundo arenoso do litoral do Rio Grande do Norte (Brasil), identificando os padrões evolutivos relacionados ao cariótipo nestas espécies e a existência de afinidades filogenéticas entre elas e outros Perciformes. Os animais foram coletados nas praias da Redinha, Ponta Negra e Búzios (Litoral do Rio Grande do Norte) e no Arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo. Posteriormente foram submetidos às técnicas citogenéticas que consistem em estimulação mitótica, obtenção de cromossomos mitóticos, seguida por técnicas de coloração convencional (Giemsa) e bandamentos cromossômicos (Ag-RONs e bandamento C). Número diplóide e número fundamental iguais a 48 foram observados na maioria das espécies: Menticirrhus americanus, Ophioscion punctatissimus, Pareques acuminatus (Sciaenidae); Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Carangidae); Echeneis sp. 2 (Echeneidae); Archosargus probatocephalus (Sparidae) e Orthopristis ruber (Haemulidae). Trachinotus goodei (NF=52) (Carangidae) e Echeneis sp. 1 (Echeneidae) (NF=54) apresentaram uma variação no NF, mantendo-se constante um número diplóide igual a 48. As RONs estavam situadas em posição pericentromérica em todas os scianídeos, e nas espécies Echeneis sp. 2 (22° par), O. ruber e A. probatocephalus (1° par), coincidindo com grandes blocos heterocromáticos em M. americanus (1° par), P. acuminatus (2° par) e O. ruber (1° par). As RONs também foram localizadas na região telomérica do braço curto do 5° e 11° pares acrocêntricos em T. goodei, 4° e 19° pares de C. chrysurus, 1° par (sm) de Echeneis sp. 1. O bandamento C detectou blocos centroméricos na maioria dos cromossomos das espécies de Sciaenidae, Carangidae e Echeneidae, com grandes blocos em A. probatocephalus (4° par). Blocos heterocromáticos em regiões teloméricas em submetacêntricos de Echeneis sp. 1, e pericentroméricas em M. americanus (1° e 8° pares), O. punctatissimus (1° par) e P. acuminatus (2° par) também foram observados. Nota-se um marcante conservadorismo cromossômico nas espécies da família Scianidae e Haemulidae no que diz respeito ao número de cromossomos acrocêntricos e a localização das RONs. Porém é destacada a presença de eventos de heterocromatinização durante a evolução cariotípica desta família. Já nas famílias Sparidae e Carangidae, os resultados obtidos reafirmam exemplos de pequenas variações estruturais resultantes de inversões e translocações Robertsonianas, como principais mecanismos de diversificação cariotípica, bem como um padrão evolutivo mais conservado numericamente, também observado em representantes de Echeneidae do Atlântico em relação ao Pacífico. A presença de RONs múltiplas, observadas nas espécies T. goodei e C. chrysurus parecem representar um caráter derivado na família Carangidae. Os resultados para as espécies O. ruber e A. probatocephalus sugerem a presença de possíveis barreiras geográficas ou climáticas entre suas populações no NE do Brasil, quando comparada com a região SE | por |
dc.identifier.citation | ACCIOLY, Ingrid Vilar. Levantamento cariotípico em espécies de peixes marinhos costeiros de fundo arenoso (Osteichthypes, Perciformes). 2007. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Biologia Molecular) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2007. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Genética e Biologia Molecular | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Biologia Molecular | por |
dc.subject | Citogenética | por |
dc.subject | Peixes | por |
dc.subject | Sciaenidae | por |
dc.subject | Carangidae | por |
dc.subject | Sparidae | por |
dc.subject | Echeneidae | por |
dc.subject | Cytogenetics | eng |
dc.subject | Fishes | eng |
dc.subject | Sciaenidae | eng |
dc.subject | Carangidae | eng |
dc.subject | Sparidae | eng |
dc.subject | Echeneidae | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA MOLECULAR E DE MICROORGANISMOS | por |
dc.title | Levantamento cariotípico em espécies de peixes marinhos costeiros de fundo arenoso (Osteichthypes, Perciformes) | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |