Desenvolvimento de plataforma para e-commerce: da API à aplicação móvel
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Ivanovitch Medeiros Dantas da
dc.contributor.author: Rocha Junior, Miguel Silva da
dc.contributor.referees1: Leitão, Gustavo Bezerra Paz
dc.contributor.referees2: Santos, Breno Santana
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Delivery services are a worldwide market trend. According to McKinsey & Company (oneof the world’s largest consulting firms on the planet), in 2020, 50% of all the orders madein this market are going to be placed online. And with all this growth, comes the highnecessity of digital solutions to fulfill all this online orders. A solution which is showingitself as a highly efficient one is the combination of three applications: mobile, POS (Pointof Sales) and aWeb. The first one is a native mobile app for the customers to chooseand place their orders. The second one is the application where the store receives theorders. And the latter one is theWebapplication to connect them all. These applicationscommunicate themselves through an API (Application Programmable Interface) madeavailable by theWebapp so that they can perform all the necessary transactions for anorder to be placed. These communications happen in a distributed way. Each applicationmay be available in a different part of the globe. And the Representational state transfer,introduced in 2000 by Roy Thomas Fielding in his doctoral dissertation is a great wayto do this. Besides that, this architecture allows us to divide the software in servicesloosely coupled, mostly even independent of each other. For example, services like pushnotifications, caching, database and static file storage. Thus, this leaves the option toevolve the system to one that takes advantage of a horizontal scalability.
dc.description.resumo: Entregas à domicílio são uma tendência de mercado. De acordo com a McKinsey &Company (uma das maiores empresas de consultorias do mundo), em 2020, 58% dascompras feitas neste mercado serão através da internet. E com este crescimento, vemtambém a grande necessidade de soluções digitais para atender toda esta demanda. Umasolução que vem se mostrado muito eficaz é a combinação de aplicativos para dispositivosmóveis, aplicações de PDV (Ponto De Venda) e uma aplicaçãoWebpara conecta-las.Estas aplicações se comunicam através da API (Application Programmable Interface)disponibilizada pela aplicaçãoWebpara realizar as transações necessárias à realização deuma compra. Estas comunicações ocorrem de forma distribuída, com cada uma disponívelem uma diferente parte do globo. E a arquitetura de Representação de Transferência deEstado (REST), introduzida no ano 2000 por Roy Thomas Fielding em sua dissertaçãode doutorado, é uma ótima forma realizar estas conexões. Além disso, esta arquiteturapermite separamos o software em serviços com baixíssimo acoplamento, muitas vezes atéindependentes. Como, por exemplo: serviços de notificações push, de caching, banco dedados e armazenamento de arquivos estáticos. Desta forma, podendo até evoluir para umsistema horizontalmente escalável
dc.description.sponsorship: B2SOFT - Software e Consultoria
dc.identifier: 20160154353
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA JUNIOR, Miguel Silva da. Desenvolvimento de plataforma parae-commerce: da API à aplicação móvel. 2019. 65 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia da Computação) - Departamento de Engenharia de Computação e Automação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Compuração
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: RESTpt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de Software
dc.subject: Delivery
dc.subject: E-commerce
dc.subject: Computação em Nuvem
dc.subject: Aplicativos Móveis
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Híbrido
dc.subject.cnpq: 1.03.00.00-7 Ciência da Computação
dc.subject.cnpq: 1.03.04.00-2 Sistemas de Computação
dc.subject.cnpq: 1.03.03.02-2 Engenharia de Software
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de plataforma para e-commerce: da API à aplicação móvel
dc.typebachelor: Thesis