Relações intergovernamentais e o fortalecimento da gestão educacional no Sistema Municipal de Educação
dc.contributor.author | Terto, Daniela Cunha | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Cabral Neto, Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Garcia, Luciane Terra dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | França, Magna | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Chaves, Vera Lúcia Jacob | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Silva, Marcelo Soares Pereira da | |
dc.contributor.referees6 | Gutierres, Dalva Valente Guimarães | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This present thesis analyzes the relationship between the Union and Riachuelo/RN city in relation to Plano de Ações Articuladas – PAR (“Articulated Actions Plan”; 2007-2011), searching for understanding if this inter-relationship colluded in that Plan was able to strengthen the democratic management on the teaching network at Riachuelo. PAR refers to politics of planning and management of teaching systems, implemented at cities, states and Federal District in cooperation to the Union aiming to improve elementary and high school teaching quality. This take as theoretical and methodological the materialism historicaldialectical mechanism. We understand that thinking an inter-relation among several levels of the government in the accomplishment of education politics in the case of PAR implies considering it a plan in historicity and in its contradictions as part of a larger entirety, build by an inseparable relationship between the structure and the conjunctural ones. As technical procedures for researching we used the literature review, the documental analyzes and we have made interviews semi-structured with members of the local technical staff that elaborated Riachuelo’s PAR. The results made clear that even if PAR had been made as a cooperative administration perspective between federated parts and this plan, it could be characterized more as a policy incited for the central government with actions that are predetermined so that the other federative parts do not have the autonomy to change the political design. This way it characterizes a meddling of the Union upon the other federative parts. In Brazilian federative history, there is always a predominance of the central government including in the proposal of public politics, whose voluntary adhesion of the other federative parts is reinforced for its low-income levy and low technical capacity making them dependents of the technical and financial assistance of the Union. This provokes unbalance of relations among government parts on the decisive fields. As they adhere to PAR, cities are committed to evaluate the education management, associating actions that aim to strengthen the democratic management in teaching network, such as the creation of collegial organ, city plans for education, pedagogical projects and the election of school principals. In Riachuelo city, we could conclude that PAR was build and executed having a parameter of the principals of technical management, antagonist model to democratical management. A management contract and was established and it was set new forms of controlling of the plan execution. Despite of its management character we concluded that PAR bought up better quality for the educational system of Riachuelo. The interrelations established between the city and Union by Plano de Ações Articuladas from 2007 to 2011 were positive in the sense they changed the patrimonial logic that predominates at the Union assistance for the cities, and it also strengthen otherwise timidly the democratic management in the city, by imposing arrangements capable of expanding autonomy spaces, partnership and decentralizing of the teaching system and of schools. However, the contribution occurred in a smaller scale, since it substantiated in fragmented actions and without the effective participation of the school community. The consolidation of the democratical management in Riachuelo city as well is therefore a task that is not finished with the proposition of punctual government politics as it is in PAR, because it demands structural changes that are beyond Plans possibilities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente Tese analisa as relações intergovernamentais entre a União e o município de Riachuelo/RN no âmbito do Plano de Ações Articuladas – PAR (2007-2011), buscando compreender se o inter-relacionamento pactuado no Plano foi capaz de fortalecer a gestão democrática na rede de ensino do município de Riachuelo. O PAR é uma política de planejamento e gestão dos sistemas de ensino, implementada nos municípios, estados e Distrito Federal em colaboração com a União visando à melhoria da qualidade da educação básica. Essa tese assume como referencial teórico-metodológico o materialismo históricodialético. Compreende-se que pensar a inter-relação entre os diferentes níveis de governo na execução de políticas educacionais, implica considerá-las no plano da historicidade e das contradições, como parte de uma totalidade maior, constituída por uma relação inseparável entre o estrutural e o conjuntural. Como procedimentos técnicos de pesquisa, foram utilizados a revisão da literatura, a análise documental e a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com membros da equipe técnica local de elaboração do PAR de Riachuelo. Os resultados evidenciam que ainda que o PAR tenha sido concebido sob a perspectiva do regime de colaboração, este Plano se caracteriza mais como uma política induzida pelo governo central, caracterizando assim ingerência da União sob os demais entes da federação. Na trajetória da federação brasileira há um predomínio do governo central, inclusive na proposição de políticas públicas, cuja adesão voluntária dos demais entes federados é reforçada por suas baixas capacidades arrecadatória e técnica, tornando-os dependentes da assistência técnica e financeira da União, o que provoca o desequilíbrio das relações entre os governos nas arenas decisórias. Ao aderir ao PAR, os municípios se comprometem a avaliar a gestão educacional, pactuando ações que visam fortalecer a gestão democrática nas redes de ensino, tais como a criação de órgãos colegiados, de planos municipais de educação, de projetos pedagógicos e escolha de diretores escolares. No município de Riachuelo, concluiu-se que o PAR foi formulado e executado tendo como parâmetro os princípios da gestão gerencial, modelo antagônico à gestão democrática. Foi estabelecido por meio de um contrato de gestão e foram instituídas novas formas de controle da execução do Plano. Apesar de seu caráter gerencial, pode-se concluir que o PAR trouxe melhorias para o sistema de educação de Riachuelo. Alterou a lógica patrimonialista predominante na assistência da União aos municípios e favoreceu, ainda que timidamente, a gestão democrática no município ao instituir mecanismos capazes de ampliar os espaços de autonomia, participação e descentralização do sistema de ensino e das escolas. A contribuição, contudo, ocorreu em pequena escala, pois se consubstanciou em ações fragmentadas e sem a efetiva participação da comunidade escolar. A consolidação da gestão democrática em Riachuelo é, portanto, tarefa que não se esgota com a proposição de uma política de governo pontual como o PAR, pois demanda mudanças estruturais que estão além das possibilidades do Plano. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | TERTO, Daniela Cunha. Relações intergovernamentais e o fortalecimento da gestão educacional no Sistema Municipal de Educação. 2017. 263f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relações intergovernamentais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão educacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão democrática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plano de ações articuladas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Relações intergovernamentais e o fortalecimento da gestão educacional no Sistema Municipal de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |