Da reprodução à produção textual: a escrita na sala de aula
dc.contributor.advisor: Campos, Sulemi Fabiano
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Geová Bezerra
dc.contributor.referees1: Ribeiro, Mariana Aparecida de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: Fairchild, Thomas Massao
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-02
dc.description.abstract: From the analysis of texts written by ninth grade students in the Brazilian basic cycle at the public school, the trend of speech reproduction based on the contemporary ritual of “copy and paste” has been noted. Therefore, the authors of this paper devised the need to teach students to use the linguistics of discourse analysis (according to Brazilian grammar rules), specifically: direct speech, indirect speech, mixed quotations and what in Brazilian grammar is referred to as modalization of secondary speech (the act of employing direct speech without use of quotation marks, by adding “according to” and other such introductory resources before undertaking a verbatim approach to original speech reproduction). Both the “starting point” and “finish line” of this study are the journalistic discourse. The answers to the following questions are the main aim of this paper: in which ways do the students, when managing reported speech, mobilize other syntactic forms of discourse analysis when writing journalistic text? Which reflexive activities pertaining to language can contribute to the development of student’s writing capabilities? Our objective, here, is developing the writing abilities of students by intervening in their day to day studies and having them reflect on what was said by other sources. As specific objectives, we have listed: a) mapping the most recurring linguistic forms that point out how students relate to third party speeches, b) analyzing the effects such syntactic forms have over the student’s writing and its overall sense, c) offering learning activities where the third party speech can surpass the “copy/ paste” ritual, especially in written form, d) compile the data generated with a special emphasis to “how” these activities impacted the writers and their writing. Our hypothesis is that the discourse analysis, especially when pertaining to third party speech, is both teachable and learnable. Our methodology encompasses the study of language creating activities, as proposed by Franchi (1987, 1992a) and, therefore, we have organized learning activities where the process of writing is also a process of reflection. The overall construction of the corpus occurs in three distinctive situations of written production, to follow: Over the first stage, the linguistic activity, all writing problems are identified. The objective of this stage is describing and analyzing the presence or absence of quotations. From this initial moment diagnosis activities can be developed and employed to exercise this “linguistic knowledge” (reflective activities). After this more purposeful phase, we can check if the student already recognizes and employs the reported speech structures (metalinguistic activities). As a base theory we’ll consider the dialogic nature of language postulated by Bakhtin/Volochínov (2014), under which perspective reading, writing and linguistic analysis are interactive activities between subjects producing meaning (GERALDI, 2009, 2010, 2013) and we’ll consider, as well, enunciation, from the concept of enunciative heterogeneity especially as it regards to linguistic structures materialized in the discourse as divulged by Authier-Revuz (1990, 2004) and Maingueneau (2001). Results show that teaching the syntax of the reported speech and discourse analysis can be constituted as a successful practice of teaching-learning of writing in basic education.
dc.description.resumo: A partir da análise de textos escritos por alunos do 9º ano do ensino fundamental da Rede Pública de Ensino, observamos uma tendência de o aluno reproduzir o discurso alheio pautado no “ritual” contemporâneo do “copiar/colar”. Diante desse diagnóstico, vimos a necessidade de se ensinar a utilização das formas sintáticas do discurso relatado, mais especificamente, o discurso direto, o discurso indireto, a modalização em discurso segundo e a ilha textual. O “ponto de partida” e o “ponto de chegada”, deste estudo, é o texto da esfera jornalística. Pretendemos responder as seguintes perguntas de pesquisa: de que forma os alunos, no gerenciamento com outras vozes, mobilizam as formas sintáticas do discurso citado ao escrever textos do domínio jornalístico? Que tipos de atividades reflexivas da/sobre a linguagem podem contribuir no desenvolvimento da modalidade escrita dos alunos? Temos por objetivo geral desenvolver a prática de escrita dos alunos por meio do trabalho reflexivo com discurso de outrem, via aplicação de uma proposta de intervenção. Elencamos como objetivos específicos: a) mapear as formas linguísticas mais recorrentes que indiciem o modo como os alunos lidam com as vozes alheias, b) analisar os efeitos de sentido que o uso dessas formas sintáticas da enunciação provoca na escrita dos alunos, c) propor atividades didáticas na qual a utilização do discurso-outro ultrapasse, na prática de escrita, o ritual do copiar/colar e d) cotejar os dados gerados, dando ênfase às contribuições que essa proposta de ensino possibilitou aos alunos no desenvolvimento da habilidade escritora. Por hipótese, entendemos que as formas de remissão do discurso alheio são um fenômeno linguístico ensinável e, por assim ser, também é aprendível. Adotamos como procedimentos metodológicos os estudos da atividade criadora da linguagem, proposto por Franchi (1987, 1992a), por isso organizamos atividades didáticas em que a escrita seja entendida como um processo de reflexão. A constituição do corpus ocorre em duas situações reais de produção escrita, intercalada por momentos de intervenção pedagógica. Na primeira, atividade linguística, localizamos os problemas da escrita. O intuito desse registro é a descrição e análise da presença ou ausência das formas de citar o outro. A partir desse diagnóstico, elaboramos e aplicamos atividades em que esse “saber linguístico” seja exercitado (atividade epilinguística). Após a essa fase mais ostensiva, verificamos se o aluno já conhece, reconhece e faz uso proficiente das formas de remissão do discurso alheio (atividade metalinguística). Tomamos como aporte teórico, a natureza dialógica da linguagem de Bakhtin/Volochínov (2014), e, nessa perspectiva, a leitura, a escrita e a análise linguística são atividades da interação entre os sujeitos produtores de sentido (GERALDI, 2009, 2010, 2013); e de enunciação, a partir do conceito de heterogeneidade enunciativa, sobretudo, as estruturas linguísticas materializadas no discurso, difundido por Authier-Revuz (1990, 2004) e Maingueneau (2001). Os resultados apontam que o ensino das formas sintáticas do discurso relatado pode constituir-se como uma prática exitosa de ensino-aprendizagem da escrita no ensino fundamental.
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES, Geová Bezerra. Da reprodução à produção textual: a escrita na sala de aula. 2016. 188f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Letras - Profletras/NAT) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE MESTRADO PROFISSIONAL EM LETRAS – PROFLETRASpt_BR
dc.subject: Prática de escrita
dc.subject: Discurso de outrem
dc.subject: Atividade criadora da linguagem
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Da reprodução à produção textual: a escrita na sala de aula
dc.typemaster: Thesis