Qualidade do Solo em lixão Desativado no Município de Brejinho, RN
dc.contributor.advisor | Cunha, Karina Patrícia Vieira da | |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Bruno Henrique Silva do | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Nascimento, Alana Rayza Vidal Jerônimo do | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Araújo, Renata Cristina Medeiros Trajano de | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | The generation of solid waste is inevitable. In all anthropic activities, the generation of undesirable by-products occurs. However, the destination of these by-products should meet the technical criteria and the capability to support of the environment. The irregular disposition of these waste results in environmental degradation processes that must be remedied in order to establish a new balance in the environment. The purpose of this paper is to identify the environmental degradation processes that occur in the area by evaluating the physical and chemical attributes and the levels of heavy metals in the soil, thus that can serve as a basis for the planning and monitoring of the recovery of the degraded area. Therefore, soil samples were collected in an area of irregular solid waste disposal in the city of Brejinho-RN, and evaluated the following attributes: bulk density, particle density, particle-size distribution, total soil porosity, pH, electrical conductivity, K+, Na+, Ca2+, Mg2+ exchangeable, potential acidity, available phosphorus, total cation exchange capacity, base saturation, organic C, organic matter and total nitrogen. In addition, the concentrations of heavy metals in their total fractions of Cu, Pb, Zn, Cr, Mn and Ba. With the evaluation of these attributes, the soil under native forest and the soil of the dump were compared, it was verified that the use of the soil for the disposal of residues caused changes in the physical, chemical and total contents of heavy metals. Therefore, it is possible to conclude that there was loss of soil quality with the irregular disposal of solid residues. The alkalinization of the soil is the process of degradation active in the area of the dump that must be corrected in order to achieve the phytostabilization. The dump’s soil presented contamination by Zn, revealing itself as a class 2 soil, according to the current legislation. The combination between sandy texture and soil enrichment with phosphorus and nitrogen extends the soil-source condition, which requires the application of environmental control measures. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A geração de resíduos sólidos é inevitável. Em todas as atividades antrópicas ocorre a geração de subprodutos indesejáveis. Contudo, a destinação desses deve atender à critérios técnicos e à capacidade suporte do ambiente. A disposição irregular desses resíduos resulta em processos de degradação ambiental que devem ser sanados a fim de se estabelecer novo equilíbrio ao meio. O objetivo do trabalho foi identificar os processos de degradação ambiental que ocorrem na área a partir da avaliação dos atributos físicos e químicos e dos teores de metais pesados no solo, o que pode servir como base para o planejamento e monitoramento da recuperação da área degradada. Para tanto, foram coletadas amostras de solo em uma área de disposição irregular de resíduos sólidos no município de Brejinho-RN, e avaliados os atributos: densidade do solo, densidade de partículas, granulometria, porosidade total do solo, pH, condutividade elétrica, K+, Na+, Ca2+, Mg2+ trocáveis, acidez potencial, fósforo disponível, capacidade de troca de cátions total, saturação por bases, C orgânico, matéria orgânica e nitrogênio total. Além disso, foram avaliadas as concentrações dos metais pesados em suas frações totais de Cu, Pb, Zn, Cr, Mn e Ba. Com a avaliação desses atributos, foi comparado o solo sob mata nativa com o solo do lixão e, constatou-se, que o uso do solo para a disposição de resíduos provocou alterações nos atributos físicos, químicos e nos teores totais de metais pesados. Dessa forma, é possível concluir que houve perda de qualidade do solo com a disposição irregular de resíduos sólidos. A alcalinização do solo é o processo de degradação atuante na área do lixão que deve ser corrigido visando a fitoestabilização. O solo do lixão apresentou contaminação por Zn, revelando um solo de classe 2, de acordo com a legislação vigente. A combinação entre textura arenosa e enriquecimento do solo com fósforo e nitrogênio amplia a condição de solo-fonte, o que exige a aplicação de medidas de controle ambiental. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2016007481 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Bruno. Qualidade do Solo em lixão Desativado no Município de Brejinho RN. 2017. 20f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental), Departamento de Engenharia Civil, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Ambiental | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Disposição irregular | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Irregular disposal | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Solid waste | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Recuperação ambiental | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental recovery | pr_BR |
dc.title | Qualidade do Solo em lixão Desativado no Município de Brejinho, RN | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |